[100% Pass] Accurate Passleader Microsoft 70-465 Questions With PDF Dumps Ensure 100 Percent Pass (16-39)

Comments are closed

What’s the secret of easily passing new 70-465 exam? PassLeader have been updated the 70-465 149q exam dumps with the newest exam questions. We offer the latest 70-465 149q PDF dumps and VCE dumps with New Version VCE Player for free download to ensure your 70-465 exam pass. Now visit www.passleader.com and get the 100 percent pass ensure 70-465 149q braindump!

keywords: 70-465 exam,70-465 exam dumps,70-465 149q exam questions,70-465 149q pdf dumps,70-465 vce dumps,70-465 149q braindump,Designing Database Solutions for Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Exam

QUESTION 16
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy SQL Server 2014. Your company identifies the following monitoring requirements:
– Tempdb must be monitored for insufficient free space.
– Deadlocks must be analyzed by using Deadlock graphs.
You need to identify which feature meets each monitoring requirement. Which features should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate feature to the correct monitoring requirement in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 17
You are troubleshooting an application that runs a query. The application frequently causes deadlocks. You need to identify which transaction causes the deadlock. What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Query the sys.dm_exec_requests dynamic management view.
B.    Create a trace in SQL Server Profiler that contains the Deadlock graph event.
C.    Query the sys.dm_exec_sessions dynamic management view.
D.    Create an extended events session to capture deadlock information.

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
You plan to create a database. The database will be used by a Microsoft .NET application for a special event that will last for two days. During the event, data must be highly available. After the event, the database will be deleted. You need to recommend a solution to implement the database while minimizing costs. The solution must not affect any existing applications. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    SQL Server 2014 Enterprise
B.    SQL Server 2014 Standard
C.    SQL Azure
D.    SQL Server 2014 Express with Advanced Services

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy SQL Server 2014. You are designing two stored procedures named SP1 and SP2 that have the following requirements:
– Prevent data read by SP1 from being modified by other active processes.
– Prevent SP2 from performing dirty reads.
You need to recommend the isolation level for each stored procedure. The solution must maximize concurrency. Which isolation levels should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate isolation level to the correct stored procedure in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 20
You are designing a database named DB1. Changes will be deployed to DB1 every Wednesday night. You need to recommend a strategy to deploy the changes to DB1. The strategy must meet the following requirements:
– The strategy must not disrupt backup operations.
– DB1 must be unavailable to users while the changes are deployed.
– You must be able to undo quickly the entire operation.
What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Perform a copy-only database backup before the changes are deployed. If the deployment fails, restore the database to another server and recover the original objects from the restored database.
B.    Create a database snapshot. If the deployment fails, recover the objects from the database snapshot.
C.    Create a database snapshot. If the deployment fails, revert the database to the database snapshot.
D.    Perform a full database backup before the changes are deployed. If the deployment fails, restore the database to another server and recover the original objects from the restored database.

Answer: C

QUESTION 21
Drag and Drop Question
You are designing an authentication strategy for a new server that has SQL Server 2014 installed. The strategy must meet the following business requirements:
– The account used to generate reports must be allowed to make a connection during certain hours only.
– Failed authentication requests must be logged.
You need to recommend a technology that meets each business requirement. The solution must minimize the amount of events that are logged. Which technologies should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate solution to the correct business requirement in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 22
You are designing a SQL Server database for an order fulfillment system. You create a table named Sales.Orders by using the following script:

Each order is tracked by using one of the following statuses:
– Fulfilled
– Shipped
– Ordered
– Received
You need to design the database to ensure that you can retrieve the status of an order on a given date. The solution must ensure that new statuses can be added in the future. What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    To the Sales.Orders table, add a column named Status that will store the order status. Update the Status column as the order status changes.
B.    Create a new table named Sales.OrderStatus that contains three columns named OrderID, StatusDate, and Status. Insert new rows into the table as the order status changes.
C.    Implement change data capture on the Sales.Orders table.
D.    To the Sales.Orders table, add three columns named FulfilledDate, ShippedDate, and ReceivedDate. Update the value of each column from null to the appropriate date as the order status changes.

