[100% Pass] Reliable Microsoft 70-466 186q Exam Dumps From PassLeader For Free Share (131-160)

Comments are closed

How To Pass The New 70-466 Exam? PassLeader now is offering the newest and 100 percent pass ensure 70-466 186q braindumps, the latest updated 70-466 186q exam questions are the most accurate exam dumps with all the new changed questions, which will help you passing 70-466 exam easily and quickly. Now visit the our site passleader.com and get the valid 70-466 186q exam vce and pdf practice test and FREE VCE PLAYER!

keywords: 70-466 exam,70-466 exam dumps,70-466 186q exam questions,70-466 pdf dumps,70-466 vce dumps,70-466 186q practice test,70-466 vce file,Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Exam

QUESTION 131
You are developing a new SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). This report has a table named Table1 and a textbox named Textbox1. Table1 is initially visible but the user must be able to choose when to hide it. You need to develop the report to meet the requirement. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Add a parameter to the report so users can choose the display state of Table1.
B.    For the properties of Table1, configure the Display can be toggled by this report item option to use Textbox1.
C.    Configure Textbox1 to drill through to rerun the report to toggle the display of Table1.
D.    For the properties of Table1, configure the Display can be toggled by this report item option to use Table1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 132
A large manufacturing company has manufacturing plants in many states. Each state has a dedicated SQL Server instance that stores its manufacturing data. Each SQL Server instance is configured identically and all instances have identical database structures. You are developing a daily report that summarizes information on manufacturing activity. The report has the following requirements:
– It must have a state name as one of the report parameters.
– It must provide a daily summary of manufacturing activity of a selected state.
– It must require minimal development and maintenance effort.
You need to develop the report to meet the requirements. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Use a shared data source that defines an expression-based connection string based on the state parameter.
B.    Build a centralized data repository, schedule a regular Extract, Transform, and Load (ETL) process on all manufacturing data, and then use the repository to generate the report.
C.    Use a report-specific data source that defines an expression-based connection string based on the state parameter.
D.    Build one report for each state and instruct users to execute reports as needed.

Answer: C

QUESTION 133
You manage a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance. An application must pass credentials to the local security authority for Reporting Services. You need to configure Reporting Services to issue a challenge/response when a connection is made without credentials. Which authentication type should you configure in the RSReportServer.config file?

A.    RSWindowsNTLM
B.    RSWindowsBasic
C.    RSWindowsKerberos
D.    RSWindowsNegotiate

Answer: B

QUESTION 134
You maintain a multidimensional Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM) that was developed with default settings. The model has one cube and the cube has one measure group. The measure group is based on a very large fact table and is partitioned by month. The fact table is incrementally loaded each day with approximately 800,000 new rows. You need to ensure that all rows are available in the cube while minimizing the processing time. Which processing option should you use?

A.    Process Add
B.    Process Clear
C.    Process Default
D.    Process Index
E.    Process Data
F.    Process Full

Answer: A

QUESTION 135
You are developing a tabular Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM) database based on a SQL Server database. In the data source, the FactInternetSales table is partitioned by month. Data from the current month has been updated and new data has been inserted in the FactInternetSales table, in the DimProduct table, and in the DimCustomer table. In the model, the FactInternetSales table is also partitioned by month. You need to ensure that the model has the most recent data while minimizing the processing time. What should you do?

A.    Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer cable with the Process Defrag processing option.
Then process the database with the Process Recalc processing option.
B.    Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Clear processing option.
Then process the database with the Process Data processing option.
C.    Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Data processing option.
Then process the database with the Process Defrag processing option.
D.    Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Clear processing option.
Then process the database with the Process Full processing option.
E.    Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Data processing option.
Then process the database with the Process Recalc processing option.

Answer: C

QUESTION 136
You are designing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube based on a Windows Azure SQL Database data warehouse. You need to implement a degenerate dimension. What should you do?

A.    Use the fact table as the data source for the dimension.
B.    Create a junk dimension table based on the fact table in the data source.
C.    Create snowflake dimension tables based on normalized views of the fact table in the data source.
D.    Add a surrogate key to the fact table and use it as the degenerate dimension key.

