(New Updated) 100 Percent Valid Microsoft 70-681 Braindumps From PassLeader For Free Share (1-15)

Comments are closed

Extra: PassLeader have been updated the 70-681 brain dumps with the newest exam questions. We provide the latest 70-681 PDF and VCE files with Free New Version VCE Player for free download to ensure your exam pass. Welcome to visit our website — passleader.com and get the 100 percent pass ensure 70-681 study materials!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-681
Exam Name: TS: Windows 7 and Office 2010, Deploying

QUESTION 1
Your company uses System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2 for operating-system deployment. You create an image to deploy Windows 7 and Office 2010 to client computers. A new security update for Office 2010 is released. You need to ensure that this security update is included in all future client computer operating system deployments that use the image. What should you do?

A.    Add the security update to an existing update list.
B.    Edit the existing task sequence.
C.    Create a per-computer custom variable.
D.    Create a per-collection custom variable.

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Your company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with two domains. The HR domain is used exclusively by the human resources (HR) department. The other domain is used by all other departments. The company uses System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2 for operating system deployments. You create a task sequence to deploy Windows 7 and Office 2010 to client computers. You need to ensure that the computer accounts for the employees in the HR department are joined to the HR domain. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a collection for the HR department.
B.    Create computer associations for the HR department client computers.
C.    Create computer associations for the Windows 7 client computers.
D.    Create a per-collection custom variable.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 3
Your company uses System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2 for operating system deployments. You create a task sequence to deploy Windows 7 and Office 2010 to client computers. You need to exclude portions of the task sequence for only client computers that are used by administrators. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Edit the task sequence.
B.    Create per-computer custom variables.
C.    Create a collection for the administrators.
D.    Edit the computer associations for the client computers that are used by administrators.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 4
You have an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) environment. All client computers run Windows XP. You are preparing to deploy Windows 7 on all client computers by using the Sysprep tool. You need to ensure that users receive customized desktop settings the first time they log on. What should you do first?

A.    Log on as a local administrator and create a custom default user profile.
B.    Log on as a local administrator and create a custom local security policy.
C.    Log on as a domain administrator and create a custom default user profile.
D.    Log on as a domain administrator and create a custom local security policy.

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
You have a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. All client computers run Windows 7. You copy a customized user profile to the folder network location \\SERVER1\Profile\Mandatory.v2. You need to configure the domain user accounts to use this location as their mandatory profile, and you must also ensure that all users can log on to their accounts even if the profile location is not available. To which location should you set each users account profile path?

A.    \\SERVER1\Profile\Mandatory
B.    \\SERVER1\Profile\Mandatory.v2
C.    \\SERVER1\Profile\Mandatory\NTUSER.MAN
D.    \\SERVER1\Profile\Mandatory.v2\NTUSER.MAN

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
You have an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) environment. All client computers run Windows XP. You plan to deploy Windows 7 on all client computers. Custom settings for Internet Explorer must be applied periodically to all client computers. You need to ensure that users receive the Internet Explorer settings, and that users can change those settings if desired. What should you do?

A.    Configure local policy.
B.    Configure Group Policy preferences.
C.    Create and apply a mandatory profile.
D.    Modify the default profile.

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
You are preparing for a Zero Touch Installation (ZTI) of Windows 7 using System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2. You create a base image. You need to add a third-party .msi installer to run during deployment. What should you do?

A.    Add a task to the task sequence.
B.    Use Group Policy to configure the application to install.
C.    Deploy the image, install the application, and then recapture the image.
D.    Mount the image by using ImageX, and configure the application to deploy upon first user login.

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-681.html

QUESTION 8
You are preparing for a Zero Touch Installation (ZTI) of Windows 7 using System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2. You create a base image. You need to add a driver to this image while the image remains offline. Which tool should you use?

A.    ImageX
B.    Drvload
C.    Package Manager
D.    Deployment Image Servicing and Management

Answer: D
Explanation:
Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) is a command-line tool used to service Windows images offline before deployment. You can use it to install, uninstall, configure, and update Windows features, packages, drivers, and international settings. Subsets of the DISM servicing commands are also available for servicing a running operating system.

QUESTION 9
You are using Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 to prepare for a deployment. Your reference computer runs a 64-bit installation of Windows 7. Before you capture the reference computer, you add the Install Application task for installing the 32-bit version of Office 2010 to the task sequence. You run the task sequence and it does not complete successfully. You need to ensure that Office is installed successfully. What should you do?

A.    Use a 64-bit installer.
B.    Run a silent installation.
C.    Ensure that the installer restarts the reference computer at the end of the installation.
D.    Assign permissions to install Office 2010 to the user that is logged on to the client computer when the deployment begins.

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Your companys client computers run Windows 7. User Account Control (UAC) is enabled on the client computers. A third-party application fails to install on the client computers. You need to discover which privileges the application requires on Windows 7. What should you use?

A.    the Setup Analysis Tool
B.    the Standard User Analyzer Tool
C.    the Standard User Analyzer Wizard
D.    the Compatibility Administrator Tool

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Standard User Analyzer (SUA) tool enables you to test your applications and to monitor API calls to detect potential compatibility issues due to the User Account Control (UAC) feature in both Windows Vista and Windows 7.

QUESTION 11
Your company is upgrading its client computers from Windows Vista to Windows 7. You attempt to manually install a third-party application on a new Windows 7 client computer. However, the installation fails when the application attempts to modify the registry keys. You need to identify which registry key is causing the installation to fail. What should you use?

A.    Virtual Setup Analysis Tool
B.    Standalone Setup Analysis Tool
C.    Standard User Analyzer Wizard
D.    Compatibility Administrator Tool

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Your company is upgrading its client computers from Windows Vista to Windows 7. You install a third-party application on a new Windows7 client computer. When you start the third-party application, it fails. You need to ensure that the third-party application can run on Windows 7 client computers. You create a shim for the application. What should you do next?

A.    Add a pointer to the shim in the Config.xml file.
B.    Add a pointer to the shim in the Manifest.xml file.
C.    Run the sdbinst -q command.
D.    Run the sdbinst -u command.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itproinstall/thread/99a46d7e-d292-43c8-8874-d80b13710149

QUESTION 13
You have a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. You are using Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 to perform a Lite Touch Installation (LTI) of Windows 7 on client computers. You need to ensure that users are not prompted for a computer name during the installation of Windows 7 on their client computers. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Modify the BootStrap.ini file.
B.    Create a new task sequence.
C.    Modify the CustomSettings.ini file.
D.    Pre-create the computer accounts.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 14
You will use Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 to perform a Lite Touch Installation (LTI) of Windows 7 on client computers. You need to ensure that all computers can locate the LTI deployment shares. What should you do?

A.    Modify the BootStrap.ini file.
B.    Create a new task sequence.
C.    Modify the CustomSettings.ini file.
D.    Modify the existing task sequence.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The bootstrap.ini file is responsible for storing the network configuration information for the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit. By default it will have a reference to your deployment share or shares, however you can use it to specify additional information.

QUESTION 15
You are using Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 to prepare for a Lite Touch Installation (LTI). You need to ensure that the deployment share allows users to set a unique local administrator password on their client computers during deployment. What should you do?

A.    Ensure that the AdminPassword property is set to YES in the BootStrap.ini file.
B.    Ensure that the AdminPassword property is set to YES in the CustomSettings.ini file.
C.    Ensure that the SkipAdminPassword property is set to NO in the BootStrap.ini file.
D.    Ensure that the SkipAdminPassword property is set to NO in the CustomSettings.ini file.

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-681.html

         

Comments are closed.