(New Updated) New Version Microsoft 70-519 Exam Questions Ensure 100 Percent Exam Pass (1-15)

Comments are closed

LOOK OUT: All PassLeader’s 70-519 exam questions were updated in recent days with the change of new questions, PassLeader ensure the 70-519 brain dumps are the newest and valid enough to pass your test. Visit passleader.com and get the 70-519 exam dumps with PDF and VCE. New version vce player is also free now.

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-519
Exam Name: PRO: Designing and Developing Web Applications Using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Exam

Case Study 1 – C# Adventure Works (QUESTION 1 – QUESTION 11)
BACKGROUND
Adventure Works is a retail operation with facilities in English-speaking and Spanish- speaking countries. Adventure Works plans to begin selling its products online. As a first step, the company will develop a customer-facing shopping cart. You are a senior developer hired by the company to lead the development of the new solution.
BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS
Your solution must meet the following business requirements.
General
The Web application must support the English and Spanish languages, and must display all information in the end user’s language and culture. The Web application must handle errors gracefully. If an error occurs, the Web application must send a notification.

User Interface
The Web application must support two groups of users: customers and administrators. The Web application must have a separate interface for each user group. The customer-facing interface has the following associated requirements:
– Customers must create user accounts.
– The customer-facing interface must include the online store and a page that displays shopping cart content.
– Customers must submit orders from the shopping cart page.
– Customers must log in to user accounts to submit orders.
– Customers must be able to upload image files to the Web application.
– The online store must include products that can be customized with the image files uploaded by the customer.
The administrative interface has the following associated requirements:
– The administrative interface must include tools for managing inventory, users, and sales, and tools for viewing reports.
– Administrators must be able to change the appearance of the Web application for specific holidays without redeploying the application.
TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS
Your solution must meet the following technical requirements.
Hardware
You must use only your existing hardware, which consists of three servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The Web application must be load balanced among the three servers.
Development Environment
The Web application must be developed by using Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and ASP.NET 4. Debugging of server-side and client-side code must be performed by using Visual Studio 2010. A staging server will be used to validate all changes before deploying to production.
General
All solutions must be scalable. All solutions must minimize bandwidth usage. Techniques used for implementation must result in a codebase that is easy to maintain. The application pool must be configured to run using the Network Service account. Session state must be persisted between server farm restarts. Changes that administrators make to the application’s appearance must affect all images and styles across the entire application.
Security
The Web application must authenticate users by using Forms authentication. The least-privileged NTFS permission level must be applied to the file system.
Coding
Server-side code and client-side code generated by developers must not be mixed. Error handling must be managed at a global level. All data must be represented as entity objects in a separate class library that will be available for future projects. The shopping cart content page must be developed by using a GridView control. You have the following requirements for the use of classes:
– Secured pages must inherit the CustomPage class.
– The CustomPage class must inhent from the Page class.
– The administration pages must mhent the CustomManagementPage class.
– The CustomManagementPage class must be denved from the CustomPage class.
File Storage
Certain types of files must be stored in specific folders on the web application server:
– Store all pages requiring authentication in a folder named Secured.
– Store all images uploaded by customers in a folder named Upload.

QUESTION 1
You need to design a solution for incorporating NTFS permissions in the Web application. Which two approaches should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Grant the Network Service account only Read permission to the root directory.
B.    Grant Read permission and Write permission to the root directory
C.    Grant the Network Service account Full Control permission to the Upload folder.
D.    Grant the Network Service account Read permission and Write permission to the Upload folder.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 2
You need to recommend a debugging strategy for JavaScript code on the shopping cart page. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    use of the Microsoft Script Debugger
B.    use of the Internet Explorer Developer Tools
C.    attaching a debugger to the Internet Explorer process
D.    attaching a debugger to the Web development server process

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
You need to design a solution for the protection of the pages in the Secured folder. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Use Code Access Security.
B.    Use the Personalization API.
C.    Use Software Restriction Policies.
D.    Use the Authorization element of web.config.

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
You need to design a solution for accessing the shopping cart controls by using JavaScript. Which configuration should you recommend?

A.    Use <% control.ID %>.
B.    Use <% control.ClientID %>.
C.    Use ClientIDMode=”AutolD”.
D.    Use ClientIDMode=”Predictable”.

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
You need to incorporate a data access layer to meet the requirements. Which solution should you recommend?

A.    an Entity Data Model created by using the Entity Framework within the Web project
B.    a class that is stored in the app_code folder of the Web project, uses ADO.NET, and returns DataSets
C.    a separate data access project that includes an Entity Data Model created by using the Entity Framework
D.    a separate data access project that queries the database by using ADONET and returns DataSets

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
You need to ensure that unauthorized users do not have access to the administration pages. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Check whether the user has access in the Page_Load method of every administration page by using the User, IsInRole(“Admin”) method.
B.    Override the OnInit event of the Custom Page class, and then check whether the user has access.
C.    Override the On Load event of the Custom Page class, and then check whether the user has access.
D.    Decorate the CustomManagementPage class with the PrincipalPermission attribute, demanding access for the Admin role.

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
You need to design a solution that supports the end user display requirements for data and graphics. Which two actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Use a language-specific master page
B.    Replicate each page once for each supported language
C.    Create a local resource file for each page and for each language.
D.    Populate the database with data in each language, and retrieve the data in the user’s language.