Answer: A

QUESTION 137
Hotspot Question
A sales cube contains two years of data. The sales team must see year-over-year (YOY) and month-over-month (MOM) sales metrics. You need to modify the cube to support the sales team’s requirements. Which Business Intelligence Wizard enhancements should you use? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 138
You are restructuring an existing cube. One of the measures in the cube is Amount. The Sum aggregation function is used for the Amount measure. The cube includes a dimension named Account and the dimension’s Type property is set to Accounts. The Account dimension includes an account type attribute. You need to ensure that the Amount measure aggregates correctly according to the account type classification. Development effort must be minimized. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Add the ByAccount attribute to the account dimension.
B.    Use SQL Server Data Tools to change the AggregateFunction property value of the Amount measure to ByAccount.
C.    Develop a .NET application that uses Analysis Management Objects (AMO) to change the existing AggregateFunction property value of the Amount measure to ByAccount and then use the application.
D.    Develop a .NET application that uses Analysis Management Objects (AMO) to change the existing AggregateFunction property value of the Amount measure to FirstNonEmpty and then use the application.

Answer: B

QUESTION 139
You develop a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. The tabular model loads data from a SQL Server 2012 relational database each day. You define a connection. You need to ensure that the connection minimizes the attack surface area of the server. How should you define the impersonation information for the connection? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Use the credentials of the SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) service account. Grant least privilege to this account in the source database.
B.    Use your domain credentials. Grant least privilege to your account in the source database.
C.    Create and use a new Windows domain account. Grant least privilege to this account in the source database.
D.    Use SQL Server authentication.

Answer: C

QUESTION 140
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. A model defines a measure named Profit and includes a table named Date. The table includes year, semester, quarter, month, and date columns. The Date column is of data type Date. The table contains a set of contiguous dates. You need to create a measure to report on year-over-year growth of profit. What should you do? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: AD

QUESTION 141
You are managing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance. A website must pass credentials to the local security authority for Reporting Services. You need to configure Reporting Services to issue a challenge/response when a connection is made without credentials. Which authentication type should you configure in the RSReportServer.config file?

A.    RSWindowsKerberos and RSWindowsNegotiate
B.    RSWindowsKerberos only
C.    RSWindowsKerberos and RSWindowsNTLM
D.    RSWindowsBasic

Answer: D

QUESTION 142
You are developing a BI Semantic Model (BISM) that retrieves data from several sources. These sources include a SQL Azure database and an OData data feed that includes rainfall data for towns on the east coast of Australia. The model will be deployed to a server with significantly more memory than the total size of the source data. You have the data feed URL, which you will use when developing the model in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). The model must meet the following requirements:
– Performance must be maximized.
– Data latency of up to one month is acceptable.
You need to choose a project type and a data access mode to meet the requirements. What should you do?

A.    In SSDT, select the multidimensional project type and use the MOLAP storage mode.
B.    In SSDT, select the multidimensional project type and use the ROLAP storage mode.
C.    In SSDT, select the tabular project type and use the DirectQuery query mode.
D.    In SSDT, select the tabular project type and use the In-Memory query mode.

Answer: D

QUESTION 143
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named DB1. You have a backup device named Device1. You discover that the log file for the database is full. You need to ensure that DB1 can complete transactions. The solution must not affect the chain of log sequence numbers (LSNs). Which code segment should you execute?

A.    BACKUP LCG DB1 TO Device1 WITH COPY_ONLY
B.    BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1
C.    BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1 WITH NCRECCVERY
D.    BACKUP LOG D31 TO Device1 WITH TRUNCATE ONLY

Answer: B

QUESTION 144
You are troubleshooting query performance for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. A user reports that a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) query is very slow. You need to identify the MDX query statement in a trace by using SQL Server Profiler. Which event class should you use?

A.    Progress Report Begin
B.    Query Begin
C.    Execute MDX Script Begin
D.    Calculate Non Empty Begin
E.    Get Data From Aggregation
F.    Query Subcube

Answer: B

QUESTION 145
Drag and Drop Questions
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. You need to add a calculated column to a table in the model. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:


http://www.passleader.com/70-466.html

QUESTION 146
You have an application that uses a view to access data from multiple tables. You need to ensure that you can insert rows into the underlying tables by using the view. What should you do?

A.    Define the view by using the SCHEMABINDING option.
B.    Define the view by using the CHECK option.
C.    Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the view.
D.    Materialize the view.

Answer: C

QUESTION 147
You are creating a table named Orders. You need to ensure that every time a new row is added to the Orders table, a user-defined function is called to validate the row before the row is added to the table. What should you use? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    a FOREIGN KEY constraint
B.    a data manipulation language (DML) trigger
C.    a DEFAULT constraint
D.    a CHECK constraint
E.    a Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger

Answer: D

QUESTION 148
You have a SQL Server 2012 instance that hosts a single-user database. The database does not contain user-created stored procedures or user-created functions. You need to minimize the amount of memory used for query plan caching. Which advanced server option should you modify?

