(New Updated) Not Hard At All Pass 98-349 Exam By Training PassLeader New Microsoft 98-349 PDF And VCE Dumps (1-15)

Comments are closed

ATTENTION: PassLeader now is offering the latest and 100 percent pass ensure 98-349 exam braindumps, we guarantee our 98-349 exam questions are the newest, and you can pass 98-349 exam easily and quickly. Visit the our site passleader.com and get the free exam vce and pdf dumps and FREE VCE PLAYER!

PassLeader 98-349 Exam Questions[26]

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 98-349
Exam Name: Windows Operating System Fundamentals

QUESTION 1
PowerShell is used to:

A.    monitor user keystrokes.
B.    repair damaged hard disk drive sectors.
C.    automate a routine task.
D.    extend the life of the battery.

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Windows Aero is a:

A.    pointing device.
B.    device driver.
C.    desktop theme.
D.    Windows application.

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Which describes the purpose of Power Saver mode for a portable computer?

A.    To lock the computer when it is idle
B.    To prevent unauthorized programs from consuming resources
C.    To protect the display from burned-in images
D.    To shut down idle devices to conserve battery charge

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
You want to change your default home page in Internet Explorer. In which location should you modify settings?

A.    Trusted Sites
B.    View
C.    Internet Options
D.    Favorites

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Every time you insert a music CD, you receive a dialog box that asks which action you want Windows to perform. Which should you configure so that your personal computer automatically identifies an audio CD and starts playing music?

A.    The Autoplay settings
B.    The Ease of Access settings
C.    a desktop gadget
D.    The Personalization settings

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
You need to modify the time displayed in the system tray. Which Control Panel feature should you use?

A.    Appearance and Personalization
B.    Display Properties
C.    Administrative Tools
D.    Clock, Language, and Region

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
You insert a software installation CD into your Windows 7 computer. The CD does not launch automatically. You need to perform a manual installation. What should you do?

A.    From Control Panel, use Programs.
B.    From Control Panel, use Ease of Access.
C.    Browse the contents of the hard disk drive and locate the Program Files folder.
D.    Browse the contents of the CD and locate the Setup file.

Answer: D


PassLeader 98-349 Exam Questions[25]

http://www.passleader.com/98-349.html

QUESTION 8
A Windows service is a:

A.    program or process that runs in the background and does not require user intervention.
B.    hardware driver that provides support to a specific device.
C.    program or process that runs in the foreground.
D.    hardware driver that provides support to the operating system.

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Which Windows feature should you use to protect a computer against spyware?

A.    Group Policy
B.    User Account Control
C.    Windows Defender
D.    Encrypting File System

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Which feature allows you to create a new virtual application?

A.    Application Virtualization Sequencer
B.    Windows Installer
C.    Remote Desktop Connection
D.    Windows Virtual PC

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Which action will trigger a user account control (UAC) prompt in Windows?

A.    Accessing the Internet
B.    Changing the time zone
C.    Installing a new program
D.    Restarting Windows
E.    Changing settings in the Display Properties dialog box

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Where will you find information about removing computer viruses?

A.    Help and Support
B.    System Restore
C.    Disk Cleanup
D.    System Information

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
A Windows 7 library:

A.    organizes user files from disparate locations.
B.    makes copies of user files in a central location.
C.    encrypts files by using the Encrypting File System (EFS).
D.    restores files from system backup.

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
You need to upgrade your computer from the FAT file system to an NTFS file system. What should you do?

A.    Use the Backup and Restore tool.
B.    Clear the hard disk drive by using the Format tool.
C.    Use the Convert C:/fs:ntfs command.
D.    Run the Windows Easy Transfer tool.

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
The Encrypting File System (EFS) is a:

A.    digital document that verifies the identity of a user.
B.    specially made hard disk drive that requires a password.
C.    sequence of characters used to encrypt and decrypt information stored in a folder.
D.    feature that enables filesto be stored in a secure format.

Answer: C


PassLeader 98-349 Exam Questions[27]

http://www.passleader.com/98-349.html

         

Comments are closed.