[100% Pass] Free Trying Passleader Microsoft 70-463 283q Study Guide With New Questions (161-180)

Comments are closed

Where To Get The 100% Valid 70-463 exam dumps? Come to PassLeader! Here you can get the latest version 70-463 PDF dumps or the actual dumps with vce exam simulator, we guarantee our 70-463 238q exam questions are the latest and you will get all the new questions and answers, which are not available on other wesites now! Now try our best 70-463 exam practice tests with VCE and you will acquire your Microsoft SQL Server 2012 certification immediately.

keywords: 70-463 exam,70-463 238q exam dumps,70-463 real exam questions,70-463 238q pdf dumps,70-463 vce dumps,70-463 vce test software,70-463 brain dumps,Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Exam

QUESTION 161
Hotspot Questions
You are using the Master Data Services (MDS) Add-in for Excel to configure the entities in a model- The model consists of two entities: one named Customer and one named State. You opened the Customer entity. Currently, data stewards can enter any text value in the Customer entity’s State attribute. You must restrict the entry of values in the State attribute to members defined in the State entity. You need to configure the State attribute of the Customer entity. Which command should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate command in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 162
You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports Windows Azure SQL Database data into a data warehouse every night. The Windows Azure SQL Database data contains many misspellings and variations of abbreviations. To import the data, a developer used the Fuzzy Lookup transformation to choose the closest- matching string from a reference table of allowed values. The number of rows in the reference table is very large. If no acceptable match is found, the Fuzzy Lookup transformation passes a null value. The current setting for the Fuzzy Lookup similarity threshold is 0.50. Many values are incorrectly matched. You need to ensure that more accurate matches are made by the Fuzzy Lookup transformation without degrading performance. What should you do?

A.    Change the similarity threshold to 0.40.
B.    Decrease the maximum number of matches per lookup.
C.    Change the similarity threshold to 0.85.
D.    Increase the maximum number of matches per lookup.

Answer: C

QUESTION 163
You maintain a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package was developed by using SQL Server 2008 Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS). The package includes custom scripts that must be upgraded. You need to upgrade the package to SQL Server 2012. Which tool should you use?

A.    SQL Server Integration Services Deployment Wizard
B.    SQL Server Configuration Manager
C.    SSIS Upgrade Wizard in SQL Server Management Studio
D.    SSIS Upgrade Wizard in SQL Server 2008 BIDS

Answer: C

QUESTION 164
You are preparing to install SQL Server 2012 Master Data Services (MDS). You need to ensure that the database requirements are met. What should you install?

A.    Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 SP1
B.    SQL Server 2012 Enterprise (64-bit) x64 on the database server
C.    SQL Server 2012 Data Center (64-bit) x64 on the database server
D.    SQL Server 2008 Enterprise (64-bit) x64 on the database server

Answer: B

QUESTION 165
You are installing the Data Quality Server component of Data Quality Services. You need to provision the hardware and install the software for the server that runs the Data Quality Server. You must ensure that the minimum Data Quality Server prerequisites are met. What should you do?

A.    Install SQL Server 2012 Database Engine.
B.    Install Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Enterprise Edition with PowerPivot.
C.    Make sure the server has at least 4 GB of RAM.
D.    Install Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 SP1 or later.

Answer: A

QUESTION 166
You are implementing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports Microsoft Excel workbook data into a Windows Azure SQL Database database. The package has been deployed to a production server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and SQL Server 2012. The package fails when executed on the production server. You need to ensure that the package can load the Excel workbook data without errors. You need to use the least amount of administrative effort to achieve this goal. What should you do?

A.    Install a 64-bit ACE driver and execute the package by using the 64-bit run-time option.
B.    Enable Address Windowing Extensions (AWE) for the local SQL Server instance.
C.    Replace the SSIS Excel source with a SSIS Flat File source.
D.    Install a 64-bit ACE driver and replace the Excel source with an OLE DB source.

Answer: D

QUESTION 167
Drag and Drop Questions
Your company is evaluating the data cleansing capabilities of SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS). A stand-alone server will be used to host DQS, as well as all related services necessary to run this service. You need to install the DQS components on the server by using the minimum amount of steps possible. You also need to grant permissions to a login named DataStewards to enable DataStewards to edit and execute DQS projects. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 168
Hotspot Questions
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. You use a Data Profiling task to examine the data from a source system. You need to establish:
– The minimum and maximum dates for the datetime columns in the source data
– The minimum, maximum, and average values for numeric columns in the source data
You need to use the appropriate profile type in the Data Profiling task. Which profile type should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate profile type in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 169
Hotspot Questions
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. The data source for the data flow task is a table that has been configured as a change data capture (CDC) table. You are using a CDC Source component to obtain the CDC data. The data source will be polled once per hour. The data is updated with multiple important status changes per minute. For each captured data change, the before and after values must be included. You need to configure the CDC Source component. Which CDC processing mode should you select? (To answer, configure the appropriate option in the dialog box in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 170
Hotspot Questions
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. OnError and OnWarning events must be logged for viewing in the built-in SSIS reports by using SQL Server Management Studio. You need to execute the package and minimize the number of event types that are logged. Which setting should you use? (To answer, change the appropriate setting in the answer area.)

