[100% Pass] New PassLeader Free Microsoft 70-461 Premium PDF And VCE Dumps (61-75)

Comments are closed

100% Valid Dumps For 70-461 Exam Pass: PassLeader have been updated the 70-461 136q exam dumps and added the new exam questions, in the latest version of 70-461 136q PDF braindump or VCE practice test, you will get all the new changed 70-461 exam questions, which will help you 100% passing exam, and you will get the free version of VCE Player together with your 70-461 136q VCE braindump. Welcome to visit our website — passleader.com and get your 70-461 exam passed.

keywords: 70-461 exam,70-461 exam dumps,70-461 136q exam questions,70-461 pdf dumps,70-461 study guide,70-461 136q practice test,70-461 vce file,Querying Microsoft SQL Server 2012

QUESTION 61
You have three tables that contain data for dentists, psychiatrists, and physicians. You create a view that is used to look up their email addresses and phone numbers. The view has the following definition:

611_thumb

You need to ensure that users can update only the phone numbers and email addresses by using this view. What should you do?

A.    Alter the view. Use the EXPAND VIEWS query hint along with each SELECT statement.
B.    Create an INSTEAD OF UPDATE trigger on the view.
C.    Drop the view. Re-create the view by using the SCHEMABINDING clause, and then create an index on the view.
D.    Create an AFTER UPDATE trigger on the view.

Answer: B

QUESTION 62
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You create a view from the Orders and OrderDetails tables by using the following definition:
621_thumb[2]
You need to ensure that users are able to modify data by using the view. What should you do?

A.    Create an AFTER trigger on the view.
B.    Modify the view to use the WITH VIEW_METADATA clause.
C.    Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the view.
D.    Modify the view to an indexed view.

Answer: C

QUESTION 63
Your database contains tables named Products and ProductsPriceLog. The Products table contains columns named ProductCode and Price. The ProductsPriceLog table contains columns named ProductCode, OldPrice, and NewPrice. The ProductsPriceLog table stores the previous price in the OldPrice column and the new price in the NewPrice column. You need to increase the values in the Price column of all products in the Products table by 5 percent. You also need to log the changes to the ProductsPriceLog table. Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05
OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode, deleted.Price, inserted.Price
INTO ProductsPriceLog(ProductCode, OldPrice, NewPrice)
B.    UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05
OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode, inserted.Price, deleted.Price
INTO ProductsPriceLog(ProductCode, OldPrice, NewPrice)
C.    UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05
OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode, deleted.Price, inserted.Price *
INTO ProductsPriceLog(ProductCode, OldPrice, NewPrice)
D.    UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05
INSERT INTO ProductsPriceLog (ProductCode, CldPnce, NewPrice;
SELECT ProductCode, Price, Price * 1.05 FROM Products

Answer: A

QUESTION 64
You are developing a database application by using Microsoft SQL Server 2012. An application that uses a database begins to run slowly. Your investigation shows the root cause is a query against a read-only table that has a clustered index. The query returns the following six columns:
– One column in its WHERE clause contained in a non-clustered index
– Four additional columns
– One COUNT (*) column based on a grouping of the four additional columns
You need to optimize the statement. What should you do?

A.    Add a HASH hint to the query.
B.    Add a LOOP hint to the query.
C.    Add a FORCESEEK hint to the query.
D.    Add an INCLUDE clause to the index.
E.    Add a FORCESCAN hint to the Attach query.
F.    Add a columnstore index to cover the query.
G.    Enable the optimize for ad hoc workloads option.
H.    Cover the unique clustered index with a columnstore index.
I.    Include a SET FORCEPLAN ON statement before you run the query.
J.    Include a SET STATISTICS PROFILE ON statement before you run the query.
K.    Include a SET STATISTICS SHOWPLAN_XML ON statement before you run the query.
L.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL REPEATABLE READ statement before you run the query.
M.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT statement before you run the query.
N.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE statement before you run the query.

