(New Version) Easily Pass 220-802 Exam With Passleader New CompTIA 220-802 Brain Dumps (61-80)

Comments are closed

P.s.: The Following 220-802 Exam Questions Were Updated in Recent Days With The Change Of New 220-802 Exam, All New Exam Questions Are Available Now. Please Visit Our PassLeader Website And Get Valid 220-802 PDF And VCE Brain Dumps With Free New Version VCE Player.

NEW QUESTION 61
A technician is using a test tool that is displaying the current voltage output of a power supply on the tool. Which of the following tools is the technician using?

A.    Loopback plug
B.    Cable tester
C.    POST card
D.    Multimeter

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 62
A technician is testing a connection from the main building to a newly networked off-site location. The main network and off-site both have fast transfer times, however any data sent between the two sites is taking much longer than expected. Which of the following command line tools could the technician use to determine where this slowness is originating?

A.    NETSTAT
B.    TRACERT
C.    NSLOOKUP
D.    PING

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 63
A technician is trying to remove a resilient computer virus. The virus keeps coming back after rebooting the system because some program or service has locked some of the virus’ files and is preventing the AV from cleaning the system. Which of the following is the BEST approach to try and remove the virus while minimizing negative impact to the system?

A.    Use REGSRV32 to deregister the virus DLLs.
B.    Run the antivirus after rebooting in safe mode.
C.    Use the repair disk and follow the prompts.
D.    Use the recovery console to disable all windows services.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 64
A technician was asked by a user to setup IMAP sync for their Android smartphone. No other helper applications were installed by the technician to assist with syncing. Which of the following types of data can the user expect to be synced to their phone automatically from the company server?

A.    Calendar entries
B.    Sent/received text messages
C.    Sent/received emails
D.    Contacts

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 65
A technician is working on a Windows 7 computer that will not boot correctly; it is stuck in a constant loop. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST to try and resolve this issue?

A.    Repair installation
B.    A recovery from a shadow copy
C.    System restore
D.    Factory restore

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 66
Which of the following will help limit unauthorized access to a mobile device?

A.    Remote wipes
B.    Screen locks
C.    Geotracking
D.    Antivirus software

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 67
Which of the following is one of the key differences between iOS smartphones and Android-based smartphones?

A.    Android phones cannot adjust Bluetooth visibility timeouts
B.    iOS phones have to install apps from a PC
C.    Android has an open source application store
D.    iOS phones cannot use “Airplane Mode”

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 68
A technician is concerned that archiving computers over the network is taking too long to finish each night. A vendor suggests incremental backups. Incremental backups would accomplish which of the following?

A.    Limited number of computers would be fully archived each night
B.    Backup an increasing number of files until the backup window closes
C.    Backup only changed items on each computer
D.    Limited number of directories on each computer each night

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 69
Which of the following drive destruction methods is considered the MOST secure when dealing with highly sensitive data?

A.    Degaussing
B.    Wiping
C.    Magnetizing
D.    Shredding

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 70
Joe, a client, wants to allow only specific portable devices to connect to his wireless network. Which of the following methods would BEST accomplish this?

A.    Disabling SSID broadcast
B.    MAC filtering
C.    Lower radio power levels
D.    Directional antennas

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/220-802.html

NEW QUESTION 71
A technician has one computer and needs to create a multiboot to test all Windows environments. Which of the following shows the BEST order for installing the operating systems?

A.    Windows XP Professional, Windows Vista Business, Windows 7 Professional
B.    Windows Vista Business, Windows 7 Professional, Windows XP Professional
C.    Windows 7 Professional, Windows Vista Business, Windows XP Professional
D.    Windows 7 Professional, Windows XP Professional, Windows Vista Business

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 72
A user needs to find the MAC address for a Windows computer. Which of the following is the correct command?

A.    ipconfig
B.    ifconfig
C.    ipconfig /all
D.    ifconfig -a

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 73
An administrative assistant receives a phone call from the IT department asking for personal information to update their records. One of the questions asked is the password to the company’s administrative portal. Which of the following is occurring?

A.    Shoulder surfing
B.    Configuration management
C.    Helpdesk troubleshooting methodology
D.    Social engineering

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 74
Which of the following security methods requires that a user enter a passcode that is changed at regular intervals?

A.    WPA encryption
B.    Biometrics
C.    PSK
D.    RSA token

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 75
A loud clicking noise in a RAID array indicates which of the following is MOST likely failing?

A.    Hard drive
B.    Power supply
C.    Audio adapter
D.    RAID controller

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 76
Which of the following can a technician implement to ensure that only company owned mobile devices can connect to the wireless network?

A.    Deploy a script to auto-configure employees’ mobile devices wireless settings.
B.    Configure MAC address filtering on the access points.
C.    Implement a wireless policy and train all users.
D.    Enable WPA2-Personal with a strong password.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 77
Ann, the network administrator, is notified that the server is responding very slowly. Upon entering the server room, she notices one of the drives in a RAID1 array has failed. Which of the following would BEST restore full functionality of the server while preserving redundancy?

A.    Use Disk Management to remove the RAID array and use the drive standalone.
B.    Use the RAID configuration tool to remove the RAID array and use the drive standalone.
C.    Remove the failed drive in device manager and continue operating.
D.    Replace the drive with a new drive and repair the RAID.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 78
A technician is tasked with resolving a display issue with a laptop. The technician has determined that the laptop’s display needs to be replaced. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should perform?

A.    Identify the problem that caused the display to fail.
B.    Establish a theory of the probable cause.
C.    Verify full system functionality and implement preventive measures.
D.    Establish an action plan to resolve the problem.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 79
A company has purchased new computers. The old computers will be donated to a local charity. Before the computers are picked up, the president of the company wants to make sure that the computers do not have confidential company information on them. Which of the following is the BEST method to accomplish this?

A.    Run CHKDSK
B.    Format the hard drive
C.    Use a degaussing tool
D.    Defragment the hard drive

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 80
Which of the following activities would BEST be described as social engineering?

A.    Downloading Spyware
B.    Bribery
C.    Writing down passwords
D.    Brute force

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/220-802.html

         

Comments are closed.