[100% Pass] Learning 100 Percent Real Microsoft 70-464 Exam Questions To Pass Exam Easily (31-45)

Comments are closed

Get New Valid Dumps To Pass Exam 70-464: The following new 70-464 exam questions were updated in recent days by PassLeader, visit passleader.com to get the full version of new 70-464 153q exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player software, our valid 70-464 153q briandump will help you passing 70-464 exam easily!

keywords: 70-464 exam,70-464 exam dumps,70-464 153q exam questions,70-464 pdf dumps,70-464 vce dumps,70-464 153q braindump,Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Databases Exam

QUESTION 31
You plan to design an application that temporarily stores data in a SQL Azure database. You need to identify which types of database objects can be used to store data for the application. The solution must ensure that the application can make changes to the schema of a temporary object during a session. Which type of objects should you identify?

A.    common table expressions (CTEs)
B.    table variables
C.    temporary tables
D.    temporary stored procedures

Answer: C

QUESTION 32
You have a text file that contains an XML Schema Definition (XSD). You have a table named Schemal.Table1. You have a stored procedure named Schemal.Proc1 that accepts an XML parameter named Param1. You need to store validated XML data in Schemal.Table1. The solution must ensure that only valid XML data is accepted by Param1. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Define an XML column in Table1 by using an XML schema collection.
B.    Create an XML schema collection in the database from the text file.
C.    Declare Param1 var1 as type XML and associate the variable to the XML schema collection.
D.    use the modify method to insert the XML schema into each row of the XML column in Table1.

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 33
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy two stored procedures named SP1 and SP2 that read data from the database. Your company identifies the following requirements for each stored procedure:
– SP1 must allow dirty reads.
– SP2 must place range locks on the data to ensure read consistency.
You need to identify which isolation level you must set for each stored procedure. The solution must minimize the number of locks. Which isolation level should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate isolation level to the correct stored procedure in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)

Answer:

QUESTION 34
You use SQL Server 2014. The physical server is a dedicated database server that has 120GB of RAM available. There is approximately 50GB of storage space available on a slow local disk. You create a new stored procedure. You decide you need to temporarily hold approximately 300,000 rows from two tables, from which you will compute two complex business scores. The stored procedure will use temporary storage defined as follows:

The code will make several passes through the data, applying complex calculations before writing the data to a permanent disk-based table in the same database from which it reads the data. For this stored procedure, you need to deal with temporary data in the most efficient way to minimize physical disk pressure. What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 35
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named Database1. You execute the following code:

You insert 3 million rows into Sales. You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute Proc1. What should you do?

A.    ProductType varchar(11) ‘@ProductType’,
B.    ProductType varchar(11) ‘ProductType/ID’,
C.    ProductType varchar(11) ‘ProductType/@ID’,
D.    ProductType varchar(11) ‘ProductType1’.

Answer: D

QUESTION 36
You have a SQL Azure database. You execute the following script:

You add 1 million rows to Table1. Approximately 85 percent of all the rows have a null value for Column2. You plan to deploy an application that will search Column2. You need to create an index on Table1 to support the planned deployment. The solution must minimize the storage requirements. Which code segment should you execute?

A.    CREATE INDEX IX_Table1 ON Table1 (Column2)
WITH FILLFACTOR-0
B.    CREATE INDEX IX_Table1 OK Table1 (Column1)
INCLUDE (Column2)
C.    CREATE INDEX IX_Table1 ON Table1 (Column2)
WHERE Column2 IS NULL
D.    CREATE INDEX IX_Table1 ON Table1 (Column2)
WHERE Column2 IS NOT NOLL

Answer: D

QUESTION 37
You are creating a table named Orders. You need to ensure that every time a new row is added to the Orders table, a table that is used for auditing is updated. What should you use? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    a CHECK constraint
B.    a FOREIGN KEY constraint
C.    a DEFAULT constraint
D.    a data manipulation language (DML) trigger
E.    a Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-464.html

QUESTION 38
You have a SQL Azure database. You need to identify which keyword must be used to create a view that will be indexed. Which keyword should you identify?

A.    VIEW_METADATA
B.    SCHEMABINDING
C.    DEFAULT
D.    DISTINCT

Answer: B

QUESTION 39
Drag and Drop Question
You are designing two stored procedures named Procedure1 and Procedure2. You identify the following requirements:
– Procedure1 must take a parameter that ensures that multiple rows of data can pass into the stored procedure.
– Procedure2 must use business logic that resides in a Microsoft .NET Framework assembly.
You need to identify the appropriate technology for each stored procedure. Which technologies should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate technology to the correct stored procedure in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)

Answer:

QUESTION 40
You create a view by using the following code:

Several months after you create the view, users report that the view has started to return unexpected results. You discover that the design of Table2 was modified since you created the view. You need to ensure that the view returns the correct results. Which code segment should you run?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 41
Drag and Drop Question
You are planning two stored procedures named SProc1 and SProc2. You identify the following requirements:
– SProc1 must return a table.
– SProc2 must return a scalar value.
You need to identify which option must be implemented for each stored procedure to return the desired data. Which options should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate option to the correct requirement in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)

Answer:

QUESTION 42
You have a SQL Server 2012 instance that hosts a single-user database. The database does not contain user-created stored procedures or user-created functions. You need to minimize the amount of memory used for query plan caching. Which advanced server option should you modify?

A.    Enable Contained Databases
B.    Allow Triggers to Fire Others
C.    Optimize for Ad hoc Workloads
D.    Scan for Startup Procs

Answer: C

QUESTION 43
Drag and Drop Question
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named Database1. Database1 has a data file named Database1_data.mdf and a transaction log named Database1jog.ldf. Database1_data.mdf is 1.5 GB. Database1jog.ldf is 1.5 terabytes. A full backup of Database1 is performed every day. You need to reduce the size of the log file. The solution must ensure that you can perform transaction log backups in the future. Which code segment should you execute? To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 44
Drag and Drop Question
You have a database named database1. Each table in database1 has one index per column. Users often report that creating items takes a long time. You need to perform the following maintenance tasks:
– Identify unused indexes.
– Identify indexes that need to be defragmented.
What should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate function to the correct management task in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)

Answer:

QUESTION 45
You execute the following code.

You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute the query. What should you do?

A.    Change SUBSTRING (JobTitle, l, l) = ‘c’ to LEFT(JobTitle,1) = ‘c’.
B.    Change SUBSTRING(JobTitle, l, l) = ‘c’ to JobTitle LIKE ‘c%\
C.    Partition the table and use the JobTitle column for the partition scheme.
D.    Replace IX_Employees with a clustered index.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-464.html

         

Comments are closed.