Answer: F

QUESTION 65
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb. Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
651_thumb[1]
You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerId value set to 1 in the following XML format.
652_thumb
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers
ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers-CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML RAW
B.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers
ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers=CustomerId = 1
FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS
C.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers
ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML AUTO
D.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers
ON Orders.CustomerId – Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
E.    SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers
ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId- 1
FOR XML AUTO
F.    SELECT Name, Country, Crderld, OrderDate, Amount
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers
ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
G.    SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country
AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers
ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)
H.    SELECT Name AS ‘Customers/Name’, Country
AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId,
OrderDate, Amount
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers
ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

Answer: F

QUESTION 66
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb. Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
661_thumb[1]
You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the Customerld value set to 1 in the following XML format.
662_thumb
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
FROM Orders INNER JOINCustomers
ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers-CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML RAW
B.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
FROM Orders INNER JOINCustomers
ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS
C.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
FROM Orders INNER JOINCustomers
ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML AUTO
D.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
FROM Orders INNER JOINCustomers
ON Orders.CustomerId – Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
E.    SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
FROM Orders INNER JOINCustomers
ON Orders.CustomerId=Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML AUTO
F.    SELECT Name, Country, Crderld, OrderDate, Amount
FROM Orders INNER JOINCustomers
ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
G.    SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country
AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers
ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)
H.    SELECT Name AS ‘Customers/Name’, Country
AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId,OrderDate, Amount
FROM OrdersINNER JOIN Customers
ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

Answer: G

QUESTION 67
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to write code for a transaction that contains several statements. There is high contention between readers and writers on several tables used by your transaction. You need to minimize the use of the tempdb space. You also need to prevent reading queries from blocking writing queries. Which isolation level should you use?

A.    SERIALIZABLE
B.    SNAPSHOT
C.    READ COMMITTED SNAPSHOT
D.    REPEATABLE READ

Answer: C


QUESTION 68
You create a table that has the StudentCode, SubjectCode, and Marks columns to record mid-year marks for students. The table has marks obtained by 50 students for various subjects. You need to ensure that the top half of the students arranged by their average marks must be given a rank of 1 and the remaining students must be given a rank of 2. Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT StudentCode as Code,
RANK ( ) OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC)
AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
B.    SELECT Id, Name, Marks, DENSE_RANK () OVER (ORDER BY Marks DESC)
AS Rank FROM StudentMarks
C.    SELECT StudentCode as Code,
DENSE_RANK () OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value
FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
D.    SELECT StudentCode as Code,
NTILE (2) OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value
FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
E.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value
FROM (SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
RANK () OVER (PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER BY Marks ASC)
AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp
WHERE Rank = 1
F.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FRCM (
SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER 3Y Marks DESC)
AS Rank FRCM StudentMarks) tmp
WHERE Rank = 1
G.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM
(SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
RANK () OVER (PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks ASC)
AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp
WHERE Rank = 1
H.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM
(SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
RANXO OVER (PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks DESC)
AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp
WHERE Rank = 1

Answer: D

QUESTION 69
You create a table that has the StudentCode, SubjectCode, and Marks columns to record mid-year marks for students. The table has marks obtained by 50 students for various subjects. You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
– Students must be ranked based on their average marks.
– If one or more students have the same average, the same rank must be given to these students.
– Consecutive ranks must be skipped when the same rank is assigned.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT StudentCode as Code,
RANK ( ) OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value
FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
B.    SELECT Id, Name, Marks, DENSE_RANK () OVER (ORDER BY Marks DESC)
AS Rank
FROM StudentMarks
C.    SELECT StudentCode as Code,
DENSE_RANK () OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value
FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
D.    SELECT StudentCode as Code,
NTILE (2) OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value
FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
E.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value
FROM (SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
RANK () OVER (PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER BY Marks ASC)
AS Rank
FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1
F.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FRCM (
SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER 3Y Marks DESC)
AS Rank
FROM StudentMarks) tmp
WHERE Rank = 1
G.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM
(SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
RANK () OVER (PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks ASC)
AS Rank
FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1
H.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM
(SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
RANXO OVER (PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks DESC)
AS Rank
FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1

