(New Updated) New Published Microsoft 70-671 VCE Study Materials With New Questions For Free Download (1-15)

Comments are closed

Kindly Remind: PassLeader have been published the newest 70-671 brain dumps with all the new updated exam questions and answers. We provide the latest version of 70-671 PDF and VCE files with up-to-date questions and answers to ensure your exam 100% pass, and you will get the free new version VCE Player along with your VCE dumps. Welcome to visit our website — passleader.com!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-671
Exam Name: Designing and Providing Microsoft Volume Licensing Solutions to Small and Medium Organizations

Case Study 1 – Adventure Works (Questions 1 – Questions 8)
Company Background
Corporate Information
Adventure Works is a school that offers literacy programs. Volunteers travel to local community centers and libraries to provide one-on-one tutoring and literacy-building activities. The school is an accredited educational institution. The school’s main office is located in Miami. The school currently has 45 employees and 60 volunteers.
Existing Environment
Existing Licensing Solution
All existing software and hardware has been donated to the school.
Existing IT Environment
Adventure Works has a single IT administrator. Each employee has a desktop. The desktops run different versions of Microsoft Windows and Microsoft Office. The network does not contain any servers. The employees use public e-mail services. No computers are available for student use.

Business Goals
Adventure Works has the following business goals:
– Implement an internal e-mail solution
– Provide redundancy in the event of server failure
– Allow all employees to access a third-party application that requires Microsoft SQL Server
Standardize all desktop applications
Minimize licensing costs
Provide a security solution for protecting the perimeter network from external attacks. Minimize the cost of troubleshooting desktops.

QUESTION 1
You need to identify the business goals that affect the school’s choice of a licensing program. Which two business goals should you choose? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Minimize licensing costs
B.    Standardize all desktop applications
C.    Minimize the cost of troubleshooting desktops
D.    Provide a security solution for protecting the perimeter network from external attacks

Answer: AB

QUESTION 2
You need to recommend a licensing program that allows Adventure Works to purchase licenses for Microsoft Forefront Security Suite. Which licensing program should you recommend?

A.    Open Value
B.    Open License
C.    Open Academic
D.    Open License for Charities

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
You need to identify a Microsoft server solution that meets all of the school’s business goals. Which server solution should you recommend?

A.    Microsoft Small Business Server Standard license Microsoft Small Business Server CAL Suite
B.    Microsoft Small Business Server Premium license Microsoft Small Business Server CAL Suite for Premium
C.    Microsoft Essential Business Server Standard license Microsoft Essential Business Server CAL Suite
D.    Microsoft Essential Business Server Premium license Microsoft Essential Business Server CAL Suite for Premium

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
You need to recommend a Volume Licensing solution to support the third-party application that runs on SQL Server. Your solution must minimize costs. Which Volume Licensing solution should you recommend?

A.    Open Value
B.    Campus Agreement
C.    Services Provider License Agreement
D.    Independent Software Vendor (ISV) Royalty Licensing Program

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
You need to recommend a Microsoft product that meets the schools business goals for security. Which product should you recommend?

A.    Microsoft ISA Server
B.    Microsoft Forefront Client Security
C.    Microsoft Forefront Security for Exchange Server
D.    Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
You need to recommend a Volume Licensing solution that meets the school’s business goals. Which solution should you recommend?

A.    Open Academic
B.    Open Value Subscription
C.    Open License for Charities
D.    Campus Agreement

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Adventure Works wants to provide e-mail access to all volunteers in the next three years. You need to recommend a server solution for providing Web-based e-mail access to the volunteers. Which server solution should you recommend?

A.    Small Business Server Standard license For employees, Essential Business Server CAL Suite For volunteers, Essential Business Server CAL Suite
B.    Small Business Server Premium license For employees, Essential Business Server CAL Suite for Premium For volunteers, Essential Business Server CAL Suite.
C.    Essential Business Server Standard license For employees, Essential Business Server CAL Suite For volunteers, Essential Business Server CAL Suite
D.    Essential Business Server Premium license For employees, Essential Business Server CAL Suite for Premium For volunteers, Essential Business Server CAL Suite

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-671.html

QUESTION 8
From the following Volume Licensing solutions, choose one which supports the third-party application that runs on SQL Server; meanwhile and reduces costs to the least. So which Volume Licensing solution should you choose?

