[100% Pass] View The New PassLeader Microsoft 70-465 Exam Braindumps For 100 Percent Passing Exam (40-59)

Comments are closed

What’s the secret of easily passing new 70-465 exam? PassLeader have been updated the 70-465 149q exam dumps with the newest exam questions. We offer the latest 70-465 149q PDF dumps and VCE dumps with New Version VCE Player for free download to ensure your 70-465 exam pass. Now visit www.passleader.com and get the 100 percent pass ensure 70-465 149q braindump!

keywords: 70-465 exam,70-465 exam dumps,70-465 149q exam questions,70-465 149q pdf dumps,70-465 vce dumps,70-465 149q braindump,Designing Database Solutions for Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Exam

PassLeader 70-465 Brain Dumps[26]

Case Study 1 – Litware, Inc Case (Question 40 – Question 49)
Overview
You are a database administrator for a company named Litware, Inc. Litware is a book publishing house. Litware has a main office and a branch office. You are designing the database infrastructure to support a new web-based application that is being developed. The web application will be accessed at www.litwareinc.com. Both internal employees and external partners will use the application. You have an existing desktop application that uses a SQL Server 2008 database named App1_DB. App1_DB will remain in production.
Requirements
Planned Changes
You plan to deploy a SQL Server 2014 instance that will contain two databases named Database1 and Database2. All database files will be stored in a highly available SAN. Database1 will contain two tables named Orders and OrderDetails. Database1 will also contain a stored procedure named usp_UpdateOrderDetails. The stored procedure is used to update order information. The stored procedure queries the Orders table twice each time the procedure executes. The rows returned from the first query must be returned on the second query unchanged along with any rows added to the table between the two read operations. Database1 will contain several queries that access data in the Database2 tables. Database2 will contain a table named Inventory. Inventory will contain over 100 GB of data. The Inventory table will have two indexes: a clustered index on the primary key and a nonclustered index. The column that is used as the primary key will use the identity property. Database2 wilt contains a stored procedure named usp_UpdateInventory. usp_UpdateInventory will manipulate a table that contains a self-join that has an unlimited number of hierarchies. All data in Database2 is recreated each day ad does not change until the next data creation process. Data from Database2 will be accessed periodically by an external application named Application1. The data from Database2 will be sent to a database named Appl_Dbl as soon as changes occur to the data in Database2. Litware plans to use offsite storage for all SQL Server 2014 backups.

Business Requirements
You have the following requirements:
– Costs for new licenses must be minimized.
– Private information that is accessed by Application must be stored in a secure format.
– Development effort must be minimized whenever possible.
– The storage requirements for databases must be minimized.
– System administrators must be able to run real-time reports on disk usage.
– The databases must be available if the SQL Server service fails.
– Database administrators must receive a detailed report that contains allocation errors and data corruption.
– Application developers must be denied direct access to the database tables. Applications must be denied direct access to the tables.
You must encrypt the backup files to meet regulatory compliance requirements. The encryption strategy must minimize changes to the databases and to the applications.

QUESTION 40
You need to recommend an isolation level for usp_UpdateOrderDetails. Which isolation level should recommend?

A.    Read committed
B.    Repeatable read
C.    Read uncommitted
D.    Serializable

Answer: B

QUESTION 41
You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of SQL Server 2014. The solution must meet the business requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Create a new instance of SQL Server 2014 on the server that hosts the SQL Server 2008 instance.
B.    Upgrade the existing SQL Server 2008 instance to SQL Server 2014.
C.    Deploy two servers that have SQL Server 2014 installed and implement Failover Clustering.
D.    Deploy two servers that have SQL Server 2014 installed and implement database mirroring.

