(New Updated) Download Free Microsoft 70-662 Study Materials With New Added Exam Questions (1-15)

Comments are closed

LOOK OUT: All PassLeader’s 70-662 exam questions were updated in recent days with the change of new questions, PassLeader ensure the 70-662 brain dumps are the newest and valid enough to pass your test. Visit passleader.com and get the 70-662 exam dumps with PDF and VCE. New version vce player is also free now.

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-662
Exam Name: TS: Microsoft Exchange Server 2010, Configuring

QUESTION 1
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008. You need to ensure that you can install an Exchange Server 2010 server in the Active Directory forest. What should you do?

A.    From the Exchange Server 2010 installation media, run setup /ps.
B.    From the Exchange Server 2010 installation media, run setup /NewProvisionedServer.
C.    From the Windows Server 2008 installation media, run adprep.exe /forestprep.
D.    From the Windows Server 2008 installation media, run adprep.exe /domainprep.

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
You plan to deploy an Exchange Server 2010 Client Access server on a new server. The server will be a member of a database availability group (DAG). You need to identify the operating system required for the planned deployment. The solution must minimize software costs. Which operating system should you identify?

A.    Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2 (SP2) Enterprise
B.    Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation
C.    Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard
D.    Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2 (SP2) Web

Answer: A
Explanation:
DAGs use Windows Failover Clustering technology, and as a result, they require the Enterprise version of Windows.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638104.aspx#SoftReq

QUESTION 3
You have an Active Directory forest that contains one domain named contoso.com. The functional level of both the forest and the domain is Windows Server 2003. You have an Exchange Server 2003 organization. All servers have Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2) installed. You plan to transition to Exchange Server 2010. You need to prepare the Active Directory environment for the deployment of the first Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server. What should you run?

A.    Setup.com /Preparead
B.    Setup.com /PrepareDomain
C.    Setup.com /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions
D.    Setup.com /PrepareSchema

Answer: A
Explanation:
Preparedomain isn’t even a correct switch. You could argue that prepare legacy exchange permissions is also correct as this would be the first switch you would run if running them individually, followed by prepareschema. However preparead will run prepare legacy exchange permissions and prepare schema if it detects they have not been run.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125224.aspx

QUESTION 4
You have an Exchange organization that contains Exchange 2000 Server and Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2) servers. You plan to transition the organization to Exchange Server 2010. You need to prepare the Exchange organization for the deployment of Exchange Server 2010 Mailbox, Client Access, and Hub Transport servers. What should you do first?

A.    Install the Active Directory Connector (ADC).
B.    Delete all Recipient Update Service (RUS) objects
C.    Deploy an Exchange Server 2010 Edge Transport server.
D.    Remove all Exchange 2000 Servers from the organization.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Ex 2000 is not supported in an Exchange 2010 organization.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998604.aspx

QUESTION 5
You have an Active Directory forest that contains three sites named Site1, Site2, and Site3. Each site contains two Exchange Server 2007 Client Access servers, two Mailbox servers, and two Hub Transport servers. All Exchange Server 2007 servers have Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 1 (SP1) installed. You need to ensure that you can deploy Exchange Server 2010 servers in Site1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Upgrade all Client Access servers in the organization to Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 2 (SP2).
B.    Upgrade all Exchange Server 2007 servers in Site1 to Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 2 (SP2).
C.    Upgrade all Exchange Server 2007 servers in the organization to Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 2 (SP2).
D.    Upgrade all Exchange Server 2007 servers in Site1 and all Client Access servers in the organization to Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Answer: A
Explanation:
The key to this question is the fact that you must use the minimum amount of administrative effort. Microsoft Technet therefore gives us the answer, as follows: The Client Access server role can co- exist with Exchange 2007 Client Access servers. Before you upgrade the first Active Directory site, you must install Exchange 2007 Service Pack 2 (SP2) on all Exchange 2007 Client Access servers within your organization. You can add an Exchange 2010 Hub Transport server to an existing Exchange organization after you successfully deploy Exchange 2010 Client Access servers. After you introduce Exchange 2010 Hub Transport servers to your Exchange 2007 environment, you still need to maintain your Exchange 2007 Hub Transport servers. Exchange 2010 Mailbox servers can only communicate with Exchange 2010 Hub Transport servers, and Exchange 2007 Mailbox servers can only communicate with Exchange 2007 Hub Transport servers. When a message is sent from a mailbox on an Exchange 2010 Mailbox server to a mailbox on an Exchange 2007 Mailbox server, the message is first submitted to the closest Exchange 2010 Hub Transport server in the site. This server then relays the message to an Exchange 2007 Hub Transport server in the same site, which finally delivers the message to the Exchange 2007 Mailbox server. The Exchange 2010 Mailbox server role can co-exist with Exchange 2007 Mailbox servers. You can replicate public folder data between Exchange 2010 and Exchange 2007 public folder databases.
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638158.aspx

QUESTION 6
Your network contains an internal network and a perimeter network. You have an Exchange Server 2003 organization on the internal network. You install Windows Server 2008 R2 on a new server in the perimeter network. You need to ensure that you can install the Edge Transport server role on the new server. What should you do?

A.    Install Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) on the new server.
B.    Open TCP port 25 and TCP port 636 on the firewall between the perimeter network and the internal network.
C.    Open TCP port 587 and TCP port 3268 on the firewall between the perimeter network and the internal network.
D.    Install Active Directory Application Mode (ADAM) on the new server.