Answer: A

QUESTION 23
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy SQL Server 2014. You identify the following security requirements for the deployment:
– Users must be prevented from intercepting and reading the T-SQL statements sent from the clients to the database engine.
– All database files and log files must be encrypted if the files are moved to another disk on another server.
You need to identify which feature meets each security requirement. The solution must minimize processor overhead. Which features should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate feature to the correct requirement in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 24
You have two SQL Server 2012 instances named SQLDev and SQLProd. You plan to create a new database on SQLProd that will use SQL Server Authentication. You need to ensure that when the new database is copied from SQLProd to SQLDev, users can connect to the database on SQLDev if they do not have a login on the SQLDev instance. What should you use? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) scripts
B.    Extended Events
C.    Triggers
D.    SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) scripts
E.    Contained database

Answer: E

QUESTION 25
Your company has offices in Seattle and Montreal. The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have SQL Server 2012 installed. The servers are located in separate building within your campus. The latency of the WAN link between the buildings is less than 10 ms. You plan to implement an AlwaysOn availability group on both servers. You need to recommend a failover type for the availability group. What should you recommend?

A.    Asynchronous automatic failover
B.    Synchronous manual failover
C.    Asynchronous manual failover
D.    Synchronous automatic failover

Answer: D

QUESTION 26
You have a database named DB1.
You plan to create a stored procedure that will insert rows into three different tables. Each insert must use the same identifying value for each table, but the value must increase from one invocation of the stored procedure to the next. Occasionally, the identifying value must be reset to its initial value. You need to design a mechanism to hold the identifying values for the stored procedure to use. What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Create a sequence object that holds the next value in the sequence. Retrieve the next value by using the stored procedure. Reset the value by using an ALTER SEQUENCE statement as needed.
B.    Create a sequence object that holds the next value in the sequence. Retrieve the next value by using the stored procedure. Increment the sequence object to the next value by using an ALTER SEQUENCE statement. Reset the value as needed by using a different ALTER SEQUENCE statement.
C.    Create a fourth table that holds the next value in the sequence. At the end each transaction, update the value by using the stored procedure. Reset the value as needed by using an UPDATE statement.
D.    Create an identity column in each of the three tables. Use the same seed and the same increment for each table. Insert new rows into the tables by using the stored procedure. Use the DBCC CHECKIDENT command to reset the columns as needed.

Answer: A

QUESTION 27
You plan to create a database. The database will be used by a Microsoft .NET application for a special event that will last for two days. During the event, data must be highly available. After the event, the database will be deleted. You need to recommend a solution to implement the database while minimizing costs. The solution must not affect any existing applications. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Max Degree of Parallelism
B.    Resource Governor
C.    Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)
D.    Processor affinity

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-465.html

QUESTION 28
You are building a stored procedure for a SQL Azure database. The procedure will add multiple rows to a table. You need to design the stored procedure to meet the following requirements:
– If any of the new rows violates a table constraint, then no further additions must be attempted and all changes made by the stored procedure must be discarded.
– If any errors occur, a row must be added to an audit table, and the original error must be returned to the caller of the stored procedure.
What should you include in the design?