Answer: A

QUESTION 70
You create a table that has the StudentCode, SubjectCode, and Marks columns to record mid-year marks for students. The table has marks obtained by 50 students for various subjects. You need to retrieve the students who scored the highest marks for each subject along with the marks. Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT StudentCode as Code,
RANK ( ) OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value
FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
B.    SELECT Id, Name, Marks, DENSE_RANK () OVER (ORDER BY Marks DESC)
AS Rank
FROM StudentMarks
C.    SELECT StudentCode as Code,
DENSE_RANK () OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value
FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
D.    SELECT StudentCode as Code,
NTILE (2) OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value
FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
E.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value
FROM (SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
RANK () OVER (PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER BY Marks ASC)
AS Rank
FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1
F.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FRCM (
SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER 3Y Marks DESC)
AS Rank
FRCM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1
G.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM
(SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
RANK () OVER (PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks ASC)
AS Rank
FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1
H.    SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM
(SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks,
RANXO OVER (PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks DESC)
AS Rank
FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1

Answer: F

QUESTION 71
You use a contained database named ContosoDb within a domain. You need to create a user who can log on to the ContosoDb database. You also need to ensure that you can port the database to different database servers within the domain without additional user account configurations. Which type of user should you create?

A.    SQL user without login
B.    SQL user with a custom SID
C.    SQL user with login
D.    Domain user

Answer: D

QUESTION 72
You administer several Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database servers. Merge replication has been configured for an application that is distributed across offices throughout a wide area network (WAN). Many of the tables involved in replication use the XML and varchar (max) data types. Occasionally, merge replication fails due to timeout errors. You need to reduce the occurrence of these timeout errors. What should you do?

A.    Set the Merge agent on the problem subscribers to use the slow link agent profile.
B.    Create a snapshot publication, and reconfigure the problem subscribers to use the snapshot publication.
C.    Change the Merge agent on the problem subscribers to run continuously.
D.    Set the Remote Connection Timeout on the Publisher to 0.

Answer: A

QUESTION 73
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that has Trustworthy set to On. You create a stored procedure that returns database-level information from Dynamic Management Views. You grant User1 access to execute the stored procedure. You need to ensure that the stored procedure returns the required information when User1 executes the stored procedure. You need to achieve this goal by granting the minimum permissions required. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Create a SQL Server login that has VIEW SERVER STATE permissions.
Create an application role and a secured password for the role.
B.    Modify the stored procedure to include the EXECUTE AS OWNER statement.
Grant VIEW SERVER STATE permissions to the owner of the stored procedure.
C.    Create a SQL Server login that has VIEW SERVER STATE permissions.
Modify the stored procedure to include the EXECUTE AS {newlogin} statement.
D.    Grant the db_owner role on the database to User1.
E.    Grant the sysadmin role on the database to User1.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 74
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains tables named Customers and Orders. The tables are related by a column named CustomerId . You need to create a query that meets the following requirements:
– Returns the CustomerName for all customers and the OrderDate for any orders that they have placed.
– Results must not include customers who have not placed any orders.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate
FROM Customers LEFT OUTER JOIN Orders
ON Customers.CuscomerlD = Orders.CustomerId
B.    SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate
FROM Customers RIGHT OUTER JOIN Orders
ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerId
C.    SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate
FROM Customers CROSS JOIN Orders
ON Customers.CustomerId = Orders.CustomerId
D.    SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate
FROM Customers JOIN Orders
ON Customers.CustomerId = Orders.CustomerId

Answer: D

QUESTION 75
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You need to create a batch process that meets the following requirements:
– Status information must be logged to a status table.
– If the status table does not exist at the beginning of the batch, it must be created.
Which object should you use?

A.    Scalar user-defined function
B.    Inline user-defined function
C.    Table-valued user-defined function
D.    Stored procedure

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-461.html

         

Comments are closed.