[2016-NEW!] PassLeader 1346q 220-901 PDF Study Guide with Free VCE Dumps Collection (Question 221 – Question 240)

Comments are closed

Where To Get The 100 Percent Valid 220-901 Exam Dumps? PassLeader — one famous IT Certification Exam Study Materials Supplier — is offer the 100 percent valid 1346q 220-901 exam dumps, which covers all the new 220-901 exam questions with detailed explanation and it has been helped many people passing 220-901 exam easily! Welcome to choose the best 1346q 220-901 practice test from passleader.com, both 220-901 PDF dumps and 220-901 VCE dumps are available now!

keywords: 220-901 exam,1346q 220-901 exam dumps,1346q 220-901 exam questions,220-901 pdf dumps,220-901 practice test,220-901 vce dumps,220-901 study guide,220-901 braindumps,CompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam

p.s. Free 220-901 Exam Dumps Collection On Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpd2VjR3Y3X3pfQWM

QUESTION 221
Which of the following Internet connection types will offer a more consistent upload and download speed?

A.    DSL
B.    ISDN
C.    Satellite
D.    Fiber

Answer: D

QUESTION 222
Which of the following describes a function of dual data rate memory?

A.    Correcting errors in memory twice per clock signal
B.    Reading and writing twice per clock signal
C.    Refreshing the level 3 cache twice per clock signal
D.    Reading or writing twice per clock signal

Answer: D

QUESTION 223
The network printer is locking up and printing garbled text. When the user cancels the job from their local print queue, nothing happens. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    The printer needs to be power cycled to clear the job.
B.    The print server’s queue needs to be checked.
C.    The printer needs to be set to factory defaults.
D.    The user’s workstation needs to be rebooted.

Answer: B

QUESTION 224
A user reports that the workstation next to them has prohibited material on the screen. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A.    Unplug the network
B.    Ask the user for their password
C.    Identify what files are open
D.    Power off the workstation

Answer: C

QUESTION 225
The security team has implemented new guidelines on how to handle sensitive information stored on workstations based on a past incident involving information found on donated workstations. Which of the following should be completed by technicians before donating the workstations?

A.    Install a new operating system
B.    Delete users’ data before donation
C.    Write the drive with 1’s and 0’s three times
D.    Delete all partitions of the hard drive

Answer: C

QUESTION 226
A technician has installed a new motherboard in a workstation, but after hardware tests, the motherboard has failed. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST before replacing the motherboard?

A.    Reseat all power connections.
B.    Remove the CMOS battery.
C.    Install the graphics card.
D.    Ground to the case.

Answer: D

QUESTION 227
Which of the following wireless networking standards can operate at two different frequencies simultaneously?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.11n

Answer: D

QUESTION 228
A user reports that when printing to the laser printer there is a constant blank spot on every page. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to resolve the issue?

A.    Replace the toner cartridges.
B.    Use compressed air to clean out any debris.
C.    Reset the printer to factory defaults.
D.    Reinstall the printer drivers on the user’s workstation.

Answer: B

QUESTION 229
Which of the following represents fan connector sizes on a motherboard?

A.    1-pin and 2-pin
B.    1-pin and 3-pin
C.    2-pin and 3-pin
D.    2-pin and 5-pin

Answer: C

QUESTION 230
A technician is examining a UTP cable and notices that pins 1, 2, 3, and 6 are not the same on both ends of the cable. Which of the following is the type of cable the technician has?

A.    Coaxial cable
B.    Cross over cable
C.    Patch cable
D.    Plenum cable

Answer: B

QUESTION 231
A customer had a small electrical fire in one of their older home computers but it was easily put out because there was a box of baking soda in the kitchen. In the future the customer wants to be better prepared. The customer contacts the technician for the right fire extinguisher. Which of the following should be recommended? (Select TWO).

A.    Class K extinguisher
B.    Bigger box of baking soda
C.    Class ABC extinguisher
D.    Class B extinguisher
E.    Class C extinguisher

Answer: CE

QUESTION 232
Upon entering a computer room, a technician is shocked by a static electricity discharge when touching one of the computers. Which of the following environmental controls should be adjusted so that technicians will not be shocked in the future?

A.    The temperature must be increased.
B.    The humidity level must be decreased.
C.    The temperature must be decreased.
D.    The humidity level must be increased.

Answer: D

QUESTION 233
Which of the following is TRUE of RAMBUS memory in Pentium 4 era PCs?

A.    All unused RAMBUS slots need to be filled with CRIMM dummy chips.
B.    RAMBUS chips can be mixed and matched for numerous sizes and speeds in a given system.
C.    RAMBUS memory provides more throughput and maximum speed than DDR3.
D.    RAMBUS slots are backwards compatible with DDR1 memory.

Answer: A

QUESTION 234
Small form factor PCs that utilize full-height PCI and PCI-Express cards need which of the following supplementary items to allow for proper installation?

A.    FireWire cards
B.    Riser cards
C.    Storage cards
D.    Network cards

Answer: B

QUESTION 235
Which of the following is a clear characteristic of an IPv6 Internet address?

A.    32 bit length
B.    APIPA compatibility
C.    128 bit length
D.    64 bit length

Answer: C

QUESTION 236
The term “WAN” is commonly used when describing which of the following networks?

A.    Mesh
B.    Local Wi-Fi network
C.    Internet
D.    Ad hoc Wi-Fi network

Answer: C

QUESTION 237
Which of the following is BEST used for fire safety to prevent toxic fumes during a fire?

A.    Multi-mode cables
B.    Single-mode cable
C.    PVC cables
D.    Plenum cables

Answer: D

QUESTION 238
Which of the following devices forwards any packet to all ports regardless of the packet address?

A.    Bridge
B.    Hub
C.    Router
D.    Switch

Answer: B

QUESTION 239
Which of the following appliances can function as a connection point between network devices as well as provide access to the Internet?

A.    Hub
B.    Router
C.    Bridge
D.    Switch

Answer: B

QUESTION 240
Which of the following laptop hardware would be the LEAST likely to be replaced?

A.    CPU
B.    Display screen
C.    RAM
D.    Hard drive

Answer: A


Download the newest PassLeader 220-901 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

220-901 PDF dumps & 220-901 VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/220-901.html (1346 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!)

p.s. Free 220-901 Exam Dumps Collection On Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpd2VjR3Y3X3pfQWM

         

Comments are closed.