A.    Enable Contained Databases
B.    Allow Triggers to Fire Others
C.    Optimize for Ad hoc Workloads
D.    Scan for Startup Procs

Answer: C

QUESTION 149
You are administrating a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular database. You need to create a new role that allows its members to query data and to refresh data in the model. Which permission should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Read and Process
B.    Explore and Manage
C.    Browse And Manage
D.    Administrator

Answer: A

QUESTION 150
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. In the data warehouse, a table named Employee Security defines a relationship between a salesperson’s name, logon ID, and assigned sales territory. You need to ensure that each salesperson has access to data from only the sales territory assigned to that salesperson. You also need to minimize the development effort. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Create a separate tabular project for each sales territory. Grant each salesperson access to the corresponding tabular model of the assigned sales territory.
B.    Create a new Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) security group and add each salesperson as a member. Then create a new role with Read permission. Add the group as a member to the new role.
C.    Create a new role with Read permission and then add each salesperson’s logon as a member to the role.
D.    Add the Employee Security table to the model, define the relationships, and then implement dynamic security by using row filters. Grant each salesperson access to the model.

Answer: D

QUESTION 151
You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) sales summary report. The report header consists of several images. You need to ensure that the header of the report is hidden when a user exports the report to PDF format. Which Hidden property expression should you use for the report header? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    = True
B.    = False
C.    = (Globals!RenderFormat.Name = “PDF”)
D.    = (Globals!RenderFormat.IsInteractive = False)

Answer: C

QUESTION 152
Hotspot Question
You create a new report in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). The report queries a Windows Azure SQL Database database table. In a report table showing sales by countries and cities, you need to enable users to hide or show cities by clicking the name of a country. Which property page of the city text box should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 153
You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report based on a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The cube contains a Key Performance Indicator (KPI) to show if a salesperson’s sales are off target, slightly off target, or on target. You need to add a report item that visually displays the KPI status value as a red, yellow, or green circle. Which report item should you add?

A.    Data Bar
B.    Indicator
C.    Radial Gauge
D.    Linear Gauge
E.    Sparkline

Answer: B

QUESTION 154
Drag and Drop Question
You are making changes to a cube named Sales. You must increase the value of the measure named Sales Amount by 10%. The increase must be applied only to the children of the member named East in the dimension named Customer. You need to complete the Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) statement in the calculations section of the Sales cube. Which statement fragments should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate statement component to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Use only components that apply.)

Answer:

Case Study 3: Tailspin Toys (Question 155 – Question 163)
Introduction
Tailspin Toys is a multinational company that manufactures toys. Tailspin Toys has offices in five regions worldwide. The company sells toys at various retail stores. The company also sells toys directly to consumers through a web site. The company has the following departments:
– Sales
– Distribution
– Manufacturing
Each department has an office in each region. The fiscal calendar of Tailspin Toys runs from June to May. The network contains a server farm that has Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 installed.
Existing Environment
Current Database Environment
Each department uses SharePoint team sites for internal collaboration. All manufacturing information is stored in a relational database named Manufacturing. All sales information is stored in a relational database named Sales. Tailspin Toys deploys SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) and configures SSAS to use tabular models. SSAS will be used for all sales reports. Tailspin Toys deploys a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in SharePoint mode.
Sales Database
A database named Sales contains two tables named FactSales and DimProduct. FactSales contains the following columns:
– SalesID
– Total Due
– OrderDate
DimProduct contains the following columns:
– ProductID
– ProductName
– ProductCategory
– ProductSubcategory
The Sales database contains information about the products. Most of the products have a category and a subcategory. Certain products only have a category. A sample from DimProduct is shown in the following table.

