(New Updated) New Microsoft 70-464 Exam Dumps Now Available With New Changed Exam Questions (1-15)

Comments are closed

PassLeader have been updated the newest 70-464 brain dumps with the latest new exam questions. We provide the newest 70-464 PDF and VCE files with Free New Version VCE Player to ensure your exam pass. Welcome to visit our website — passleader.com and to pass your 70-464 exam quickly!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-464
Exam Name: Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Databases Exam

QUESTION 1
Your company has a SQL Azure subscription. You implement a database named Database1. Database1 has two tables named Table1 and Table2. You create a stored procedure named sp1.Sp1 reads data from Table1 and inserts data into Table2. A user named User1 informs you that he is unable to run sp1. You verify that User1 has the SELECT permission on Table1 and Table2. You need to ensure that User1 can run sp1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.    Grant User1 the INSERT permission on Table2.
B.    Add User1 to the db_datawriter role.
C.    Change sp1 to run as the sa user.
D.    Grant User1 the EXECUTE permission on sp1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191291.aspx

QUESTION 2
You use SQL Server 2012 to maintain the data used by the applications at your company. You plan to create a table named Table1 by using the following statement. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
21_thumb[1]
You need to ensure that Table1 contains a column named UserName. The UserName column will:
– Store string values in any language.
– Accept a maximum of 200 characters.
– Be case-insensitive and accent-insensitive
Which code segment should you add at line 03?

A.    UserName nvarchar(200) COLLATE Latin1_General_CS_AS NOT NULL,
B.    UserName varchar(200) COLLATE Latin1_General_CI_AI NOT NULL,
C.    UserName varchar(200) COLLATE Latin 1_General_CS_AS NOT NULL,
D.    UserName nvarchar(200) COLLATE Latin1_General_CI_AI NOT NULL,

Answer: D
Explanation:
A lot of the questions had a minor change that you need to pay attention to. Otherwise if you simply remember the answer, you will get it wrong.
Example 1. a question that had the table column specifications of “English” would normally result in the answer being “varchar”, but the question now changed to “international”, so you need to know that the answer is “nvarchar”.
Example 2. “case sensitive, accent sensitive” would usually be “CS_AS”, but now the question changed to “case insensitive, accent sensitive” so its “CI_AS”. So while to the untrained eye, the questions appear the same. They are only 99% the same, but the specifications may have changed slightly. So pay attention.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms184391.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143726.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff848763.aspx

QUESTION 3
Drag and Drop Question
You have a table named Table1 that contains 1 million rows. Table1 contains a column named Column1 that stores sensitive information. Column1 uses the nvarchar (16) data type. You have a certificate named Cert1. You need to replace Column1 with a new encrypted column named Column2 that uses one-way hashing. Which code segment should you execute before you remove Column1? To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
31_thumb[1]

Answer:
32_thumb[1]

QUESTION 4
You review a query that runs slowly. The query accesses data in a table named Schemal.Table1. The following is the relevant portion of the execution plan for the query:
41_thumb[1]
You need to create the missing index. Which code segment should you execute?

A.    CREATE NCNCLUSTERED INDEX 1X1 on Schema1.Table1 (Column1) INCLUDE (Column4)
B.    CREATE NCNCLUSTERED INDEX 1X1 on Schema1.Table1 (Column1)
C.    CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX 1X1 on Schema1.Table1 (Column1, Column2, Column3)
INCLUDE(Column4)
D.    CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX 1X1 on Schema1.Table1 (Column1) INCLUDE(Column4)
WHERE Column2 <> Column3

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
You are creating a table to support an application that will cache data outside of SQL Server. The application will detect whether cached values were changed before it updates the values. You need to create the table, and then verify that you can insert a row into the table. Which code segment should you use?
51_thumb[2]

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms182776.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187942.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190348.aspx

QUESTION 6
Drag and Drop Question
You run the following code segment:
61_thumb[3]
After you add 10,000 rows to Customers, you discover that the index is fragmented. You need to defragment the index in the least amount of time. Which code segment should you execute? To answer, drag the appropriate value to the correct location in the code segment in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)
62_thumb[2]

Answer:
63_thumb[2]

QUESTION 7
You execute the following code:
71_thumb[1]
You need to select the task that has an IsFinished value of true from the Project that has an Id value of 1. Which code segment should you use?
72_thumb[2]

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-464.html

QUESTION 8
You execute the following code:
81_thumb[1]
You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute the query. What should you do?

A.    Replace LEFT(CustomerName ,1) = ‘a’ with CustomerName LIKE ‘a%’.
B.    Partition the table and use the CustomerName column for the partition scheme.
C.    Replace LEFT(CustomerName ,1) = ‘a’ with SUBSTRING(CustomerName ,1/1) = ‘a’.
D.    Replace IX_CustomerName with a clustered index.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179859.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187748.aspx

QUESTION 9
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named DB1. You have a backup device named Device1. You discover that the log file for the database is full. You need to ensure that DB1 can complete transactions. The solution must not affect the chain of log sequence numbers (LSNs). Which code segment should you execute?

A.    BACKUP LCG DB1 TO Device1 WITH COPY_ONLY
B.    BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1
C.    BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1 WITH NCRECCVERY
D.    BACKUP LOG D31 TO Device1 WITH TRUNCATE ONLY

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186865.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179478.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190925.aspx

QUESTION 10
You execute the following code:
101_thumb
The execution plan for the query is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
102_thumb[1]
You need to prevent the key lookup.
103_thumb[3]

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
You have a database for a mission-critical web application. The database is stored on a SQL Server 2012 instance and is the only database on the instance. The application generates all T-SQL statements dynamically and does not use stored procedures. You need to maximize the amount of memory available for data caching. Which advanced server option should you modify?

A.    scan for Startup Procs
B.    Allow Triggers to Fire Others
C.    Enable Contained Databases
D.    Optimize for Ad hoc Workloads

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Drag and Drop Question
You have a database that contains three tables. The tables are configured as shown in the following table.
121_thumb[2]
You have the following query:
122_thumb[3]
The execution plan for the query is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
123_thumb[1]
You need to create one index to minimize the amount of time it takes to execute the query. What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate columns to the correct locations in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)
124_thumb[1]

Answer:
125_thumb[1]

QUESTION 13
Drag and Drop Question
You have a table named Table1. Table1 has 1 million rows. Table1 has a columnstore index for a column named Column1. You need to import data to Table1. The solution must minimize the amount of time it takes to import the data. What should you do? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
131_thumb[1]

Answer:
132_thumb[1]

QUESTION 14
You use SQL Server 2012 to store data used by an e-commerce application. You develop a stored procedure named sp1. Sp1 is used to read the price of all the products sold on the e-commerce site. You need to ensure that sp1 can read data even while another transaction is modifying the price of a product. Sp1 must only read committed data. Which transaction isolation level should you use in sp1?

A.    Serializable
B.    Snapshot
C.    Repeatable read
D.    Read committed

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
You have a table named Rooms that contains three columns. You execute the following query:
151_thumb[2]
You discover the execution plan shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
152_thumb[1]
You need to recommend a solution to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute the query. What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    use the WITH (INDEX( Room_IX),NOLOCK) query hint.
B.    Create a clustered index for Id.
C.    Include the RoomName column and the Position column in the Room_IX index.
D.    Create a nonclustered index for RoomName, Id, and Position.

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-464.html

         

Comments are closed.