[100% Pass] 100 Percent Pass Microsoft 70-464 Exam By Training Passleader Free 70-464 Study Guide (91-110)

Comments are closed

Get New Valid Dumps To Pass Exam 70-464: The following new 70-464 exam questions were updated in recent days by PassLeader, visit passleader.com to get the full version of new 70-464 153q exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player software, our valid 70-464 153q briandump will help you passing 70-464 exam easily!

keywords: 70-464 exam,70-464 exam dumps,70-464 153q exam questions,70-464 pdf dumps,70-464 vce dumps,70-464 153q braindump,Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Databases Exam

QUESTION 91
You need to recommend a solution that meets the concurrency problems. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Modify the stored procedures to use the SERIALIZABLE isolation level.
B.    Modify the order in which usp_UpdateCandidate accesses the Applications table and the Candidates table.
C.    Modify the stored procedures to use the REPEATABLE READ isolation level.
D.    Modify the order in which usp_AcceptCandidate accesses the Applications table and the Candidates table.

Answer: B

QUESTION 92
You need to implement a change to usp_ExportOpenings that meets the integration requirements. What should you modify in usp_ExportOpenings? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply?)

A.    To the end of line 04, add [Opening].
B.    To the end of line 05, add [Opening! title].
C.    To line 10, add FOR XML RAW.
D.    To line 10, add FOR XMLEXPLICIT.
E.    To line 10, add FOR XML AUTO.
F.    To the end of line 04, add [Opening!ELEMENT].
G.    To the end of line 06, add [Opening!salary!ELEMENT].
H.    To the end of line 05, add [Opening!title!ELEMENT].
I.    To the end of line 06, add [Opening! salary].

Answer: ABEI

QUESTION 93
You need to implement a solution that addresses the upload requirements. Which code segment should you use to implement the Conversions assembly?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 94
You need to implement a solution that meets the locking requirements. Which line of code should you modify?

A.    Change line 07 in usp_UpdateOpening to:
UPDATE Openings WITH (UPDLOCK)
B.    Change line 09 in usp_GetOpenings to:
FROM Openings o (ROWLOCK)
C.    Change line 07 in usp_UpdateOpening to:
UPDATE Openings WITH (READPA5T)
D.    Change line 09 in usp_GetOpenings to:
FROM Openings o (NOLOCK)

Answer: D

QUESTION 95
You need to implement a solution that meets the security requirements. Which statement should you execute?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 96
You need to implement a solution that resolves the salary query issue. Which statement should you execute on DB1?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

Case Study 6: Coho Winery (Question 97 ~ Question 110)
Overview
You are a database developer for a company named Coho Winery. Coho Winery has an office in London. Coho Winery has an application that is used to process purchase orders from customers and retailers in 10 different countries. The application uses a web front end to process orders from the Internet. The web front end adds orders to a database named Sales. The Sales database is managed by a server named Server1. An empty copy of the Sales database is created on a server named Server2 in the London office. The database will store sales data for customers in Europe. A new version of the application is being developed. In the new version, orders will be placed either by using the existing web front end or by loading an XML file. Once a week, you receive two files that contain the purchase orders and the order details of orders from offshore facilities. You run the usp_ImportOders stored procedure and the usp_ImportOrderDetails stored procedure to copy the offshore facility orders to the Sales database. The Sales database contains a table named Orders that has more than 20 million rows.
Database
Definitions
Database and Tables
The following scripts are used to create the database and its tables:

Stored Procedures
The following are the definitions of the stored procedures used in the database:

Indexes
The following indexes are part of the Sales database:

