[2016-NEW!] The Best PassLeader 220-902 Exam Questions With Free VCE Download (Question 121 – Question 140)

Comments are closed

How to pass the newest 220-902 exam? What are the new questions of the latest 220-902 exam? PassLeader 220-902 VCE dumps and 220-902 PDF dumps will tell you all about the 220-902 exam. For all PassLeader’s 1219q 220-902 exam questions are the newest and covered all new added questions and answers, which will help you 100% passing 220-902 exam. And we PassLeader will continue updating 220-902 exam questions and answers, you will never fail the 220-902 exam. Hurry up and get the free VCE simulator with your premium 220-902 VCE dumps from passleader.com now!

p.s. Free 220-902 Exam Dumps Collection On Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaFRNM0lhOVk3VDA

QUESTION 121
A technician recently removed spyware from a computer and now the user is getting error messages about system files. Which of the following tools would a technician use to verify all system files are intact and in their original versions?

A.    Repair Disk
B.    SFC
C.    FIXMBR
D.    ASR

Answer: B

QUESTION 122
A technician gets a call from a customer stating that their computer will not boot. They are getting the following error “invalid system disk”. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

A.    Verify the operating system is installed correctly.
B.    Verify that all removable drives are empty.
C.    Verify Boot.ini is on the hard drive.
D.    Verify the computer will boot into safe mode.

Answer: B

QUESTION 123
The practice of following an authorized person through an entrance without using a badge to defeat security is called:

A.    tailgating
B.    spamming
C.    shredding
D.    phishing

Answer: A

QUESTION 124
Turnstiles and other mantraps will prevent which of the following security threats?

A.    Shoulder surfing
B.    Tailgating
C.    Rootkits
D.    Viruses

Answer: B

QUESTION 125
Which of the following encryption standards is found on older wireless devices and provides minimal security?

A.    WPA
B.    WPA2
C.    WEP
D.    AES

Answer: C

QUESTION 126
An IR printer stops working for half of an office while the other half is able to print. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?

A.    Proper lighting
B.    Paper levels
C.    Physical obstructions
D.    Printer share name

Answer: C

QUESTION 127
If a computer does not have an optical drive, which of the following is the MOST efficient method to install an operating system?

A.    Emergency Restore CD
B.    Floppy disk
C.    USB flash drive
D.    Bluetooth connection

Answer: C

QUESTION 128
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of primary partitions that can be created on a hard drive with FAT32?

A.    2
B.    4
C.    6
D.    8

Answer: B

QUESTION 129
Phishing is:

A.    an infection that causes a web browser to go to a different site than the one intended from a search result page.
B.    a technique used to obtain financial information from a user mimicking a legitimate website.
C.    an infection that causes a computer to behave erratically by playing music and launching browser windows.
D.    a technique used to obtain financial information from a user by compiling information from social networks and their friends.

Answer: B

QUESTION 130
The computer starts up and runs for less than a minute before shutting down or locking up. This is a symptom of:

A.    overheating.
B.    incompatible RAM.
C.    a faulty hard drive.
D.    a bad internal USB hub.

Answer: A

QUESTION 131
When the computer is turned on it emits a series of beeps and does not POST. This can be caused by a bad:

A.    CMOS battery.
B.    video card.
C.    IDE cable.
D.    floppy cable.

Answer: B

QUESTION 132
A technician needs to decrease the time it takes to install an operating system on 100 computers. Which of the following installations would the technician use to reduce hands-on time spent on each computer?

A.    Upgrade installation
B.    USB installation
C.    Unattended installation
D.    Clean installation

Answer: C

QUESTION 133
Which of the following commands will allow a user to discover their IP address, subnet, and DNS?

A.    IPCONFIG
B.    NETSTAT -A
C.    NSLOOKUP
D.    IPCONFIG /ALL

Answer: D

QUESTION 134
A user reports that after configuring the BIOS to boot to the hard drive first, the system still tries to boot from the optical drive. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    Optical drive
B.    Power supply
C.    CMOS battery
D.    CD-ROM disk

Answer: C

QUESTION 135
It is a company’s policy to shut down all workstations at the end of the day. However, the majority of employees are leaving disks in their workstations and upon start up the next morning they are receiving a `NTLDR is missing’ error. Which of the following is a possible solution?

A.    Make a daily announcement to remove all disks before departing for the day.
B.    Change the Boot order in the BIOS.
C.    Make it a part of the evening checks to ensure all disks are removed.
D.    Make a company policy that states that it is unlawful to leave disks in the machines.

Answer: B

QUESTION 136
A user receives a phone call from a person claiming to be from technical support. This person knows the user’s name and that the user has Windows installed on their computer. The technician directs the user to open Event Viewer and look at some event log entries to demonstrate the effects of a virus on the computer. The technician also asks the user for their user ID and password so that they can clean the computer. This is an example of which of the following security threats?

A.    Social engineering
B.    Phishing
C.    Malware
D.    Virus

Answer: A

QUESTION 137
A user has just purchased a wireless router for their home. Which of the following should be done to BEST secure the router from unauthorized access? (Select TWO).

A.    Change router default logins
B.    Change the security settings on their computer
C.    Set encryption on the router
D.    Update router firmware
E.    Change the encryption on the computer’s wireless adapter

Answer: AC

QUESTION 138
A user’s CRT display is not displaying colors correctly. Turning the display to the right or left sometimes temporarily corrects the problem. Which of the following should the technician check?

A.    The video card display driver
B.    The CRT power cable
C.    The video cable
D.    The CRT On Screen Display (OSD)

Answer: C

QUESTION 139
A laser printer is producing completely blank sheets. Which of the following processes should the technician check FIRST?

A.    Fusing
B.    Paper handling
C.    Transfer
D.    Development

Answer: D

QUESTION 140
A Windows user states that every time they hit certain letter keys on their notebook, a number appears instead of the letter. Which of the following items is MOST likely the cause of this problem?

A.    The user enabled sticky keys.
B.    The user changed the keyboard character set.
C.    The user enabled accessibility options.
D.    The user enabled num lock.

Answer: D


Download the newest PassLeader 220-902 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

220-902 PDF dumps & 220-902 VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/220-902.html (1219 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!)

p.s. Free 220-902 Exam Dumps Collection On Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaFRNM0lhOVk3VDA

         

Comments are closed.