A.    You should choose open value
B.    You should choose Campus Agreement
C.    You should choose Services Provider License Agreement
D.    You should choose Independent Software Vendor (ISV) Royalty Licensing Program

Answer: D

Case Study 2 – Contoso, LTD. (Questions 9 – Questions 20)
Company Background
Contoso, LTD provides managed services to medium-sized companies. Contoso has one office located in Seattle. The company has 100 full-time employees.
Existing Environment
Existing Licensing Solution
Contoso purchases OEM licenses for operating systems and uses an Open License agreement to purchase licenses for Microsoft Office.
Business Requirements
Planned Changes
Contoso expects to hire an additional 150 full-time employees this year. The company hires additional temporary employees for large projects. The company leases desktops for each temporary employee. The desktops are returned at the end of the project. In the next six months, Contoso plans to upgrade its servers from Windows Server 2003 to Windows Server 2008. Contoso plans to add an additional physical server that runs Windows Server 2008 and Hyper-V. The new physical server will host four virtual instances. The four virtual instances will also run Windows Server 2008.
Problem Statements
Contoso has difficulty tracking license purchases because a new license authorization number is opened for each new purchase.
Business Goals
Contoso has the following business goals:
– Standardize the desktop applications across the organization
– Use single product key for the installation of desktop applications
– Allow internal users to access internal company documents by using a Web browser
– Allow all users to create forms by using Microsoft Office InfoPath Store all forms in a central repository.
– Minimize the upfront costs of upgrading software.
– Provide a flexible licensing strategy that supports the fluctuating number of employees.
– Put in place long-term budget planning, while maintaining access to the latest versions of Microsoft software.

QUESTION 9
You need to recommend a Microsoft product that provides a central repository for forms. Which product should you recommend?

A.    Microsoft Office InfoPath
B.    Microsoft Interop Forms Toolkit
C.    Microsoft Office SharePoint Server for Internet sites

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
You need to recommend a Volume Licensing program that meets the company’s business goals. Which program should you recommend?

A.    Select License
B.    Open License
C.    Open Value Subscription
D.    Open Value Company-wide

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Contoso is evaluating the Open License program. Which two business goals prevent you from recommending this program? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Minimize the upfront costs of upgrading software.
B.    Standardize the desktop applications across the organization.
C.    Use a single product key for the installation of desktop applications.
D.    Provide a flexible licensing strategy that supports the fluctuating number of employees.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 12
You need to identify the Volume Licensing program that supports the company’s projected growth. Which program should you choose?

A.    Select Plus
B.    Enterprise Subscription
C.    Enterprise Subscription Agreement
D.    Open Value Non-Companywide

Answer: C
Explanation:
250 full-time employees and flexible licensing strategy that supports the fluctuating number of employees!

QUESTION 13
You need to recommend a licensing solution for the planned deployment of Hyper-V. What is the least amount of required Windows licenses?

A.    One Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard license
B.    One Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise license
C.    Four Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard licenses
D.    Five Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise licenses

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Contoso plans to open a new office in Europe. Contoso wants to purchase all licenses under a single agreement. You need to recommend the Volume Licensing program that supports decentralized purchasing for Contoso. Which program should you recommend?

A.    Select License
B.    Open Value Subscription
C.    Open Value Non-Company-wide
D.    Services Provider License Agreement

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
You need to identify the Microsoft product that provides Contoso with the best return on investment (ROI) under an Open Value agreement. Which Microsoft product should you choose?

A.    Office Starter
B.    Office Standard
C.    Office Professional
D.    Office Professional Plus

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-671.html

         

Comments are closed.