A.    An implicit transaction that has XACT_ABORT enabled
B.    An explicit transaction that has XACT_ABORT disabled
C.    An implicit transaction that has error handling enabled
D.    An explicit transaction that has error handling enabled

Answer: D

QUESTION 29
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named DB1. You plan to import a large number of records from a SQL Azure database to DB1. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of space used in the transaction log during the import operation. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    a new log file
B.    a new filegroup
C.    the full recovery model
D.    a new partitioned table
E.    the bulk-logged recovery model

Answer: E

QUESTION 30
You have two SQL Server instances named SQLDev and SQLProd that have access to various storage media. You plan to synchronize SQLDev and SQLProd. You need to recommend a solution that meets the following requirements:
– The database schemas must be synchronized from SQLDev to SQLProd.
– The database on SQLDev must be deployed to SQLProd by using a package. – The package must support being deployed to SQL Azure.
What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    A database snapshot
B.    A data-tier application
C.    Change data capture
D.    SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS)

Answer: B

QUESTION 31
Your company has offices in Seattle and Montreal. The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have SQL Server 2012 installed. Server1 is located in the Seattle office. Server2 is located in the Montreal office. The latency of the WAN link between the Montreal office and the Seattle office is more than 200 ms. You plan to implement an AlwaysOn availability group on both servers. You need to recommend a failover type for the availability group. What should you recommend?

A.    Synchronous manual failover
B.    Synchronous automatic failover
C.    Asynchronous automatic failover
D.    Asynchronous manual failover

Answer: D

QUESTION 32
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy a database to SQL Azure. You are designing two stored procedures named USP_1 and USP_2 that have the following requirements:
– Prevent data read by USP_1 from being modified by other active processes.
– Allow USP_2 to perform dirty reads.
You need to recommend the isolation level for the stored procedures. The solution must maximize concurrency. Which isolation levels should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate isolation level to the correct stored procedure in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 33
You have a server that has SQL Server 2012 installed. The server contains 100 user databases. You need to recommend a backup solution for the user databases. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Perform a transaction log backup every hour.
– Perform a full backup of each database every week.
– Perform a differential backup of each database every day.
– Ensure that new user databases are added automatically to the backup solution.
What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    A maintenance plan
B.    SQL Server Agent jobs
C.    Policy-Based Management
D.    A Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger

Answer: A

QUESTION 34
You have a SQL Server 2014 instance named SQL1. SQL1 creates error events in the Windows Application event log. You need to recommend a solution that will run an application when SQL1 logs a specific error in the Application log. Which SQL elements should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    A policy
B.    A maintenance plan
C.    An alert
D.    A job
E.    A trigger

Answer: DE

QUESTION 35
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy three highly available SQL Server environments that will use SQL Server 2014. You identify the following specifications for each environment as shown following table.

You need to recommend which high-availability feature is required for each environment. Which features should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate feature to the correct requirement in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 36
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy a database by using SQL Server 2014. Your company identifies the following requirements for the database:
– The name of all stored procedures must start with “usp_”always.
– All distribution statistics must be updated daily.
You need to identify which feature must be used to meet each database requirement. Which features should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate feature to the correct database requirement in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 37
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy SQL Server 2012. You must create two tables named Table 1 and Table 2 that will have the following specifications:
– Table1 will contain a date column named Column1 that will contain a null value approximately 80 percent of the time.
– Table2 will contain a column named Column2 that is the product of two other columns in Table2.
Both Table1 and Table2 will contain more than 1 million rows. You need to recommend which options must be defined for the columns. The solution must minimize the storage requirements for the tables. Which options should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate options to the correct column in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 38
You manage a SQL Server 2014 instance that contains a database named DB1. Users report that some queries to DB1 take longer than expected. Although most queries run in less than one second, some queries take up to 20 seconds to run. You need to view all of the performance statistics for each database file. Which method should you use?

A.    Query the sys.dm_os_tasks dynamic management view.
B.    Query the sys.dm_os_performance_counters dynamic management view.
C.    Query the sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats dynamic management function.
D.    Examine the Data File I/O pane in Activity Monitor.

Answer: C

QUESTION 39
You are creating a database that will store usernames and credit card numbers for an application. You need to recommend a solution to store and resuse the credit card numbers in the database. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Data encryption
B.    Transparent Data Encryption (TDE)
C.    Encrypting File System (EFS)
D.    Data hashing

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-465.html

         

Comments are closed.