[100% Pass] Clear Microsoft 70-467 Certification Exam Easily With Passleader Free 70-467 Study Guide (87-110)

Comments are closed

100% Valid 70-467 Exam Pass Tips: PassLeader’s 70-467 191q exam dumps were updated in recent days with the change of new 70-467 exam questions, PassLeader ensure the 70-467 191q braindumps are the newest and the most valid, our 70-467 191q practice test will help you 100 percent pass 70-467 exam. Visit passleader.com and get the 70-467 191q exam questions with PDF and VCE. New version vce player is also free now.

keywords: 70-467 exam,70-467 191q exam dumps,70-467 191q exam questions,70-467 pdf dumps,70-467 vce dumps,70-467 braindump,Designing Business Intelligence Solutions with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Exam

Case Study: 4 – WingTip Toys (QUESTION 87 – QUESTION 98)
General Background
You are a data architect for WingTip Toys. The company uses SQL Server 2012 Enterprise edition. SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) and SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) are installed on separate servers.
Data Warehouse
The company’s data warehouse initially contained less than 100 MB and 100 million rows of data from only one data source. It now contains more than 10 TB and 10 billion rows of data, in 25 tables, from 12 data sources. The largest table in the data warehouse, the factOrders table, contains 5 TB of data. The factOrders table contains three date keys: OrderDateKey InvoiceDateKey, and ShipDateKey. The data warehouse server has 1 TB of RAM. Memory usage is currently at 20 percent. One billion rows of data are added to the data warehouse each month. New data is copied each night from the data sources into SQL Server staging tables, and existing records are not updated. The largest data set is order information, which is loaded in parallel into multiple staging tables, one for each data source. All the staging tables have the same structure and belong to the same filegroup as the factOrders table. The dimCustomers table stores customer information that may change over time.
Data Models
You are developing three SSAS databases, as described in the following table.


Reporting
Business users frequently generate reports in Microsoft Excel by using PowerPivot. The PowerPivot Management Dashboard does not currently display any usage data. Several SSRS reports exist that use the data warehouse as a source. The data warehouse queries are aggregate queries that use the factOrders table and one or more dimension tables. All SSRS data sources use Integrated Windows authentication. SSRS displays a security access error message when managers run SSRS reports based on the Operations database. Reporting performance has become unacceptably slow.
Business Requirements
Improve the query speed of the SSRS reports. Allow business users to create reports by using PowerPivot and Power View. Ensure that all users other than business users can view metadata for the Customers dimension. Ensure that business users cannot view metadata for the Customers dimension.
Technical Requirements
Modify the tables in the data warehouse to minimize aggregate query processing time. Minimize disk storage in the data warehouse. Ensure that all multidimensional models process data as quickly as possible. Create a fact table named factCustomerContact in the data warehouse to store the contact date, customer key, and communication type for each instance of customer contact. Store the history of customer information changes in the dimCustomers table. Move data from the staging tables into the factOrders table as quickly as possible. When creating dimensions for the date keys in the factOrders table, minimize storage space requirements and optimize the cube processing time. Ensure that queries against the Sales database return the most current data in the data warehouse. Ensure that the SSAS model of the Finance database does not page to disk or return a memory error as the size of the database grows. Create an SSAS monitoring solution that tracks the following data:
– Queries answered per second
– Queries from cache direct per second
– Queries from file per second.

QUESTION 87
You need to ensure that managers can successfully run reports. What should you do?

A.    Implement Kerberos delegation.
B.    Configure the SSRS data sources to store Windows credentials.
C.    Implement forms-based authentication.
D.    Configure the CustomData property in the connection strings.

Answer: A

QUESTION 88
You need to implement a strategy for efficiently storing sales order data in the data warehouse. What should you do?

A.    Separate the factOrders table into multiple tables, one for each month that has orders, and use a local partitioned view.
B.    Separate the factOrders table into multiple tables, one for each day that has orders, and use a local partitioned view.
C.    Create daily partitions in the factOrders table.
D.     Create monthly partitions in the factOrders table.