Answer: C

QUESTION 42
You need to recommend a solution to improve the performance of usp.UpdateInventory. The solution must minimize the amount of development effort. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A table variable
B.    A common table expression
C.    A subquery
D.    A cursor

Answer: A

QUESTION 43
You need to recommend a disk monitoring solution that meets the business requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    a SQL Server Agent alert
B.    a dynamic management view
C.    a maintenance plan
D.    an audit

Answer: A

QUESTION 44
You need to recommend a solution for Application1 that meets the security requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Encrypted columns
B.    Certificate Authentication
C.    Secure Socket Layer (SSL)
D.    Signed stored procedures

Answer: A

QUESTION 45
You need to recommend a feature to support your backup solution. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Transparent Data Encryption (TDE)
B.    Column-level encryption
C.    An NTFS file permission
D.    A Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)

Answer: A

QUESTION 46
You need to recommend a solution to allow application users to perform UPDATE operations on the database tables. The solution must meet the business requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    Create stored procedures that use EXECUTE AS clauses.
B.    Create a user-defined database role and add users to the role.
C.    Create functions that use EXECUTE AS clauses.
D.    Create a Policy-Based Management Policy.

Answer: A

QUESTION 47
You need to recommend a database reporting solution that meets the business requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Data collection
B.    Performance Monitor
C.    A maintenance plan
D.    A dynamic management view

Answer: A

QUESTION 48
You need to recommend a solution to synchronize Database2 to App1_Db1. What should you recommend?

A.    Change data capture
B.    Snapshot replication
C.    Master Data Services
D.    Transactional replication

Answer: D

QUESTION 49
During performance testing, you discover that database INSERT operations against the Inventory table are slow. You need to recommend a solution to reduce the amount of time it takes to complete the INSERT operations. What should you recommend?

A.    Partition the nonclustered index.
B.    Partition the Inventory table.snapshot replication
C.    Create a column store index.Master Data Services
D.    Drop the clustered index.change data capture

Answer: A


PassLeader 70-465 Brain Dumps[24]

http://www.passleader.com/70-465.html

Case Study 2: Contoso, Ltd (Question 50 – Question 59)
Overview
Application Overview
Contoso, Ltd., is the developer of an enterprise resource planning (ERP) application. Contoso is designing a new version of the ERP application. The previous version of the ERP application used SQL Server 2008 R2. The new version will use SQL Server 2014. The ERP application relies on an import process to load supplier data. The import process updates thousands of rows simultaneously, requires exclusive access to the database, and runs daily. You receive several support calls reporting unexpected behavior in the ERP application. After analyzing the calls, you conclude that users made changes directly to the tables in the database.
Tables
The current database schema contains a table named OrderDetails. The OrderDetails table contains information about the items sold for each purchase order. OrderDetails stores the product ID, quantities, and discounts applied to each product in a purchase order. The product price is stored in a table named Products. The Products table was defined by using the SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS collation. A column named ProductName was created by using the varchar data type. The database contains a table named Orders. Orders contains all of the purchase orders from the last 12 months. Purchase orders that are older than 12 months are stored in a table named OrdersOld. The previous version of the ERP application relied on table-level security.
Stored Procedures
The current version of the database contains stored procedures that change two tables. The following shows the relevant portions of the two stored procedures:
01_thumb[2]
Customer Problems
Installation Issues
The current version of the ERP application requires that several SQL Server logins be set up to function correctly. Most customers set up the ERP application in multiple locations and must create logins multiple times.
Index Fragmentation Issues
Customers discover that clustered indexes often are fragmented. To resolve this issue, the customers defragment the indexes more frequently. All of the tables affected by fragmentation have the following columns that are used as the clustered index key:
02_thumb
Backup Issues
Customers who have large amounts of historical purchase order data report that backup time is unacceptable.
Search Issues
Users report that when they search product names, the search results exclude product names that contain accents, unless the search string includes the accent.
Missing Data Issues
Customers report that when they make a price change in the Products table, they cannot retrieve the price that the item was sold for in previous orders.
Query Performance Issues
Customers report that query performance degrades very quickly. Additionally, the customers report that users cannot run queries when SQL Server runs maintenance tasks.
Import Issues
During the monthly import process, database administrators receive many supports call from users who report that they cannot access the supplier data. The database administrators want to reduce the amount of time required to import the data.
Design Requirements
File Storage Requirements
The ERP database stores scanned documents that are larger than 2 MB. These files must only be accessed through the ERP application. File access must have the best possible read and write performance.
Data Recovery Requirements
If the import process fails, the database must be returned to its prior state immediately.
Security Requirements
You must provide users with the ability to execute functions within the ERP application, without having direct access to the underlying tables.
Concurrency Requirements
You must reduce the likelihood of deadlocks occurring when Sales.Prod and Sales.Proc2 execute.

