[100% Pass] Passleader Free Microsoft 70-462 New Premium PDF Questions (131-150)

Comments are closed

How To 100% Pass New 70-462 Exam: PassLeader have been launched the newest 70-462 197q braindump with all the new updated exam questions. We provide the latest full version of 70-462 PDF and VCE dumps with new real questions and answers to ensure your 70-462 exam 100% pass, and you will get the free new version VCE Player along with your 70-462 197q VCE dumps. Welcome to visit our website — passleader.com — and get the premium 70-462 197q exam dumps.

keywords: 70-462,70-462 exam,70-462 197q exam dumps,70-462 exam questions,70-462 pdf dumps,70-462 vce dumps,70-462 197q braindump,Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases Exam

QUESTION 131
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database instance. You create a new user named UserA. You need to ensure that UserA is able to create SQL Server Agent jobs and to execute SQL Server Agent jobs owned by UserA. To which role should you add UserA?

A.    DatabaseMailUserRole
B.    ServerGroupAdministratorGroup
C.    SQLAgentUserRole
D.    Securityadmin

Answer: C

QUESTION 132
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You have a SQL Server Agent job instance that runs using the service account. You have a job step within the job that requires elevated privileges. You need to ensure that the job step can run using a different user account. What should you use?

A.    a schedule
B.    an alert
C.    an operator
D.    a proxy

Answer: D

QUESTION 133
You install a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. The instance will store data extracted from two databases running on Windows Azure SQL Database. You hire a data steward to perform interactive data cleansing and ad hoc querying and updating of the database. You need to ensure that the data steward is given the correct client tools to perform these tasks. Which set of tools should you install?

A.    SQL Server Management Studio and Distributed Replay Client
B.    Master Data Services and Data Quality Client
C.    Data Quality Client and Distributed Replay Client
D.    Data Quality Client and SQL Server Management Studio

Answer: A

QUESTION 134
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server environment. You purchase a new server and plan to migrate your database from SQL Server 2008 to SQL Server 2012. You want to evaluate to prepare for possible conflicts and issues that may arise during or after the migration. Which SQL Server tool should you use?

A.    Distributed Replay
B.    Migration Assistant
C.    Data Tools
D.    Upgrade Advisor

Answer: D

QUESTION 135
Drag and Drop Questions
You are migrating an OLTP database from Windows Azure SQL Database to on-premise. You are planning the installation of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server failover cluster. The server has the following partitions:

You install the operating system on the C: drive. The database solution will use row versioning, triggers, and cursors. The tempdb database cannot be placed on the same disk subsystem as the OLTP database. The OLTP database needs to be on the fastest disk subsystem possible. The database is currently 200GB in size. It will not substantially increase in size in the next 3 years. You need to plan the usage of the disk subsystems. To which hard disk should each database belong? (To answer, drag the appropriate database or databases to their corresponding hard disk or disks in the answer area. Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Answer targets may be used once or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

QUESTION 136
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer several Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers. You want to run scheduled checks to confirm that the databases on the servers are not configured to AutoShrink. You need to create a policy to check the condition. What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 137
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer a Windows Azure SQL Database database used for data warehouse operations. The database contains a table named OrdersHistory, defined as follows:

A weekly ETL (extract-transform-load) runs a large INSERT statement to add data into the OrdersHistory table. The process is taking a long time to complete. You discover that the bulk of the process is performing non-clustered index updates on the OrdersHistory table. You need to improve the performance of the ETL process faster. You need to meet the following requirements:
– Avoid losing existing permissions on existing objects.
– Use minimal administrative effort.
What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 138
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Enterprise Edition server that uses 64 cores. You discover performance issues when complex calculations are performed on large amounts of data under heavy system load. You need to limit the number of cores that handle the processing. What should you configure?

A.    Max worker threads
B.    Processor affinity
C.    I/O affinity
D.    Lightweight pooling

Answer: B

QUESTION 139
Hotspot Question
You administer two Microsoft SQL Server 2012 databases named Contoso and ContosoWarehouse. You plan to replicate tables from the Contoso database to the ContosoWarehouse database. Indexes will be added to the tables in ContosoWarehouse to improve the performance of reports. You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
– Indexes are not modified when the subscriptions are reinitialized.
– Only the clustered index from Contoso will be replicated.
– Minimal transaction log activity during the reinitialization.
What should you do? Choose the correct option(s).

Answer:

QUESTION 140
What is the minimum recommended amount of RAM for SQL Server 2012 Enterprise?