Answer: C

QUESTION 89
You need to ensure that you can monitor the usage data. What should you do?

A.    In SharePoint Central Administration, enable usage data collection.
B.    In the PowerPivot Configuration Tool, repair PowerPivot for SharePoint.
C.    In the PowerPivot Configuration Tool, upgrade PowerPivot for SharePoint.
D.    In Reporting Services Configuration Manager, enable report execution logging.

Answer: A

QUESTION 90
You need to improve the performance of data warehouse queries. What should you do?

A.    Create columnstore indexes.
B.    Create clustered indexes.
C.    Create indexed views.
D.    Create bitmap indexes.

Answer: A

QUESTION 91
You need to create the factCustomerContact table. Which type of table should you create?

A.    A fact table with a non-additive measure
B.    A factless fact table
C.    A periodic snapshot fact table
D.    A fact table with an additive measure

Answer: B

QUESTION 92
You need to configure permissions for the Customers dimension. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    In SQL Server Management Studio, configure the BusinessUsers role to disallow the reading of all definitions.
B.    In SQL Server Data Tools, configure the BusinessUsers role to disallow the reading of the Customers dimension definition.
C.    In SQL Server Management Studio, deny the member set for the Customers dimension data by using the Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) expression Filter([BusinessUsers]).
D.    In SQL Server Management Studio, configure the BusinessUsers role to disallow the reading of the Customers dimension definition.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 93
You need to select a method of moving data from the staging tables to the factOrders table. What type of Transact-SQL (T-SQL) statement should you use?

A.    INSERT INTO…SELECT
B.    SELECT…INTO
C.    ALTER PARTITION-SWITCH
D.    ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION
E.    ALTER TABLE…SWITCH

Answer: E

QUESTION 94
You need to select the appropriate mode for the Sales database. Which mode should you select?

A.    ROLAP
B.    Direct Query
C.    MOLAP
D.    In-Memory

Answer: B

QUESTION 95
You need to design the dimCustomers table. Which design approach should you use?

A.    Reference dimension
B.    Type 2 slowly changing dimension
C.    Junk dimension
D.    Conformed dimension
E.    Type 1 slowly changing dimension

Answer: B

QUESTION 96
You need to select and configure a tool for the monitoring solution. What should you choose?

A.    Performance Monitor configured with the MSAS11:Storage Engine Query counter 
B.    Performance Monitor configured with the MSAS11:Processing counter
C.    SQL Server Profiler configured with the Query Processing: Query Subcube event
D.    SQL Server Profiler configured with the Queries Events: Query Begin event

Answer: A

QUESTION 97
You need to select the appropriate model type for the Finance database. Which model type should you select?

A.    Star schema
B.    Multidimensional
C.    Relational
D.    Tabular with PowerPivot

Answer: B

QUESTION 98
You need to implement the date dimension in the Operations database. What should you do?

A.    Create three database dimensions.
Add each database dimension as a cube dimension by setting the Referenced relationship type.
B.    Create one database dimension.
Add three cube dimensions based on the database dimension.
Set the Regular relationship type for each cube dimension.
C.    Create three database dimensions.
Add each database dimension as a cube dimension by setting the Regular relationship type.
D.    Create one database dimension.
Add three cube dimensions based on the database dimension.
Set the Referenced relationship type for each cube dimension.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-467.html

Case Study: 5 – Contoso, Ltd Case B (QUESTION 99 – QUESTION 110)
General Background
You are the business intelligence (BI) solutions architect for Contoso, Ltd, an online retailer. You produce solutions by using SQL Server 2012 Business Intelligence edition and Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Enterprise edition. A SharePoint farm has been installed and configured for intranet access only. An Internet- facing web server hosts the company’s public e-commerce website. Anonymous access is not configured on the Internet-facing web server.
Data Warehouse
The data warehouse is deployed on a 5QL Server 2012 relational database instance. The data warehouse is structured as shown in the following diagram.