Answer:


http://www.passleader.com/70-463.html

QUESTION 171
You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package in a project by using the Project Deployment Model. It is regularly executed within a multi-step SQL Server Agent job. You make changes to the package that should improve performance. You need to establish if there is a trend in the durations of the next 10 successful executions of the package. You need to use the least amount of administrative effort to achieve this goal. What should you do?

A.    After 10 executions, view the job history for the SQL Server Agent job.
B.    After 10 executions, in SQL Server Management Studio, view the Execution Performance subsection of the All Executions report for the project.
C.    Enable logging to the Application Event Log in the package control flow for the On information event. After 10 executions, view the Application Event Log.
D.    Enable logging to an XML file in the package control flow for the OnPostExecute event. After 10 executions, view the XML file.

Answer: B

QUESTION 172
You are performance tuning a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to load sales data from a source system into a data warehouse that is hosted on Windows Azure SQL Database. The package contains a data flow task that has 10 source-to-destination execution trees. Only five of the source-to-destination execution trees are running in parallel. You need to ensure that all the execution trees run in parallel. What should you do?

A.    Add OnError and OnWarning event handlers.
B.    Create a new project and add the package to the project.
C.    Query the ExecutionLog table.
D.    Add an Execute SQL task to the event handlers.

Answer: A

QUESTION 173
You are the administrator of a server that hosts Data Quality Server for a large retail company. The server had a hardware failure during business hours. You need to restore the server that hosts Data Quality Server to another server. You have a recent backup of all the required databases. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Restore the DQS_MAIN, DQS_PROJECTS, and DQS_STAGING_DATA databases to another server as soon as possible.
B.    Execute the DQS_MAIN.internal_core.RestoreDQDatabases stored procedure with the appropriate parameter.
C.    Restore only the DQS_MAIN and DQS_STAGING_DATA databases to another server as soon as possible.
D.    Execute the DQS_MAIN.internal_core.InitServer stored procedure with the appropriate parameter.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 174
You are designing an extract, transform, and load (ETL) solution that loads data into dimension tables. The ETL process involves many transformation steps. You need to ensure that the design can provide:
– Auditing information for compliance and business user acceptance
– Tracking and unique identification of records for troubleshooting and error correction
What should you do?

A.    Create a SQL Common Language Runtime (SQLCLR) component that records all transformation steps
in a Microsoft SharePoint list.
B.    Create a version control repository for the transformation steps in Team Foundation Server (TFS).
C.    Develop a custom data lineage solution.
D.    Develop a Data Quality Services (DQS) solution.

Answer: C

QUESTION 175
To support the implementation of new reports, Active Directory data will be downloaded to a SQL Server database by using a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 2012 package. The following requirements must be met:
– All the user information for a given Active Directory group must be downloaded to a SQL Server table.
– The download process must traverse the Active Directory hierarchy recursively.
You need to configure the package to meet the requirements by using the least development effort. What should you use?

A.    script component
B.    custom component
C.    XML source
D.    script task

Answer: A

QUESTION 176
Hotspot Questions
You are a data warehouse developer responsible for developing data cleansing processes. Duplicate employees exist in an employee dimension. You need to map, discover, and manage domain values based on the employee dimension. Which Data Quality Services (DQS) option should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 177
Hotspot Questions
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package contains a user- defined variable named ©Queue which has an initial value of 10. The package control flow contains many tasks that must repeat execution until the ©Queue variable equals 0. You need to enable the tasks to be grouped together for repeat execution. Which item should you add to the package? (To answer, select the appropriate item in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 178
You are creating a Data Quality Services (DQS) solution. You must provide statistics on the accuracy of the data. You need to use DQS profiling to obtain the required statistics. Which DQS activity should you use?

A.    Cleansing
B.    Matching
C.    Knowledge Discovery
D.    Matching Policy

Answer: A

QUESTION 179
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project to read and write data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database to a server that runs SQL Server 2012. The connection will be used by data flow tasks in multiple SSIS packages. The address of the target Windows Azure SQL Database database will be provided by a project parameter. You need to create a solution to meet the requirements by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Add a SQLMOBILE connection manager to each package.
B.    Add an ADO.NET project connection manager.
C.    Add a SQLMOBILE project connection manager.
D.    Add an ADO.NET connection manager to each data flow task.
E.    Add a SQLMOBILE connection manager to each data flow task.
F.    Add an ADO.NET connection manager to each package.

Answer: B

QUESTION 180
A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 2012 package currently downloads sales data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database. To improve sales data accuracy, exchange rates must be downloaded daily from a public HTTP website instead of from a weekly flat file. The public website hosts a comma separated values (CSV) file that contains one row per currency. You need to download the CSV file to the environment. What should you use to retrieve the document from the website?

A.    a Script component
B.    a Web Service task
C.    a Web Service source
D.    a Script task

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-463.html

         

Comments are closed.