[100% Pass] The Premium PassLeader Microsoft 70-466 186q PDF Practice Test For Free Download (100-130)

Comments are closed

How To Pass The New 70-466 Exam? PassLeader now is offering the newest and 100 percent pass ensure 70-466 186q braindumps, the latest updated 70-466 186q exam questions are the most accurate exam dumps with all the new changed questions, which will help you passing 70-466 exam easily and quickly. Now visit the our site passleader.com and get the valid 70-466 186q exam vce and pdf practice test and FREE VCE PLAYER!

keywords: 70-466 exam,70-466 exam dumps,70-466 186q exam questions,70-466 pdf dumps,70-466 vce dumps,70-466 186q practice test,70-466 vce file,Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Exam

Case Study 1: Data Architect (Question 100 – Question 113)
General Background
You are the data architect for a company that uses SQL Server 2012 Enterprise Edition. You design data modeling and reporting solutions that are based on a sales data warehouse.
Background
The solutions will be deployed on the following servers:
– ServerA runs SQL Server Database Engine. ServerA is the data warehouse server.
– ServerB runs SQL Server Database Engine, SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) in multidimensional mode, and SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS).
– ServerC runs SSAS in tabular mode, SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) running in SharePoint mode, and Microsoft SharePoint 2010 Enterprise Edition with SP1.
The data warehouse schema currently contains the tables shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)


Business Requirements
The reporting solution must address the requirements of the sales team, as follows:
– Team members must be able to view standard reports from SharePoint.
– Team members must be able to perform ad-hoc analysis by using Microsoft Power View and Excel.
– Team members can have standard reports delivered to them on a schedule of their choosing.
The standard reports:
– Will use a sales territory hierarchy for organizing data by region.
– Will be accessible from SharePoint.
The Excel ad-hoc reports:
– Will use the same data store as the standard reports.
– Will provide direct access to the data store for the sales team and a simplified view for the executive team.
Technical Requirements
The standard reports must be based on an SSAS cube. The schema of the data warehouse on ServerA must be able to support the ability to slice the fact data by the following dates:
– Order date (OrderDateKey)
– Due date DueDateKey
– Ship date (ShipDateKey)
Additions and modifications to the data warehouse schema must adhere to star schema design principles to minimize maintenance and complexity. The multidimensional and tabular models will be based on the data warehouse. The tabular and multidimensional models will be created by using SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). The tabular project is named AdhocReports and the multidimensional project is named StandardReports. The cube design in the StandardReports project must define two measures for the unique count of sales territories (SalesTerritoryKey) and products (ProductKey). A deployment script that can be executed from a command-line utility must be created to deploy the StandardReports project to ServerB. The tabular model in the AdhocReports project must meet the following requirements:
– A hierarchy must be created that consists of the SalesTerritoryCountry and SalesTerritoryRegion columns from the DimSalesTerritory table and the EmployeeName column from the DimEmployee table.
– A key performance indicator (KPI) must be created that compares the total quantity sold (OrderQuantity) to a threshold value of 1,000. A measure must be created to calculate day-over-day (DOD) sales by region based on order date.
SSRS on ServerC must be configured to meet the following requirements:
– It must use a single data source for the standard reports.
– It must allow users to create their own standard report subscriptions.
– The sales team members must be limited to only viewing and subscribing to reports in the Sales Reports library.
A week after the reporting solution was deployed to production, Marc, a salesperson, indicated that he has never received reports for which he created an SSRS subscription. In addition, Marc reports that he receives timeout errors when running some reports on demand.

QUESTION 100
You need to create the KPI in the AdhocReports project. What should you do?

A.    Create a measure by using the SUM([OrderQuantity]) expression. Then use the CREATE KPI CURRENTCUBE statement to define the KPI and target value.
B.    Create a measure by using the SUM([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based on the measure. Then set the target value.
C.    Create a measure by using the COUNT([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based on the measure. Then set the target value.
D.    Create a KPI based on the OrderQuantity column and then set the target value.

Answer: A

QUESTION 101
You need to deploy the StandardReports project. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Deploy the project from SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT).
B.    Use the Analysis Services Deployment utility to create an XMLA deployment script.
C.    Use the Analysis Services Deployment wizard to create an MDX deployment script.
D.    Use the Analysis Services Deployment wizard to create an XMLA deployment script.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 102
You need to deploy the StandardReports project at the end of the current business day. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Use the Analysis Services Deployment utility to create an XMLA deployment script and run it at the end of the day.
B.    Use the Analysis Services Deployment wizard to create an MDX deployment script and run it at the end of the day.
C.    Use the Analysis Services Deployment wizard to create an XMLA deployment script and run it at the end of the day.
D.    Deploy the project from SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT) at the end of the day.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 103
You need to create the hierarchy in the AdhocReports project. What should you do?