The following Transact-SQL (T-SQL) script is used to create the FactSales and FactPopulation tables:

The FactPopulation table is loaded each year with data from a Windows Azure Marketplace commercial dataset. The table contains a snapshot of the population values for all countries of the world for each year. The world population for the last year loaded exceeds 6.8 billion people.
ETL Process
SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) is used to load data into the data warehouse. All SSIS projects are developed by using the project deployment model. A package named StageFactSales loads data into a data warehouse staging table. The package sources its data from numerous CSV files exported from a mainframe system. The CSV file names begin with the letters GLSD followed by a unique numeric identifier that never exceeds six digits. The data content of each CSV file is identically formatted. A package named LoadFactFreightCosts sources data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database that has data integrity problems. The package may retrieve duplicate rows from the database. The package variables of all packages have the RaiseChangedEvent property set to True. A package-level event handler for the OnVariableValueChanged event consists of an Execute SQL task that logs the System::VariableName and System::VariableValue variables.
Data Models
SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) is used to host the Corporate BI multidimensional database. The Corporate BI database contains a single data source view named Data Warehouse. The Data Warehouse data source view consists of all data warehouse tables. All data source view tables have been converted to named queries. The Corporate BI database contains a single cube named Sales Analysis and three database dimensions: Date, Customer and Product. The dimension usage for the Sales Analysis cube is as shown in the following image.

The Customer dimension contains a single multi-level hierarchy named Geography. The structure of the Geography hierarchy is shown in the following image.

The Sales Analysis cube’s calculation script defines one calculated measure named Sales Per Capita. The calculated measure expression divides the Revenue measure by the Population measure and multiplies the result by 1,000. This calculation represents revenue per 1,000 people. The Sales Analysis cube produces correct Sales Per Capita results for each country of the world; however, the Grand Total for all countries is incorrect, as shown in the following image (rows 2-239 have been hidden).

A role named Analysts grants Read permission for the Sales Analysis cube to all sales and marketing analysts in the company. SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) is configured in SharePoint integrated mode. All reports are based on shared data sources. Corporate logo images used in reports were originally configured as data-bound images sourced from a SQL Server relational database table. The image data has been exported to JPG files. The image files are hosted on the Internet-facing web server. All reports have been modified to reference the corporate logo images by using the fully qualified URLs of the image files. A red X currently appears in place of the corporate logo in reports. Users configure data alerts on certain reports. Users can view a report named Sales Profitability on demand; however, notification email messages are no longer being sent when Sales Profitability report data satisfies alert definition rules. The alert schedule settings for the Sales Profitability report are configured as shown in the following image.

Business Requirements
Data Models
Users must be able to:
– Provide context to measures and filter measures by using all related data warehouse dimensions.
– Analyze measures by order date or ship date.
Additionally, users must be able to add a measure named Sales to the report canvas by clicking only once in the Power View field list. The Sales measure must allow users to analyze the sum of the values in the Revenue column of the FactSales data warehouse table. Users must be able to change the aggregation function of the Sales measure.
Analysis and Reporting
A sales manager has requested the following query results from the Sales Analysis cube for the 2012 fiscal year:
– Australian postal codes and sales in descending order of sales.
– Australian states and the ratio of sales achieved by the 10 highest customer sales made for each city in that state.
Technical Requirements
ETL Processes
If an SSIS package variable value changes, the package must log the variable name and the new variable value to a custom log table. The StageFactSales package must load the contents of all files that match the file name pattern. The source file name must also be stored in a column of the data warehouse staging table. In the design of the LoadFactSales package, if a lookup of the dimension surrogate key value for the product code fails, the row details must be emailed to the data steward and written as an error message to the SSIS catalog log by using the public API. You must configure the LoadFactFreightCosts package to remove duplicate rows, by using the least development effort.
Data Models
Users of the Sales Analysis cube frequently filter on the current month’s data. You must ensure that queries to the Sales Analysis cube default to the current month in the Order Date dimension for all users. You must develop and deploy a tabular project for the exclusive use as a Power View reporting data source. The model must be based on the data warehouse. Model table names must exclude the Dim or Fact prefixes. All measures in the model must format values to display zero decimal places.
Analysis and Reporting
Reports must be developed that combine the SSIS catalog log messages with the package variable value changes.