A.    512 MB
B.    1 GB
C.    2 GB
D.    4 GB
E.    8 GB

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-462.html

QUESTION 141
Which of the following editions of SQL Server 2012 can you run on a computer that is running the Windows 7 Professional (x64) operating system? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    SQL Server 2012 (x64) Developer edition
B.    SQL Server 2012 (x64) Web edition
C.    SQL Server 2012 (x64) Enterprise edition
D.    SQL Server 2012 (x64) Standard edition

Answer: AD

QUESTION 142
Which of the following features can you install if you are installing SQL Server 2012 Enterprise edition on a computer running Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 Enterprise edition in the Server Core configuration? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Database Engine Services
B.    SQL Server Replication
C.    Analysis Services
D.    Reporting Services

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 143
On which of the following operating systems can you deploy the 64-bit version of SQL Server 2012 Enterprise edition? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Windows 7 Ultimate (x64) edition
B.    Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 (x64) Standard edition
C.    Windows Server 2008 SP2 (x64) Enterprise edition
D.    Windows Server 2003 R2 (x64) Enterprise edition

Answer: BC

QUESTION 144
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You have a SQL Server Agent job instance that runs using the service account. You have a job step within the job that requires elevated permissions. You need to ensure that the job step can run using a different user account. What should you use?

A.    A notification
B.    A schedule
C.    A job category
D.    A proxy

Answer: D

QUESTION 145
You maintain several databases on a 32-bit Microsoft SQL Server 2005 instance on a Windows Server 2008 R2 64-bit server. You need to migrate the databases to a 64-bit SQL Server 2012 instance on the same server. You also need to ensure that the new Transact-SQL functionality in SQL Server 2012 can be used in the database after the migration. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Perform a side-by-side installation of a 32-bit SQL Server 2012 instance.
B.    Perform a side-by-side installation of a 64-bit SQL Server 2012 instance.
C.    Perform an in-place upgrade to 64-bit SQL Server 2012.
D.    Detach the database from the old instance and attach it to the new instance.
E.    Change the compatibility level of the database.

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 146
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. You discover that the SQL Agent Error Log file is rapidly growing in size. You need to ensure that the SQL Agent Error Log file does not grow rapidly when SQL Server agent jobs execute. What should you do?

A.    Execute the sp_cycle_agent_errorlog stored procedure.
B.    Configure event forwarding.
C.    Enable the Auto Shrink option on the master database.
D.    Enable the Auto Shrink option on the msdb database.
E.    Disable the Include execution trace messages feature.

Answer: E

QUESTION 147
You are a database administrator for a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. You need to ensure that data can be replicated from a production server to two reporting servers in real time. You also need to ensure that data on the reporting server is always accessible. Which solution should you use?

A.    Availability Groups
B.    Extended Events
C.    Snapshot Replication
D.    Policy Based Management

Answer: A

QUESTION 148
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named AccountTransaction. You discover that query performance on the table is poor due to fragmentation on the IDX_AccountTransaction_AccountCode non-clustered index. You need to defragment the index. You also need to ensure that user queries are able to use the index during the defragmenting process. Which Transact-SQL batch should you use?

A.    ALTER INDEX IDX_AccountTransaction_AccountCode ON AccountTransaction.
AccountCode REORGANIZE
B.    ALTER INDEX ALL ON AccountTransaction REBUILD
C.    ALTER INDEX IDX_AccountTransaction_AccountCode ON AccountTransaction.
AccountCode REBUILD
D.    CREATE INDEX IDXAccountTransactionAccountCode ON AccountTransaction.
AccountCode WITH DROP EXISTING

Answer: A

QUESTION 149
You administer a Windows 2008 server hosting an instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Standard Edition. The server hosts a database named Orders. Users report that a query that filters on OrderDate is taking an exceptionally long time. You discover that an index named IX_OrderDate on the CustomerOrder table is heavily fragmenteD. You need to improve the performance of the IX_OrderDate index. The index should remain online during the operation. Which Transact-SQL command should you use?

A.    ALTER INDEX IX_OrderDateON CustomerOrderDISABLE
B.    ALTER INDEX IX_OrderDateON CustomerOrderENABLE
C.    ALTER INDEX IX_OrderDateON CustomerOrderREORGANIZE
D.    ALTER INDEX IX OrderDateON CustomerOrderREBUILD

Answer: C

QUESTION 150
You administer a Windows Azure SQL Database database named Orders. You need to create a copy of Orders named Orders_Reporting. Which Transact-SQL command should you use?

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-462.html

         

Comments are closed.