Data Import
The XML files will contain the list of items in each order. Each retailer will have its own XML schema and will be able to use different types of encoding. Each XML schema will use a default namespace. The default namespaces are not guaranteed to be unique. For testing purposes, you receive an XSD file from a customer. For testing purposes, you also create an XML schema collection named ValidateOrder. ValidateOrder contains schemas for all of the retailers. The new version of the application must validate the XML file, parse the data, and store the parsed data along with the original XML file in the database. The original XML file must be stored without losing any data.
Reported Issues
Performance Issues
You notice the following for the usp_GetOrdersAndItems stored procedure:
The stored procedure takes a long time to complete. Less than two percent of the rows in the Orders table are retrieved by usp_GetOrdersAndItems. A full table scan runs when the stored procedure executes. The amount of disk space used and the amount of time required to insert data are very high. You notice that the usp_GetOrdersByProduct stored procedure uses a table scan when the stored procedure is executed.
Page Split Issues
Updates to the Orders table cause excessive page splits on the IX_Orders_ShipDate index.
Requirements
Site Requirements
Users located in North America must be able to view sales data for customers in North America and Europe in a single report. The solution must minimize the amount of traffic over the WAN link between the offices.
Bulk Insert Requirements
The usp_ImportOrderDetails stored procedure takes more than 10 minutes to complete. The stored procedure runs daily. If the stored procedure fails, you must ensure that the stored procedure restarts from the last successful set of rows.
Index Monitoring Requirements
The usage of indexes in the Sales database must be monitored continuously. Monitored data must be maintained if a server restarts. The monitoring solution must minimize the usage of memory resources and processing resources.

QUESTION 97
You need to implement a solution that meets the site requirements. What should you implement?

A.    A non-indexed view on Server2
B.    A distributed view on Server2
C.    A distributed view on Server1
D.    A non-indexed view on Server1

Answer: C

QUESTION 98
You need to ensure that usp_AddXMLOrder can be used to validate the XML input from the retailers. Which parameters should you add to usp_AddXMLOrder on line 04 and line 05? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    @schema varbinary(100).
B.    @items varchar(max).
C.    @schema sysname.
D.    @items varbinary(max).
E.    @items xml.
F.    @schema xml.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 99
You need to implement a solution that addresses the performance issues of the usp_GetOrdersByProduct stored procedure. Which statement should you execute?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C

QUESTION 100
You plan to create a stored procedure that inserts data from an XML file to the OrderDetails table. The following is the signature of the stored procedure:

The following is the XSD file used to create the ValidateOrder schema collection:

You develop a code segment that retrieves the number of items and loops through each item. Each time the loop runs, a variable named @itemNumber is incremented. You need to develop a code segment that retrieves the product ID of each item number in the loop. Which code segment should you develop?

A.    SET @productID = @items.value(‘/Root/Product/productID’, int)
B.    SET @productID = @items.value(‘/Root/Product[‘+ @itemNumber+ ‘]/@productID’, int)
C.    SET @productID = @items.value(‘/Root/Product/@productID’, int)
D.    SET @productID = @items.value(‘/Root/Product[‘+ @itemNumber+ ‘]/productID’, int)

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-464.html

QUESTION 101
You need to ensure that a new execution plan is used by usp_GetOrdersByProduct each time the stored procedure runs. What should you do?

A.    Add WITH (FORCESEEK) to line 07 in usp_GetOrdersByProduct.
B.    Execute sp_recompile ‘usp_GetOrdersByProduct’.
C.    Execute sp_help ‘usp_GetOrdersByProduct’.
D.    Add WITH RECOMPILE to line 03 in usp_GetOrdersByProduct.

Answer: D

QUESTION 102
You need to implement a solution that addresses the index monitoring requirements. What should you do?

A.    Schedule a SQL Server Agent job that saves data from the dynamic management views to a table in the database.
B.    Create a SQL Server Audit that saves data to a log file, and then create a SQL Server Audit Specification that gathers data from the DATABASE_OPERATION group.
C.    Create a performance monitor Data Collector Set (DCS) that monitors the SQL Server counters.
D.    Schedule a SQL Server Profiler trace, and then save the trace data to a table in the database.

Answer: A

QUESTION 103
You need to implement a solution that addresses the page split issues. Which statement should you execute?

