(New Version) First Try Passleader Free CompTIA 220-802 Dumps and First Pass The 220-802 Certification Exam (41-60)

Comments are closed

P.s.: The Following 220-802 Exam Questions Were Updated in Recent Days With The Change Of New 220-802 Exam, All New Exam Questions Are Available Now. Please Visit Our PassLeader Website And Get Valid 220-802 PDF And VCE Brain Dumps With Free New Version VCE Player.

NEW QUESTION 41
A customer calls and states when they are typing on their keyboard certain letters consistently display numbers instead of letters. Which of the following is the cause of the issue?

A.    Bluetooth keyboard did not pair properly
B.    Scroll lock is on
C.    Num lock is on
D.    Keyboard connector is coming loose

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 42
A technician has developed training material to ensure employees physically secure company laptops from being stolen. Which of the following is a preventative directive that MUST be included in the training material?

A.    RFID tags must be attached to all laptops and receivers to all doors to alert when a laptop leaves the designated area.
B.    Biometrics devices must be installed on all laptops.
C.    All computers must be equipped with privacy filters.
D.    Employees must remember to lock their office doors when leaving even for a short period of time.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 43
Which of the following is the MAIN difference between a rootkit and a virus?

A.    Rootkits encrypt the operating system while viruses encrypt documents
B.    Rootkits execute as super user while viruses execute as regular users
C.    Rootkits modify the BIOS while viruses cannot access the BIOS
D.    Rootkits infiltrate the kernel while viruses infiltrate files

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 44
An administrator has advised against providing any information over the phone as a way to prevent against which of the following threats?

A.    Session hijacking
B.    Social engineering
C.    Man-in-the-middle
D.    Shoulder surfing

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 45
A user reports that they are seeing odd shapes or blocks on their monitor that seem to be random, but stay until the system is rebooted. The monitor has been connected to another computer of the exact make and model and has shown no adverse issues. However, the problem returns once the monitor is connected to the original computer. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

A.    The monitor is overheating into above-optimal temperatures.
B.    The monitor is experiencing low voltage conditions.
C.    The video card is incompatible with the monitor.
D.    The video card on the problem computer is failing.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 46
A prospective employee asks for wired Internet access while waiting for a job interview. Later, it is discovered that spyware was uploaded to the network from this particular location and the prospective employee cannot be contacted with the information provided. Which of the following security threats is this an example of?

A.    Phishing
B.    Shoulder surfing
C.    Viruses
D.    Social engineering

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 47
A technician is installing a new operating system. The company policy requires that the file system used must support file permissions and security. Which of the following should the technician use to BEST meet the company needs?

A.    NTFS
B.    CDFS
C.    FAT32
D.    UDF

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 48
A user calls the corporate helpdesk stating that their battery is not charging. The operating system shows that there is a problem with the battery. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to determine what the issue is without erasing the user’s unsaved data?

A.    Using a known-good computer of the same type, switch batteries between the two laptops.
B.    Remove the A/C adapter while the system is running and observe if the screen dims.
C.    Completely shut down the laptop, remove the A/C power source and restart the laptop.
D.    Using a known-good computer of the same type, switch A/C adapters between the two laptops.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 49
A user suspects that everything they type is being captured. Which of the following security threats would this indicate?

A.    Worm
B.    Keylogger
C.    Trojan
D.    Rootkit

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 50
A remote Windows XP user believes unauthorized software has been installed on their laptop. The technician must direct the user to which of the following locations to remove the application?

A.    Action Center
B.    Add/remove Programs
C.    Windows Firewall
D.    Computer Management

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/220-802.html

NEW QUESTION 51
An employee recently departed under bad terms, and the client is concerned for their SOHO network security. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A.    Physically secure the access point
B.    Change default password
C.    Lower the transmission power
D.    Assign static IP addresses

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 52
A client requests a small SOHO wireless network setup. The client has only three devices that will require access to the Internet. The client is also concerned that a neighboring business will attempt to access the Internet without permission. Which of the following should the technician ensure when setting up the SOHO network? (Select TWO).

A.    Enable client isolation
B.    Lower radio power levels
C.    Physically secure the access point
D.    Disable unused ports
E.    Enable MAC filtering
F.    Enable short preambles

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 53
A technician needs to create a new directory from a command line on a Windows XP machine.
Which of the following commands should be used?

A.    MD
B.    SFC
C.    RD
D.    CD

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 54
A technician must copy data over an unreliable network connection. Which of the following tools will BEST satisfy this requirement?

A.    ROBOCOPY
B.    XCOPY
C.    FDISK
D.    FTP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 55
A customer is reporting that since switching from an XP to a Windows 7 computer, the main application they use no longer starts. The vendor of the application no longer exists and the customer does not want to find an alternative replacement at the moment. Which of the following can a technician do to try to get the application running?

A.    Uninstall the application and re-install it as user so that it would have the standard rights and privileges.
B.    Right-click on the application and under “Troubleshoot Compatibility,” select the correct mode.
C.    Re-install the application, but install it onto the user’s Desktop in their account profile.
D.    Right-click on the application, select Properties and make sure that the Hidden attribute checkbox is unchecked.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 56
A user calls the helpdesk to report that their local printer is not printing any of the jobs that have been submitted this morning. Other users in the vicinity are not having any issues printing to the same unit via the network. The user in question connects to the printer over USB cable that connects to a laptop dock. Which of the following is MOST likely at fault here?

A.    The user’s dock has a power problem with its built-in USB port(s).
B.    The printer only supports USB 2.0 and the user has a USB 3.0 enabled dock.
C.    The printer accidentally had its onboard wired network jack disabled.
D.    Other users are overloading the printer causing it to run out of memory.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 57
A user states that every time they turn on their computer they have to change the computer’s time and date. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST to resolve this issue?

A.    Change time zones
B.    Synchronize with a different time date server
C.    Replace the drive cache battery
D.    Perform a firmware update

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 58
A new network drop was just installed and the technician determined it was not terminated correctly. Which of the following tools would the technician use to terminate a network wall jack correctly?

A.    Cable crimper
B.    Cable tester
C.    Punchdown
D.    Wire strippers

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 59
A network DHCP server crashes and has to be rebuilt from scratch. Shortly afterwards many users report an “Address Conflict” alert on their computers. Which of the following tools should the users run to help fix this issue?

A.    route
B.    ipconfig
C.    netstat
D.    nbtstat

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 60
A technician has installed a replacement motherboard in a desktop case with no other modifications. All power connectors and drive data connectors have been connected to the new motherboard; however, the system will not power on. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A.    An incorrect firmware version resides on the motherboard
B.    The voltage selection on the power supply is set incorrectly
C.    The front panel connector is not connected properly
D.    The RAM is not correctly installed in the new motherboard

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/220-802.html

         

Comments are closed.