QUESTION 99
You need to implement the requirements for the StageFactSales package. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 100
You are creating the Australian states query. Which Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculation should you use to complete the query? To answer, drag the appropriate calculation to the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 101
You need to ensure that the Sales Per Capita calculated measure produces correct results. What should you do?

A.    Set the DataType property of the Population column of the FactPopulation data source view table to System.Int64.
B.    Set the Source DataType property of the Population measure to Biglnt.
C.     Set the data type of the Population column of the FactPopulation data warehouse table to BIGINT.
D.     Set the DataType property of the Population measure to Biglnt.

Answer: B

QUESTION 102
You need to develop the LoadFactSales package to write the error messages to the SSIS catalog log. Which components should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate components to the correct location or locations in the answer area. (Use only components that apply.)

Answer:

QUESTION 103
You need to ensure that the corporate logos appear in reports. What should you do?

A.    In SharePoint Central Administration, configure the unattended execution account.
B.    In SharePoint Central Administration, configure the Report Server service account.
C.     In Reporting Services Configuration Manager, configure the unattended execution account.
D.     In Reporting Services Configuration Manager, configure the Report Server service account.

Answer: A

QUESTION 104
You need to configure the LoadFactFreightCosts package to address the data integrity issues. Which data flow component should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate data flow component to the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 105
You need to ensure that queries to the Sales Analysis cube default to the correct time period. Where should you set the default member Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) expression?

A.    In the DefaultMember property of the Month attribute of the Date dimension.
B.    In the cube’s calculation script.
C.    In the DefaultMeasure property of the cube.
D.    In the Analysts role.

Answer: B

QUESTION 106
You need to ensure that the Sales measure in the Power View field list meets the requirements. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Format the column to display zero decimal places.
B.    Hide the column from client tools.
C.    Create a measure named Sales based on the column by using the Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) SUM() function.
D.    Rename the column to Sales.
E.    Format the measure to display zero decimal places.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 107
You need to identify the reasons that data alert notifications are not being sent. Which of the following reasons are possible? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose al that apply.)

A.    The shared schedule is paused.
B.    The data source used by the report is disabled.
C.    The SSR5 service is not running.
D.    The report data has not changed since the previous notification.
E.    The SQL Server Agent is not running.
F.    The SSRS encryption key has been deleted.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 108
You need to develop the tabular project to support the date analysis requirements. What should you do?

A.    Create one date table named Date.
Create an active relationship between the DateKey column of the Date table and the OrderDateKey column of the Sales table.
Create an inactive relationship between the DateKey column of the Date table and the ShipDateKey column of the Sales table.
B.    Create two date tables, one named Order Date and one named Ship Date.
Create an active relationship between the DateKey column of the Order Date table and the OrderDateKey column of the Sales table.
Create an inactive relationship between the DateKey column of the Ship Date table and the ShipDateKey column of the Sales table.
C.    Create one date table named Date.
Create an active relationship between the DateKey column of the Date table and the ShipDateKey column of the Sales table.
Create an inactive relationship between the DateKey column of the Date table and the OrderDateKey column of the Sales table.
D.    Create two date tables, one named Order Date and one named Ship Date.
Create an active relationship between the DateKey column of the Order Date table and the OrderDateKey column of the Sales table.
Create an active relationship between the DateKey column of the Ship Date table and the ShipDateKey column of the Sales table.

Answer: C

QUESTION 109
You are creating the Australian postal code query. Which arguments should you use to complete the query? To answer, drag the appropriate arguments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. (Use only arguments that apply.)

Answer:

QUESTION 110
You need to update the Execute SQL task in the OnVariableValueChanged event handler of all SSIS packages. Which additional variable should be logged?

A.    System::ExecutionInstanceGUID
B.    System::ServerExecutionID
C.    System::VariableID
D.    System::SourceID

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-467.html

         

Comments are closed.