Requirements
Security Requirements
Tailspin Toys identifies the following security requirement:
– Sales department users must be allowed to view the sales transactions from their region only.
– Sales department users must be able to view the contents of the manufacturing reports.
– Manufacturing department users must be able to create new manufacturing reports.
– Third-party and custom solutions must NOT be deployed to the reporting server.
– Sales department users must NOT be able to create new manufacturing reports.
Planned Reporting Implementation
The manufacturing department plans to use the SSRS instance for its reports. The manufacturing department also plans to make its reports accessible from SharePoint. All manufacturing reports will use an existing database named Manufacturing.
Reporting Requirements
Tailspin Toys identifies the following reporting requirements:
– All reports must contain the company logo and a header that contains the date and the time that the report was executed.
– All reports must be created by using the SQL Server Data Tools.
Manufacturing report
You plan to create a report named Manufacturinglssues.rdl. The report has the following requirements:
– Manufacturing department managers must be able to view product issues by product type, manufacturing plant location, and error type.
– The manufacturing department managers must be able to change views by choosing options from drop-down lists.
Sales reports
You plan to create a sales report named RegionalSales.rdl. The report has the following requirements:
– Users must be able to view the report by using a web browser. By default, subcategories and product details must be hidden when using the browser.
– Users must be able to subscribe to receive the report by email. The report must be sent by email as a PDF attachment.
You plan to create a quarterly sales report named QuarterSales.rdl. The report must display sales data by fiscal quarter.
Technical Requirements
Tailspin Toys identifies the following technical requirements:
– Products in the DimProduct table that do NOT have a subcategory must use the category value as the subcategory value.
– SSRS must NOT connect to databases more frequently than once every 30 minutes.
– Sales department users must be able to use Microsoft Excel to browse tabular data.

QUESTION 155
You need to recommend a solution for the sales department that meets the security requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    Create one role for all of the sales department users. Add a DAX filter that reads the current user name and retrieves the user’s region.
B.    Create one role for each region. Configure each role to have read access to a specific region. Add the sales department users to their corresponding role.
C.    Create a table for each region. Create a role for each region. Grant each role read access to its corresponding table.
D.    Create one role for all of the sales department users. Configure the role to have read access to the sales transactions. Ensure that all of the reports that access the sales transaction data restrict read access to the data from the corresponding sales department region only.

Answer: C

QUESTION 156
You need to configure the dataset for the ManufacturingIssues report. The solution must meet the technical requirements and the reporting requirements. What should you do?

A.    Configure the dataset to use a stored procedure. Add the necessary parameters to the stored procedure.
B.    Add a query to retrieve the necessary data from the database. Configure the dataset to use query parameters.
C.    Add a query to retrieve the necessary data from the database. Configure the dataset to use filter parameters.
D.    Configure the dataset to use a table. Ensure that the database has a table that contains the necessary information.

Answer: B

QUESTION 157
You need to ensure that all reports meet the reporting requirements. What is the best way to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Create a report part. Publish the report part to a server that has SSRS installed. Add the report part to each new report that is created.
B.    Create a report part. Publish the report part to a SharePoint site. Add the report part to each new report that is created.
C.    Create a report. Copy the report to source code control. Create each new report by using the report template in source code control.
D.    Create a report. Copy the report to the PrivateAssemblies\ProjectItems\ReportProject folder in the Visual Studio directory. Create each new report by using the locally stored report

Answer: D

QUESTION 158
You need to configure a hierarchy for DimProduct that meets the technical requirements. What should you do?

A.    Set ProductName as the parent of ProductSubCategory and set ProductSubcategory as the parent of ProductCategory. For ProductSubcategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent.
B.    Set ProductCategory as the parent of ProductSubCategory and set ProductSubcategory as the parent of ProductName. For ProductSubcategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent.
C.    Set ProductName as the parent of ProductSubcategory and set ProductSubCategory as the parent of ProductCategory. For ProductCategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent.
D.    Set ProductCategory as the parent of ProductSubcategory and set ProductSubCategory as the parent of ProductName. For ProductCategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent.

Answer: B

QUESTION 159
You need to recommend a solution to meet the requirements for the Manufacturinglssues.rdl report. What is the best solution that you should include in the recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Choose the BEST answer.

A.    Add a dataset to the report that uses an ad hoc SQL statement. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views. Add a dataset for each parameter created. Configure each parameter to use the values in the dataset.
B.    Add a dataset to the report that uses an ad hoc SQL statement. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views. Update each parameter to use a set of values from Report Designer.
C.    Add a dataset to the report that uses an ad hoc SQL statement. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views. Use the default display for the parameters.
D.    Add a dataset to the report that uses a stored procedure. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views. Update each parameter to use a set of values from Report Designer.

Answer: C

QUESTION 160
You need to modify the environment before you create the QuarterSales report. What should you do?

A.    Add a date table to the model that contains columns for the fiscal and calendar quarters.
B.    Add a date table to the model that contains measures for the fiscal and calendar quarters.
C.    Configure a time dimension by using the Time Intelligence Wizard.
D.    Configure SSAS to use a server time dimension.

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-466.html

         

Comments are closed.