(New Updated) Full Version Microsoft 70-668 Exam PDF and VCE Braindumps Help Passing Exam (1-15)

Comments are closed

BEFORE THE WORDS: PassLeader provide you with the most accurate 70-668 study materials to prepare your Microsoft 70-668 certification exams. Our best 70-668 exam dumps will offer you the newest questions and answers with premium VCE and PDF format to download. And we PassLeader also offer you the latest free version VCE Player!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-668
Exam Name: PRO: Microsoft SharePoint 2010, Administrator

QUESTION 1
You plan to implement SharePoint Server 2010 on your company’s intranet. The company has a custom application that contains the contact information of all users. You need to ensure that you can use the contact information to create custom audiences. What should you implement?

A.    Access Services and the User Profile Service
B.    Business Connectivity Services and Access Services
C.    Business Connectivity Services and the User Profile Service
D.    The Managed Metadata Service and the User Profile Service

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
You are the administrator for a SharePoint 2010 farm. You need to design a restore plan for end users of documents to meet the following requirements:
– Each user must be able to recover documents that they have deleted.
– Deleted items must be retained for 30 days.
– End users must be able to permanently delete documents when needed.
What should you do? (Choose the best answer.)

A.    – Turn on the first-stage Recycle Bin.
– Create a Windows Task Schedule for daily backup of sites.
B.    – Turn on the first-stage Recycle Bin.
– Turn off the second-stage Recycle Bin.
C.    – Turn on the first-stage Recycle Bin.
– Use Central Administration to back up and restore sites.
D.    – Turn off the first-stage Recycle Bin.
– Use the Microsoft STSADM command-line tool to perform the backup and restore of sites,

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Drag and Drop Question
You are the administrator for a SharePoint 2010 farm. You plan to acquire SharePoint 2010 licenses. Which features are included in each version of SharePoint? (To answer, drag the appropriate version or versions to the correct location or locations in the answer area.)
31_thumb[1]

Answer:
32_thumb[2]

QUESTION 4
Drag and Drop Question
You are the administrator for a SharePoint 2010 farm. You need to move the content database from a Microsoft SQL Server named Server1 to an SQL Server named Server2 within the farm. What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions in the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
41_thumb[1]

Answer:
42_thumb[2]

QUESTION 5
You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. The farm will contain a Web application for an intranet site and a Web application for an extranet site. The intranet will contain the following three content areas:
– Human resources
– Finance
– Operations
The extranet will contain the following two content areas:
– Partners
– Customers
All content databases will be backed up by using Microsoft SQL Server. You need to recommend the minimum number of site collections required for the farm. You must ensure that each content area can be restored independently. How many site collections should you recommend?

A.    2
B.    7
C.    1
D.    5

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
You are the administrator for a SharePoint 2010 farm. You need to plan the capacity workload for the web front-end servers. What information should you collect? (Choose the best answer.)

A.    All users and peak load
B.    Concurrent users and peak load
C.    Concurrent users end average throughput each day
D.    All users and average throughput each day

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm that contains one Web server. The Web server has only one IP address. You plan to implement the following separate Web applications:
http://portal.contoso.com
http://intranet.contoso.com
http://www.contoso.com
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that users can access all three Web applications. What should you include in the solution?

A.    host headers
B.    handler mappings
C.    extended zones
D.    alternate access mappings

Answer: A
Explanation:
When you extend a SharePoint web application, you are telling SharePoint to go to IIS and create a new site, but SharePoint will use it to show the same content. You would normally do that to support different security, authentication and URLs between an Internet site, Intranet and Extranet, for example. When you add a host header it is equivalent to going to IIS and modifying the HTTP bindings for a site, and adding another URL or port. Generally, for simplicity, it is best to let SharePoint manage IIS and not go changing things in IIS Manager if you can avoid it. Host Header site collections are a mechanism to allow you to map different host headers to individual site collections within the same SharePoint web application. The purpose of alternate access mappings is to deal with the situation where you have a load balancer or a proxy server that translates from an external URL to your server’s internal URL. This ensures that the relative URLs generated by SharePoint when rendering pages are consistent with the external URL. Configuring alternate access mappings does not automatically add host header entries.


http://www.passleader.com/70-668.html

QUESTION 8
You are the administrator for a SharePoint 2010 farm that contains a document library that has multiple content types. No additional metadata is gathered when documents are uploaded. You need to ensure that users can refine their document searches based on the content type of the document. What should you do? (Choose the best answer.)