A.    ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders
REBUILD WITH (PAD_INDEX = OFF, DROP_EXISTING = ON);
B.    ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders
REBUILD WITH (FILLFACTOR=50, DROP_EXISTING = ON);
C.    ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders
REBUILD WITH (FILLFACTOR=0, DROP_EXISTING = ON);
D.    ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders
REBUILD WITH (PAD_INDEX=ON/ DROP_EXISTING = ON);

Answer: B

QUESTION 104
You need to implement a solution that solves the performance issues of usp_GetOrdersAndItems. Which statements should you execute?

A.    CREATE INDEX IX_Orders_Active ON Orders(ShipDate, DeliveryDate, Amount)
B.    CREATE INDEX IX_Orders_Active ON Orders(DeliveryDate) INCLUDE(Amount) WHERE ShipDate IS NXXL
C.    CREATE INDEX IX_Orders_Active ON Orders(DeliveryDate, Amount) WHERE ShipDate IS NULL
D.    CREATE INDEX IX_Orders_Active ON Orders(ShipDate, DeliveryDate) INCLUDE( Amount)

Answer: B

QUESTION 105
You need to modify usp_GetOrdersAndItems to ensure that an order is NOT retrieved by usp_GetOrdersAndItems while the order is being updated. What should you add to usp_GetOrdersAndItems?

A.    Add (READPAST) to the end of line 06.
B.    Add SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT to line 03.
C.    Add SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE to line 03.
D.    Add (UPDLOCK) to the end of line 06.

Answer: A

QUESTION 106
You need to implement a solution that addresses the bulk insert requirements. What should you add to line 08 in usp_ImportOrderDetails?

A.    LASTROW=0.
B.    BATCHSIE=0.
C.    BATCHSIZE=1000.
D.    LASTROW = 1000.

Answer: C

QUESTION 107
You discover that the usp_GetOrdersAndItems stored procedures takes a long time to complete while usp_AddOrder or usp_AddXMLOrder run. You need to ensure that usp_GetOrdersAndItems completes as quickly as possible. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Set the isolation level of the usp_GetOrdersAndItems stored procedure to SERIALIZABLE.
B.    Execute the ALTER DATABASE Sales SET ALLOW_SNAPSHOT_ISOLATION ON statement.
C.    Set the isolation level of the usp_AddOrder stored procedure to SERIALIZABLE.
D.    Set the isolation level of the usp_GetOrdersAndItems stored procedure to SNAPSHOT.
E.    Set the isolation level of the usp_AddOrder stored procedure to SNAPSHOT.
F.    Execute the ALTER DATABASE Sales SET ALLOWSNAPSHOTISOLATION OFF statement.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 108
You need to modify the Orders table to store the XML data used by the retailers. Which statement should you execute?

A.    ALTER Orders
ADD originalOrder XML (ValidateOrder);
B.    ALTER Orders
ADD originalOrder XML;
C.    ALTER Orders
ADD originalOrdervarchar(max);
D.    ALTER Orders
ADD originalOrdervarbinary(max);

Answer: D

QUESTION 109
You need to modify usp.GetOrdersAndItems to ensure that an order is NOT retrieved by usp_GetOrdersAndItems while the order is being updated. What should you add to usp.GetOrdersAndItems?

A.    Add WITH (NOLOCK) to the end of line 47.
B.    Add SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL READ COMMITTED to line 44.
C.    Add SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL READ UNCOMMITTED to line 44.
D.    Add WITH (READPAST) to the end of line 47.

Answer: B

QUESTION 110
You need to ensure that a new execution plan is used by usp_GetOrdersByProduct each time the stored procedure runs. What should you do?

A.    Execute sp_help usp_GetOrdersByProduct.
B.    Add WITH (FORCESEEK) to line 69 in usp.GetOrdersByProduct.
C.    Add WITH RECOMPILE to line 64 in usp.GetOrdersByProduct.
D.    Execute sp_recompile usp.GetOrdersByProduct’.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-464.html

         

Comments are closed.