Answer: A
Explanation:
To install the Edge Transport server pre-requisites open an elevated Windows PowerShell prompt and run the following command. PS C:\> Import-Module ServerManager Next run this command to install the required roles and features for the Edge Transport server. PS C:\> Add-WindowsFeature NET-Framework,RSAT-ADDS,ADLDS -Restart Note that using the -Restart parameter will cause the server to restart automatically to complete the installation of the roles and features.

QUESTION 7
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to install Exchange Server 2010 on the server. You need to install the Exchange Server 2010 prerequisites for the Unified Messaging (UM), Mailbox, Client Access, and Hub Transport server roles. What should you run?

A.    Setup.com /AnswerFile:Exchange-All.xml
B.    Setup.com /Roles:HT, MB, UM, CA, MT
C.    ServerManagerCmd.exe -IP Exchange-All.xml
D.    ServerManagerCmd.exe -IP Exchange-CADB.xml

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354.aspx
http://exchangeserverpro.com/installing-exchange-server-2010-pre-requisites-on-windows-server-2008-r2


http://www.passleader.com/70-662.html

QUESTION 8
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2008 SP2. You plan to install Exchange Server 2010 SP1 on the server. You need to install the Exchange Server 2010 SP1 pre-requisites for the Mailbox, Client Access, and Hub Transport server roles. What should you do from the server?

A.    Install Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1
Install Windows Management Framework
Install the Web Server role
Install the RPC over HTTP Proxy component
Run ServerManagerCmd.exe -IP
Exchange-Typical.xml
B.    Install Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1
Install Windows Management Framework
Install Message Queuing Install the Web Server role
Run ServerManagerCmd.exe -IP Exchange-Typical.xml
C.    Install Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1
Install Windows Remote Management (WinRM) 2.0
Run ServerManagerCmd.exe -IP Exchange-Base.xml
D.    Install Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1
Install Windows Remote Management (WinRM) 2.0
Run ServerManagerCmd.exe -IP Exchange-Typical.xml

Answer: A
Explanation:
The answer to this one cannot be D, as has previously been said, as WinRM does not include Windows Powershell, so you cannot run the ServerManagerCmd.exe command. This means the answer can only be A or B (as WMF contains Powershell). I have gone for A as there is absolutely no need for MSMQ on the Exchange Server, whereas IIS (for OWA) and RPC over HTTP (for Outlook Anywhere) are very useful.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354.aspx

QUESTION 9
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to install the Exchange 2010 management tools on the computer. What should you do first?

A.    Install Telnet Client.
B.    Run the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer.
C.    Set the Net.TCP Port Sharing service to Automatic.
D.    Install Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.1 and the Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0 Management console.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354.aspx

QUESTION 10
You need to perform an automated installation of an Exchange Server 2010 server. Which Command should you include in your script?

A.    setup.exe
B.    setup.com
C.    msiexec.exe
D.    lpsetupui.exe

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization. You need to install the Hub Transport server role on a new server. You install all the prerequisites for the Hub Transport role on the server. What should you do next?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Install-TransportAgent.ps1 script.
C.    At the command prompt, run Setup.com /M:Install /R:HT.
D.    At the command prompt, run ServerManagerCmd.exe -IP Exchange-HUB.xml.

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
You have an Exchange organization that contains the Exchange servers shown in the following table. You plan to move all mailboxes from Server2 to Server3. You need to ensure that all users can send and receive e-mail messages after their mailboxes are moved to Server3.
121_thumb[2]
What should you do?

A.    Install the Exchange Server 2010 Hub Transport server role.
B.    Install the Exchange Server 2010 Edge Transport server role.
C.    Remove all Exchange Server 2003 servers.
D.    Remove the Exchange Server 2003 front-end server. Install a new Exchange Server 2010 Client Access server.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998604.aspx

QUESTION 13
You have an Exchange organization. The Exchange servers in the organization are configured as shown in the following table.
131_thumb
You deploy a new Exchange Server 2010 Client Access server named Server4 and successfully update the required DNS records for Server4. You need to ensure that all users on Server3 can successfully access their mailboxes by Using Exchange ActiveSync. What should you do?

A.    On Server1, set the authentication type for the Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync virtual directory to NTLM.
B.    On Server1, set the authentication type for the Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync virtual directory to anonymous.
C.    From the Exchange Management Shell on Server4, run New- ActiveSyncDeviceAccessRule -Query String * -Characteristic Device Model AccessLevel Allow.
D.    From the Exchange Management Shell on Server3, run Set-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory – Identity “Server3\Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync (default web site)” -Basicauthentication:$true.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2009/11/20/3408856.aspx

QUESTION 14
You have an Exchange Server 2010 server that has the Mailbox, Hub Transport, and Client Access server roles installed. You need to ensure that users can send and receive e-mail by using Windows Live Mail or Microsoft Outlook Express. What should you do on the server?

A.    Install and then configure the SMTP server feature.
B.    Start the Microsoft Exchange POP3 service and then set the startup type to Automatic.
C.    Modify the properties of the MSExchangePOP3 (TCP-in) Windows Firewall rule.
D.    Modify the properties of the MSExchangeMailSubmission – RPC (TCP-in) Windows Firewall rule.

Answer: B
Explanation:
By default, pop3 is set to manual.

QUESTION 15
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization that contains 20 Mailbox servers. You plan to create 10 mailbox databases on each Mailbox server. You need to create a naming convention for all mailbox databases. What should you include in your naming convention?

A.    For each mailbox database, provide a database name that is unique within the organization.
B.    For each mailbox database, provide a database name that is unique within the Mailbox server.
C.    For each mailbox database file, provide a file name that is unique within the organization.
D.    For each mailbox database file, provide a file name that is unique within the Mailbox server.

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-662.html

         

Comments are closed.