[100% Pass Ensure] Passleader Microsoft 70-485 PDF and VCE Dumps Covers All The New Real Update Questions (121-140)

Comments are closed

How To 100% Pass New 70-485 Exam: PassLeader have been launched the newest 70-485 171q braindump with all the new updated exam questions. We provide the latest full version of 70-485 PDF and VCE dumps with new real questions and answers to ensure your 70-485 exam 100% pass, and you will get the free new version VCE Player along with your 70-485 171q VCE dumps. Welcome to visit our website — passleader.com — and get the premium 70-485 171q exam dumps.

keywords: 70-485,70-485 exam,70-485 171q exam dumps,70-485 exam questions,70-485 pdf dumps,70-485 vce dumps,70-485 171q braindump,Microsoft Advanced Windows Store App Development using C#

PassLeader 70-485 Exam Questions[16]

QUESTION 121
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy an app to the Windows Store. The app will have a trial mode of 30 days. You need to develop a solution that displays a notification on the main page that shows the number of days remaining before the trial mode expires. Develop the solution by selecting and ordering the required code snippets. You may not need all of the code snippets.
1211_thumb[1]

Answer:
1212_thumb[2]

QUESTION 122
You are evaluating the following code that is part of a method named SelectMove:
1221_thumb[2]
You need to recommend a replacement for the for each loop to reduce the amount of time that it takes for SelectMove to execute. Which code segment should you recommend?
1222_thumb[1]

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D

QUESTION 123
You are developing a Windows Store app that integrates with a stock trading website on the Internet. The app must meet the following requirements:
– The app must allow the user to view stock details.
– The app must be able to get the updated stock information every five minutes from an Internet web service.
You need to configure the app to meet the requirements. What should you do?

A.    Create a BackgroundDownloader object and then call the CreateDownloadAsync() method to specify the frequency of the stock information update.
B.    Add a Background Tasks declaration in the package.appxmanifest file and select the timer task type to collect stock information periodically.
C.    Enable the Home or Work Networking capability in the package.appxmanifest file.
D.    Enable the Lock Screen Notifications capability in the package.appxmanifest file.

Answer: B

QUESTION 124
You are developing a Windows Store app that will download files from a remote server. You need to recommend a solution to display a custom message if a network error occurs during a file download. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Wrap the asynchronous call in a try/catch block.
B.    Wrap the Window.Current.ActivateQ call in a try/catch block.
C.    Register an event handler for the Application.UnhandledException event and call Application.Current.Exit.
D.    Register an event handler for the Application.UnhandledException event and set e.Handled to true.

Answer: A

QUESTION 125
Drag and Drop Question
You are developing a Windows Store app. The following code is provided as part of an RSS feed reader.
1251_thumb[2]
You need to create an asynchronous method that reports progress and allows cancellation. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1252_thumb[1]

Answer:
1253_thumb[1]

QUESTION 126
You are developing a Windows Store app to record videos. The app will provide users with the ability to change the image rotation, ratio, and video format. You need to recommend which control to use for the app. Which control should you recommend?

A.    CameraCaptureUI
B.    MediaCapture
C.    SystemMediaTransportControls
D.    MediaElement

Answer: B

QUESTION 127
Hotspot Question
You create a class in a namespace named BacJcgrounaTasics by using the following signature:
Public sealed class GetLatestPricesBackgroundTask : IBackgroundTask
The background task connects to a service to retrieve the latest price of the stock information used by an app. You add code to unregister any background tasks already registered to the OnNavigatedTo event handler for the only page in the app. You need to ensure that the task runs every 15 minutes once the app starts. You have the following code segment:
1271_thumb[2]
Which code snippets should you insert in Target 1, Target 2, and Target 3 to complete the code? (To answer, select the correct code snippet from each drop-down list in the answer area.)
1272_thumb[2]
1273_thumb[2]

Answer:
1274_thumb[2]

QUESTION 128
You are developing a Windows Store app. The app has the following requirements:
– The app must print from the Devices charm.
– In-app printing must be invoked by using a Print button on the user interface.
You need to ensure that the user can print documents successfully. Which code segments should you use? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
1281_thumb[1]

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: BD

QUESTION 129
You are developing a Windows Store app for a security monitoring company. You have been asked to build a module that uploads large video files to a web-based video sharing service. You have the following requirements:
– The video codex must match the proprietary format developed by the company’s internal labs.
– When the app runs on a metered network connection, upload operations must be suspended.
– When the app is suspended, upload operations must continue.
You need to ensure that the app meets the requirements. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Create a BackgroundUploader object and call the CreateUploadAsync() method to transfer the video file.
B.    Enable the Internet (Client) capability in the package.appxmanifest file.
C.    Enable the Internet (Server) capability in the package.appxmanifest file.
D.    Create an HttpClient object and use the PutAsync() method to perform the transfer the video file asynchronously.
E.    Create a BackgroundTransfer object and call the UploadAsync() method to transfer the video file.
F.    Use the XHR class to initiate and run a web upload of a video file.