Answer: CD


http://www.passleader.com/70-519.html

QUESTION 8
You need to design a solution for storing sessions in the application. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Use InProc mode
B.    Use SQL Server mode
C.    Use State Server mode
D.    Use a custom mode with session data saved in the cache

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
You need to design a solution for implementing holiday-specific site changes. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Create a single master page, and change its images and styles dynamically in the code- behind file
B.    Create one master page for each holiday. In each master page, reference the styles and images for the specific holiday.
C.    For each holiday, create a theme that contains the related images and styles. Include a skin file, and reference the images within the master page with a SkinID.
D.    For each holiday, create a theme that contains the related images and styles. Include a skin file, and reference all images within the Web application with a SkinID.

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
You need to design a solution for calling a server-side method of the code-behind file from JavaScript. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Use Page Methods.
B.    Use an Update Panel control.
C.    Use an Update Progress control.
D.    Configure the server-side method to return a JsonResult.

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
You need to design an exception-handling strategy for the Web application. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Add a customErrors section in the configuration file, with mode=”On” and default Redirect=”/ error.aspx”.
B.    Add a customErrors section in the configuration file, with mode=”RemoteOnly” and defauftRedirect=’/ error.aspx”.
C.    Catch all unhandled exceptions in the Page_Error event of each page, send an e-mail message containing the exception details, clear all errors, and redirect the user to a generic error page.
D.    Catch all unhandled exceptions in the Application_Error event of the Global.asax file, send an e-mail message containing the exception details, clear all errors, and redirect the user to a generic error page.

Answer: D

Case Study 2 – C# Blue Yonder Airlines (QUESTION 12 – QUESTION 23)
BACKGROUND
You are a senior developer at Blue Yonder Airlines. The company has an existing Web application that was written by using Classic ASP and COM+. It has become increasingly difficult to maintain the non- object oriented code. Ongoing growth has made the current security implementation unreliable in the defense of the attack surface. An increased user base has introduced scalability and performance problems. After several project planning sessions, the architecture team has decided that the Web application must be rewritten to increase security, allow better scalability, improve maintainability of source code, and implement best practices.
BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS
Your solution must meet the following business requirements.
Security
All users of the Web application must have a user name, a password, and one or more roles assigned. You must support dynamic updates to roles and permissions from within the Web application. Specific areas of the Web application must be secured to prevent access by unauthorized users. Due to security concerns, the use of persistent cookies is not allowed. However, the use of session cookies is allowed.
Data Access
The Web application must use a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 data store. In addition, the Web application must provide the capability to connect to and display third-party data. The database will store a list of news items and news categories that have the following associated requirements:
– The Web application must allow users to specify a news category for entry or retrieval of news items.
– When the user begins entering a news category name, the Web application must display categories matching the entered text without submitting a form.
– News items that are posted in the Web application must be exposed to visitors by using RSS feeds.
– The news feeds must be retrieved from the database and formatted by using the Rss20FeedFormatter class.
Exception Management
All exceptions within the Web application must be logged. All application exceptions must be handled at the controller level. If an exception occurs, the Web application must display a user-friendly error message.
TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS
Your solution must meet the following technical requirements.
Development Environment
The Web application must be rewritten by using Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and ASP.NET 4.
Deployment
The Web application will be deployed to a Web farm that contains three round-robin load- balanced Web servers. An ASP.NET 1.1 Web application currently resides within the same Web farm. You must deploy the Web application by using a single package that will copy the Web application files, modify the registry, add a new application to IIS, and execute SQL scripts. After your Web application is deployed, the ASP.NET 1.1 Web application must continue to operate as usual.
Project Configuration
The web application must be developed by using ASP.NET MVC 2 and the built-in webFormsviewEngine view engine. The Web application must have the capability to store debug and release configuration information separately.
Data Access
The Web application must connect to data sources by using object-relational mapping (ORM). The built-in classes must be used to manage users, personal preferences, and permissions.
Reusability
To improve code maintainability, any user-interface code that can be reused in multiple locations of the Web application must be encapsulated in a single control, plug-in, or class.

QUESTION 12
You need to design a solution for capturing an exception. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Use a Page_Error method.
B.    Use a HandleError attribute.
C.    Use a customErrors element.
D.    Use an Application_Error method.

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
You need to design a solution for ensuring that only users with the Administrators role have access to the Admin area of the Web application. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Choose to include the LoginView control within each file in the Admin area.
B.    Ensure that each ActionResult returned to the Admin area contains the Authorize attribute and the appropriate properties.
C.    Allow only the local computer Administrator account to have NT permissions on the files contained in the Admin area.
D.    Establish an authorization section in each location section in the Web application configuration files for each area that needs to be secured.

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
You need to design a deployment solution for the rewritten Web application. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Add the rewritten Web application to an application pool that contains only ASP.NET 4 Web applications.
B.    Add the rewritten Web application to the same application pool as Web applications written in ASP.NET 2.0, ASP.NET 3.0, and ASP.NET 3.5.
C.    Compile the rewritten Web application and deploy the compiled library to the global assembly cache.
D.    Deploy the rewritten Web application to the existing file path on each server in the Web farm.

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
You need to design a solution to ensure that data caching and session state will be maintained. Which approach should you recommend?

A.    Use distributed caching and out-of-process session state.
B.    Use distributed caching and in-process session state.
C.    Use output caching and out-of-process session state.
D.    Use output caching and in-process session state.

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-519.html

         

Comments are closed.