QUESTION 50
You need to recommend a solution that addresses the index fragmentation and index width issue. What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Change the data type of the lastModified column to smalldatetime.
B.    Remove the lastModified column from the clustered index.
C.    Change the data type of the modifiedBy column to tinyint.
D.    Change the data type of the id column to bigint.
E.    Remove the modifiedBy column from the clustered index.
F.    Remove the id column from the clustered index.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 51
You need to recommend changes to the ERP application to resolve the search issue. The solution must minimize the impact on other queries generated from the ERP application. What should you recommend changing?

A.    The collation of the Products table
B.    The index on the ProductName column
C.    The collation of the ProductName column
D.    The data type of the ProductName column

Answer: C

QUESTION 52
You need to recommend a solution that addresses the concurrency requirement. What should you recommend?

A.    Call the stored procedures in a Distributed Transaction Coordinator (DTC) transaction.
B.    Modify the stored procedures to update tables in the same order for all of the stored procedures.
C.    Make calls to Sales.Proc1 and Sales.Proc2 synchronously.
D.    Break each stored procedure into two separate procedures, one that changes Sales.Table1 and one that changes Sales.Table2.

Answer: B

QUESTION 53
You need to recommend a solution that addresses the backup issue. The solution must minimize the amount of development effort. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Indexed views
B.    Filegroups
C.    Table partitioning
D.    Indexes

Answer: B

QUESTION 54
You need to recommend a solution that meets the data recovery requirement. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A differential backup
B.    A transaction log backup
C.    Snapshot isolation
D.    A database snapshot

Answer: D

QUESTION 55
You need to recommend a solution that resolves the missing data issue. The solution must minimize the amount of development effort. What should you recommend?

A.    Denormalize the Products table.
B.    Denormalize the OrderDetails table.
C.    Normalize the OrderDetails table.
D.    Normalize the Products table.

Answer: D

QUESTION 56
You need to recommend a solution that reduces the time it takes to import the supplier data. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Enable instant file initialization.
B.    Reorganize the indexes.
C.    Disable Resource Governor.
D.    Enable Auto Update Statistics.

Answer: C

QUESTION 57
You need to recommend a solution that addresses the file storage requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    FileStream
B.    FileTable
C.    The varbinary data type
D.    The image data type

Answer: B

QUESTION 58
You need to recommend a solution that addresses the installation issues. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Windows logins
B.    Server roles
C.    Contained users
D.    Database roles

Answer: C

QUESTION 59
You need to recommend a solution that addresses the security requirement. What should you recommend?

A.    Revoke user permissions on the tables.
Create stored procedures that manipulate data.
Grant the users the EXECUTE permission on the stored procedures.
B.    Grant the users the SELECT permission on the tables.
Create views that retrieve data from the tables.
Grant the users the SELECT permission on the views.
C.    Deny the users SELECT permission on the tables.
Create views that retrieve data from the tables.
Grant the users the SELECT permission on the views.
D.    Deny the users the SELECT permission on the tables.
Create stored procedures that manipulate data.
Grant the users the EXECUTE permission on the stored procedures.

Answer: C


PassLeader 70-465 Brain Dumps[25]

http://www.passleader.com/70-465.html

         

Comments are closed.