Answer: CF

QUESTION 130
You need to configure the Picture Sharer app to support only the required device orientations. What should you do?

A.    In the App.xaml file, configure the Portrait and Portrait-flipped orientations.
B.    In the Package.appxmanifest file, configure the Landscape and Landscape-flipped orientations.
C.    In the PictureSharerMainPage.xaml file, configure the Landscape and Landscape-flipped orientations.
D.    In the App.xaml file, configure the Portrait and Landscape orientations.
E.    In the Package.appxmanifest file, configure the Snapped and Filled orientations.
F.    In the App.manifest file, configure the Portrait and Portrait-flipped orientations.

Answer: B


PassLeader 70-485 Exam Questions[24]

http://www.passleader.com/70-485.html

QUESTION 131
You need to localize the Picture Sharer app in the required language. Which actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Add a Uid attribute to any XAML elements that must be localized.
B.    Create a folder named fr-CA at the root of the project.
C.    Create a resource file named resources.res.
D.    Create a resource file named resources.resw.
E.    Create a folder named es-ES at the root of the project.
F.    Add a Name attribute to any XAML elements that must be localized.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 132
You are developing a Windows Store app. You need to find out whether an HTTP request has completed with a BadRequest result. Which objects can you check to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    HttpResponseMessage.StatusCode
B.    HttpResponseMessage.IsSuccessStausCode
C.    HttpResponseMessage.ReasonPhrase
D.    HttpResponseMessage.IsBadRequest

Answer: BD

QUESTION 133
You need to identify the class to use as the data context for the image list box. Which class should you use?

A.    System.Collections.ObjectModel.ObservableCollection<T>
B.    System.Collections.ObjectModel.Collection<T>
C.    System.Collections.Generic.List<T>
D.    System.Collections.Generic.Queue<T>

Answer: A

QUESTION 134
You are developing a Windows Store app. You need to find out whether an HTTP request has completed with a BadRequest result. Which objects can you check to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    HttpResponseMessage.StatusCode
B.    HttpResponseMessage.IsSuccessStausCode
C.    HttpResponseMessage.ReasonPhrase
D.    HttpResponseMessage.IsBadRequest

Answer: BD

QUESTION 135
You are developing an app that will be used to purchase and share music. Users will be allowed to share only content that they have purchased. You need to display a message within the Share charm when users attempt to share content that they have not purchased. What should you do?

A.    Set the LegalInformation property of the Data Package object.
B.    Use the SetText() method of the Data Package object.
C.    Use the FailWithDisplayText() method of the DataRequest object.
D.    Use a toast notification.

Answer: C

QUESTION 136
You need to configure the ContactPicker object. Which code segment should you insert at line CS18?

A.    picker.DesiredFields.Add(“EmailFilter”);
B.    picker.DesiredFields.Add(KnownContactField.Email);
C.    picker.FiltersCollection.Add(KnownContactField.FirstName);
D.    picker.FiltersCollection.Add(“LastName”);
E.    picker.DesiredFields.Add(KnownContactField.LastName);

Answer: A

QUESTION 137
You are developing a Windows Store app. The main page of the app contains a canvas container that has five TextBox controls and three Button controls. The visibility of the buttons changes according to the data entered in the TextBox controls. You need to ensure that the buttons slide into place when their Visibility property is set to true. What should you add?

A.    A RepositionThemeTransition to the canvas
B.    An EntranceThemeTransition to the canvas
C.    A DoubleAnimation to the canvas
D.    A PointAnimation to each button

Answer: A

QUESTION 138
Drag and Drop Question
You are developing a Windows Store app. The app will download files from the Internet. You already have a method that downloads files. The method has the following signature:
1381_thumb[1]
Which code segments should you insert at lines 01 and 04? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
1382_thumb[1]

Answer:
1383_thumb[1]

QUESTION 139
You are developing a Windows Store app that will provide users with the ability to perform price comparisons between online retailers. You build a user interface (UI) that has a button. The button is used to perform the price comparisons. You write an event handler that contains the following code:
1391_thumb[1]
You need to ensure that once the button is clicked, the button is disabled until the comparison completes. The solution must prevent the app from blocking access to the UI. Which code segment should you insert at line 07?
1392_thumb[2]

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C

QUESTION 140
You are developing a Windows Store app that beeps when a device is turned upside down. You need to identify which type of sensor to use for the app. Which sensor should you identify?

A.    Gyrometer
B.    Accelerometer
C.    SimpleOrientationSensor
D.    Compass

Answer: B


PassLeader 70-485 Exam Questions[7]

http://www.passleader.com/70-485.html

         

Comments are closed.