A.    Create a secure store application for the document types and a managed property that references the secure store. Add the new application to the search refinement panel definition.
B.    Create a new list that includes a column to store the document type. Add a lookup to this list in the document content type. Crawl the property, create a managed property and mapping, and add the property to the search refinement panel definition.
C.    Create a choice column in the document content type. Crawl the property, create a managed property and mapping, and add the property to the search refinement panel definition.
D.    Create a managed metadata term set for document types and include the managed metadata in the document content type. Add the new column to the search refinement panel definition.

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Drag and Drop Question
You are the administrator for a SharePoint 2010 farm. You are configuring Microsoft Excel Services and Microsoft Visio Graphics Services that will access a search application from another farm. You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
– High availability of the server
– Maximum response time
What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
91_thumb[1]

Answer:
92_thumb[1]

QUESTION 10
You are the administrator for a SharePoint 2010 farm. The farm uses the user profile service to synchronize user profiles of employees from Active Directory. Your company stores contact information of employees in a separate Microsoft SQL Server database. Currently, user profiles do not contain contact information of all employees. You need to design a solution that will synchronize contact information of employees from the SQL database into user profiles. What should you do? (Choose the best answer.)

A.    Create a Business Connectivity Services (BCS) external content type in Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 connected to the SQL database. Then, configure the user profile service to import BCS data, and start a full import.
B.    Use the managed metadata service to create a term set for the employee contact fields. Then, configure the user profile service to use this term set, and start a full import.
C.    Run the following SharePoint Management PowerShell commands:
$Model = Get-SPBusinessDataCatalogMetadataObject -BdcObjectType “Model” -Name “ContosoModel” -ServiceConext
Export-SPBusinessDataCatalogModel -Identity $Model -Path “C:\folder\model.bdcm”
D.    Use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 to create a timer job that synchronizes data between the SQL database and profile store.
E.    Create a Business Connectivity Services (BCS) external content type in SharePoint Designer 2010 connected to the SQL database. Then, configure the user profile service to import BCS data, and start a full import.

Answer: E

QUESTION 11
You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. You plan to implement My Sites. You need to recommend a solution that prevents personal profile data from appearing in search results. What should you recommend?

A.    Information management policies
B.    Audiences
C.    User Profile Services policies
D.    Access Services

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
You are the administrator for a SharePoint 2010 farm. The marketing team in your company manages documents, photos, video files, and metadata for an advertising campaign. You need to design a logical taxonomy for the specific campaign. What should you implement? (Choose the best answer.)

A.    A set of folders within a document library.
B.    A document library.
C.    A document set.
D.    A document workspace, a photo gallery, and an asset library.

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
You have 10 SharePoint Server 2010 Web servers. All of the servers have the query component installed. You need to ensure that search requests are distributed across all Web servers. What should you implement?

A.    content sources
B.    a crawler impact rule
C.    a crawl rule
D.    index partitioning

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Drag and Drop Question
You are the administrator for a SharePoint 2010 server farm named Contoso Intranet. You create a second farm named Contoso Public that is publicly available to host a public website. You need to design a solution that will allow you to deploy web content from Contoso Intranet to Contoso Public on a scheduled basis. What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
141_thumb[1]

Answer:
142_thumb[1]

QUESTION 15
You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm that contains two servers. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that both servers have a complete copy of the index. What should you recommend?

A.    Add a mirror query component
B.    Add a new crawl database
C.    Add a new crawl component
D.    Add a new query component

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-668.html

         

Comments are closed.