A.    Multi-select all of the columns, right-click the columns, and then click the Create Hierarchy command. Check in the changes before the next release cycle.
B.    Use the RELATED() function to consolidate the columns in the DimSalesTerritory table, multi-select the columns, right-click the columns, and then click the Create Hierarchy command. Check in the changes before the next release cycle.
C.    Use the RELATEDTABLEQ function to consolidate the tables, multi-select the columns in the hierarchy, right-click the columns, and then click the Create Hierarchy command. Check in the changes before the next release cycle.
D.    Use the RELATED() function to consolidate the columns in the DimEmployee table, multi-select the columns, right-click the columns, and then click the Create Hierarchy command. Check in the changes before the next release cycle.

Answer: D

QUESTION 104
You need to identify the reports that produce the errors that Marc is receiving. What should you do?

A.    Write a query by using the Subscriptions table in the report server database.
B.    Use the Windows Event Viewer to search the Application log for errors.
C.    Write a query by using the ExecutionLog3 view in the report server database.
D.    Search the ReportServerService_<timestamp>.log file for errors.

Answer: C

QUESTION 105
You need to create the KPI in the AdhocReports project in time for the next production release cycle. What should you do?

A.    Create a measure by using the SUM([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based on the measure.
Then set the target value.
Check in the changes before the next release cycle.
B.    Create a KPI based on the OrderQuantity column and then set the target value.
Check in the changes before the next release cycle.
C.    Create a measure by using the SUM([OrderQuantity]) expression.
Then use the CREATE KPI CURRENTCUBE statement to define the KPI and target value.
Check in the changes before the next release cycle.
D.    Create a measure by using the COUNT([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based on the measure.
Then set the target value.
Check in the changes before the next release cycle.

Answer: A

QUESTION 106
Drag and Drop Question
You need to complete the design of the data warehouse. Which design should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate tables and relationships to the correct location in the answer area. Use only the tables and relationships that apply.)

Answer:

QUESTION 107
You need to ascertain why Marc did not receive his reports. What should you do?

A.    Search the ReportServerService_<timestamp>.log file for errors.
B.    Search the registry for errors.
C.    Use the Windows Event Viewer to search the Application log for errors.
D.    Use SQL Server Management Studio to search the SQL Server logs for errors.

Answer: A

QUESTION 108
You need create the data source view for the StandardReports project. What should you do?

A.    Generate a relational schema from the dimensions and cubes by using the Schema Generation wizard.
B.    Create a data source, connect it to the data warehouse, and then use the Data Source View wizard.
C.    Execute the Import from Table wizard and then use the Data Source View wizard.
D.    Create a new data source view and then use the Import from Table wizard.

Answer: B

QUESTION 109
You need to create the sales territory and product measures. Which aggregate function should you use for both measures?

A.    COUNT (DISTINCT column_name)
B.    Distinct Count
C.    Distinct
D.    Count

Answer: B

QUESTION 110
You need to create a measure for DOD sales. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Specify a date table by using a Mark as Date table.
B.    Use the Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) PARALLELPERIOD() function.
C.    Use the Business Intelligence Wizard to define time intelligence.
D.    Use the Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) LAG() function.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 111
You need to develop the multidimensional project to meet the requirements of the Excel users. What should you do?

A.    Create a separate cube for the executive team so that it contains only the data they want to see.
B.    Create a perspective for the executive team.
C.    Create security roles to restrict access to the executive team.
D.    Create a view for the executive team.

Answer: B

QUESTION 112
You need to configure the permissions for the sales team members in the Sales Reports library. Which permissions should you use? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Delete Items
B.    Add Items
C.    View Items
D.    Create Alerts
E.    Manage Alerts
F.    Edit Items

Answer: CF

QUESTION 113
You need to configure the SSRS data source. What should you do?

A.    Use Windows credentials.
B.    Prompt the user for credentials.
C.    In the data source configuration window, select the Credentials are not required option.
D.    Store the credentials.

Answer: A

Case Study 2: Contoso Ltd (Question 114 – Question 125)
Background
You are the business intelligence (BI) solutions architect for Contoso Ltd, a multinational sales company with offices in London, Madrid, Paris, Brisbane, Tokyo, and New York. Contoso sells office consumable products such as pens, printer ink, and paper. You produce solutions by using SQL Server 2012 Business Intelligence Edition and Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Enterprise Edition with SP1.
Technical Background
Contoso’s products are categorized by using four levels while some use only two or three levels. Products are categorized as shown in the following table.

Contoso sells products through mobile sales staff, direct marketing, and its website. Sales personnel are located in various regions around the world, and each region has a sales manager who is paid a quarterly bonus based on the total sales in the region during the quarter. Regions are categorized as shown in the following table.

SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) is used to host a multidimensional database. The database contains a single cube named Sales and three database dimensions named Products, Regions, and Date. A single measure named Sales Total has been defined in the cube. The data source for the database is a SQL Server data warehouse. The Products dimension contains a single user-defined hierarchy named Products. To prevent the display of empty members when users browse the Products dimension, the Extract, Transform, and Load (ETL) process populates all missing values as shown in the following diagram.

The structure of the Products hierarchy is shown in the following diagram.

The Regions dimension contains a single user-defined hierarchy named Sales Regions. The dimension is based on a single dimension table in the data warehouse and the attribute relationships have not been modified since the dimension was created by using the Dimension wizard. The structure of the Sales Regions hierarchy is shown in the following diagram.

The Date dimension contains a single user-defined hierarchy named Calendar. The structure of the Calendar hierarchy is shown in the following diagram.

A role named UserRegions has been created in the SSAS database that will be used to filter members in the Regions dimension based on the authenticated user. Administrative staff from around the world will produce sales reports with Microsoft Excel 2010 based on the Sales cube. Developers will produce reports with SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) based on the Sales cube and the reports will be delivered to users through report subscriptions and a web browser. All users log on to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. All client computers and servers are joined to the contoso.com domain.
Business Requirements
The BI system must meet the following reporting requirements:
– Display all sales figures in euro currency, regardless of the client’s reporting location
– Include a new measure named AD Sales that calculates average daily sales for a selected month
– Support near real-time reporting while maintaining good performance for multidimensional queries
– Support reports that show currency exchange rates
– Deliver executive reports that are parameterized and rendered from report snapshots
In addition, cube objects must use terms familiar to users from around the world. For example, in the Sales Regions hierarchy, users from Great Britain must see the State level presented as County when browsing the Sales cube. The Sales cube must support a new measure group named Sales Planning. The measure group must consist of a single measure named Sales Plan that enables the management team to use Excel 2010 to enter sales plans for future monitoring.
Technical Requirements
The BI system must meet the following technical requirements:
Architecture requirements
– The system must use separate servers for each of the following components:
– SQL Server Database Engine
– SQL Server Integration Services
– SQL Server Analysis Services in multidimensional mode
– SharePoint Server with the Reporting Services Add-in o All servers must be installed using U.S. regional settings.
– The system must source currency exchange rate data from a database hosted in Windows Azure SQL Databases.
Security requirements
When possible, the system must use Windows authentication for all database connections. The system must prevent users from querying data from outside of their region. The system must allow certain users to query data from multiple regions.
Development requirements
When browsing the Products hierarchy, repeating values for different levels of a given drill-path must be avoided. For example, Papers -> Copy Paper -> Copy Paper -> Copy Paper should appear simply as Papers -> Copy Paper. The system must support report snapshots. The default maximum number of retained snapshots must not exceed five.

QUESTION 114
Drag and Drop Question
You need to optimize the Regions dimension. How should you configure the attribute relationships? (To answer, drag the appropriate attribute from the list of attributes to the correct location in the hierarchy relationship. Use only attributes that apply.)

Answer:

QUESTION 115
You need to develop the executive reports. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Remove default values from all parameters.
B.    Implement dataset query parameters to filter data.
C.    Set the data source to use Windows authentication.
D.    Set the data source to use stored Windows credentials.
E.    Provide default values for all parameters.
F.    Implement dataset filters to filter data.

Answer: BDE


http://www.passleader.com/70-466.html

QUESTION 116
You need to modify the Sales Regions hierarchy to meet the reporting requirements. Which SSAS feature should you use?

A.    Calculation
B.    Translation
C.    Action
D.    Perspective

Answer: B

QUESTION 117
You need to configure SSRS to meet the maximum number of snapshots requirement. What should you do? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    In SharePoint Central Administration, set the System Snapshot Limit option to 5.
B.    In Reporting Services Configuration Manager, set the System Snapshot Limit option to 5.
C.    For each report, set the Limit number of snapshots option to 5.
D.    Use PowerShell to set the System Snapshot Limit option to 5.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 118
You need to configure per-user security authentication for reporting against the Sales cube. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Create Service Principal Names (SPNs).
B.    Configure account delegation.
C.    Enable forms-based authentication.
D.    Enable mixed-mode authentication.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 119
You need to modify the Sales cube to support the planning requirements. Which SSAS feature should you use?

A.    At KPI
B.    A translation
C.    A writeback partition
D.    A perspective

Answer: C

QUESTION 120
You need to configure the UserRegions role. Which Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) function should you use?

A.    ANCESTOR ( )
B.    USERNAME ( )
C.    FIRSTSIBLING ( )
D.    LEAD ( )
E.    COUSIN ( )

Answer: B

QUESTION 121
You need to configure the partition storage settings to support the reporting requirements. Which partition storage setting should you use?

A.    Low-latency MOLAP
B.    In-Memory
C.    High-latency MOLAP
D.    Regular
E.    DirectQuery
F.    LazyAggregations

Answer: A

QUESTION 122
You need to develop an SSRS report that retrieves currency exchange rate data. How should you configure the data source for the report?

A.    Use the Windows Azure SQL Database data source type and then set Windows authentication for the credentials.
B.    Use the Windows Azure SQL Database data source type and then set a username and password for the credentials.
C.    Use the SQL Server data source type and then set a username and password for the credentials.
D.    Use the SQL Server data source type and then set Windows authentication for the credentials.

Answer: B

QUESTION 123
You need to create the AD Sales measure. Which aggregation function should you use?

A.    Sum
B.    Average
C.    ByAccount
D.    AverageOfChildren

Answer: D

QUESTION 124
You need to meet the browsing requirements for the Products hierarchy. Which property should you modify?

A.    DefaultMember
B.    AttributeHierarchyDisplayFolder
C.    HideMemberIf
D.    RootMemberIf

Answer: C

QUESTION 125
You need to configure the format of the Sales Total measure. Which value should you use for the FormatString property?

A.    $#,##0.00;($#,##0.00)
B.    #,##0.00;-#,##0.00
C.    Currency
D.    A custom-entered value

Answer: C

QUESTION 126
Hotspot Question
You are designing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube that contains two measure groups named Sales History and Current Sales. The Sales History measure group has the following characteristics:
– Data changes on a monthly basis.
– The measure group contains a very high data volume.
– Queries that use the measure group only reference aggregate data.
– The measure group includes SUM, MIN, MAX, and COUNT aggregate functions.
The Current Sales measure group has the following characteristics:
– Data changes frequently.
– The measure group contains a low data volume.
– Queries that use the measure group often reference non-aggregate data.
– The measure group includes SUM, MIN, MAX, and COUNT aggregate functions.
You need to select a storage mode for each measure group. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– For the Sales History measure group, query performance must be optimized over data latency.
– For the Current Sales measure group, data latency must be optimized over query performance.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate storage mode for each measure group in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 127
Hotspot Question
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. You create a degenerate dimension. You need to define a relationship type for the dimension. Which relationship type should you select? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 128
You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube that aggregates mobile phone usage data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database. The existing database contains a device dimension. The Research and Development team has requested that capabilities be added to the database. The capabilities must meet the following requirements:
– A device member must be able to have multiple capability members.
– A capability member must be able to belong to several device members.
– The Research and Development team must be able to create new capabilities every quarter in the data source.
You need to implement the appropriate solution to meet the requirements while ensuring that the amount of development and maintenance time is minimized. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Add an attribute hierarchy for each capability to the customer dimension. Configure each hierarchy to have two members named Yes and No.
B.    Create a dimension named Capability Name and then configure a many-to-many relationship.
C.    Add an attribute hierarchy named Capability Name to the customer dimension.
D.    Create a dimension named Capability Name and then configure a regular relationship.

Answer: B

QUESTION 129
You work in the Business Intelligence (BI) department of a multinational company. The company has requested a new corporate BI solution that meets the following requirements: The solution must use SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS). The model must incrementally add 10 million fact rows per month. The model must be translated to English, French, or Spanish based on users’ locale. The model must be able to contain the most recent 36 months of data. You need to select the appropriate model type and partitioning strategy to meet the requirements. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Create a multidimensional model with one partition for all of the data.
B.    Create a multidimensional model with one partition for each month.
C.    Create a tabular model with one partition for all of the data.
D.    Create a tabular model with one partition for each month.

Answer: B

QUESTION 130
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube named Sales Planning. The cube consists of two measure groups named Sales and Planning. Each measure group is based on a data warehouse fact table and consists of a single MOLAP partition that has the same name as its measure group. The Planning measure group consists of two measures:
– Forecast, which uses the Sum aggregate function
– Forecast Count, which uses the Count aggregate function
Users contribute planning values by using a legacy application. An extract, transform, load (ETL) process is scheduled to periodically transfer the planning values from the database of the legacy application to the data warehouse. Financial analysts query the Sales Planning cube and report that the planning values are sometimes out of date. A new company requirement mandates that the planning values be entered directly into the cube by using Microsoft Excel 2010 PivotTable What-If Analysis. You need to write-enable the Planning partition. What should you do before write-enabling the partition?

A.    Set the ProcessingMode property of the Planning partition to LazyAggregations.
B.    Set the Type property of the Planning measure group to Budget.
C.    Remove the Forecast Count measure.
D.    Convert the Planning measure group to a linked measure group.
E.    Set the StorageMode property of the Planning partition to Rolap.
F.    Set the ProcessingMode property of the Planning measure group to LazyAggregations.

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-466.html

         

Comments are closed.