(New Version) Free Valid Passleader EMC E20-326 Exam Questions Help Passing Exam Quickly (61-80)

Comments are closed

P.s.: These E20-326 Exam Questions Were Updated in Recent Days With The Change Of New EMC E20-326 Exam, All New Exam Questions Are Available Now. Please Visit Our PassLeader Website And Get Valid E20-326 PDF And VCE Brain Dumps With Free New Version VCE Player. Welcome to visit our website — passleader.com!

NEW QUESTION 61
A customer has implemented an Oracle application on a Symmetrix VMAX with a mix of Enterprise Flash Drives (EFD) and FC 15K drives. EFD are configured in RAID 5, and FC 15K drives are configured both in RAID 5 and RAID 1. In terms of IOPS activity, reads are predominant over writes. The customer decided to place a portion of the database in each tier. Which Oracle database object(s) is suitable for placing on the FC 15K RAID 1 drives?

A.    Redo log files
B.    Data files
C.    Index files
D.    Temp file

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 62
Which database workload is suitable for an EFD configuration?

A.    Database objects with a random read workload
B.    Oracle online redo logs and archive log files
C.    DSS database with high sequential write activity
D.    Database objects with pure sequential workload

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 63
What is the most important advantage of implementing an ASM, Oracle 11g application on an existing Symmetrix array?

A.    Added volumes to an ASM instance would rebalance all existing Oracle objects automatically.
B.    Added new volumes to the ASM disk group will enable the DBA to issue an ASM rebalance command.
C.    Added volumes to the ASM disk group will automatically re-stripe the data across the target TimeFinder/Clone volumes.
D.    Added volumes to the ASM disk group will re-stripe the data across all target Oracle volumes.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 64
A customer plans to migrate existing AIX, HP-UX, and Windows hosts from a Symmetrix DMX-3 to a new VMAX array. You need performance data from the existing array to configure the layout of the new VMAX volume configuration. Which tools can be used to collect Symmetrix array performance data?

A.    ControlCenter Performance Manager STP Collector
B.    EMC Workload Generator STP Navigator
C.    Storage Configuration Advisor STP Collector
D.    ControlCenter Performance Manager SymmMerge

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 65
The SiRT feature is enabled on the RA in an SRDF/S configuration. When does the host receive the acknowledgement of a write?

A.    When I/O is written to the cache at the R2 site and acknowledgement is received by the R1 site from R2 site
B.    When I/O is written to R2 site cache but not acknowledged yet
C.    When I/O is written at R1 site cache and sent to the R2 site
D.    Immediately after the I/O is written to R1 cache

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 66
A customer is planning a technology refresh. The proposed migration will make use of Open Replicator Hot Pull. Which Open Replicator Hot Pull feature allows them to minimize the possibility of data loss during the migration?

A.    Donor Update
B.    Symmetrix Differential Data Facility
C.    Protection Bitmap
D.    Symmetrix Track Table

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 67
Refer to the exhibit. A customer has a Symmetrix VMAX storage array configured with FAST VP using three storage tiers. Policies are active for all storage groups on the array. The array has been in service for over 30 days. When using Unisphere for VMAX to check, the customer notices no active ingress and egress of extents for the EFD tier. The current configuration of FAST is shown in the exhibit. Which parameter should be changed?
671_thumb

A.    FAST VP Data Movement Mode
B.    Data Movement Mode
C.    Workload Analysis Period
D.    Min Initial Workload Period

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 68
Refer to the exhibit. A customer has a Symmetrix VMAX storage array configured with FAST VP using three storage tiers. Policies are active for all storage groups on the array. The customer would like to increase the size of data movement requests. The current configuration of FAST is shown in the exhibit. Which parameter should be changed?
681_thumb

A.    Data Relocation Rate
B.    Max Simultaneous Moves
C.    Max Moves per Day
D.    Data Movement Mode

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 69
You have used BCSD to model an SRDF/A solution and have an SRDF/A risk analysis, as shown in the exhibit. What should be your recommendation? Exhibit:
691_thumb[2]

A.    Ensure that the RDF devices use the same RAID and drive configuration. Provide more remote adapters.
B.    Provide more bandwidth. Upgrade both arrays to Symmetrix VMAX.
C.    Ensure that the RDF devices use the same RAID and drive configuration. Provide adequate bandwidth.
D.    Provide more bandwidth and more remote adapters. Ensure that the local and remote arrays run the same Enginuity level.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 70
Refer to the exhibit. You are considering potential configurations of a new storage system. You need to make decisions that consider different cost-benefit ratios. Which policy applied to the workload provides the best response time for the minimum expenditure?
701_thumb[1]

A.    Moderate Skew
B.    Heavy Skew
C.    Low Skew
D.    Default Skew

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/e20-326.html

NEW QUESTION 71
A customer has a Symmetrix VMAX storage array configured with 99.9% utilization of raw storage capacity. The frame is configured with storage pools as shown in the exhibit. Note the following:
Pool P00400GE00R5 is 400 GB SSD RAID 5
Pool P02002TS72R6 is 2000 GB SATA RAID 6
Pool P01450GF15R1 is 450 GB FC 2-Way-Mir
SRDF/A replication suspends regularly
Investigation shows that write pending values are too high for the R1 volumes. I/O requirements for the DSE pool are computed. If DSE is used, where and how should the pool be built?
711_thumb[1]

A.    Drain selected FC TDAT volumes in 80 RAID sets Delete selected FC TDAT volumes Create 2-way-mir volumes on FC disks for DSE pool
B.    Drain selected SATA TDAT volumes in 10 RAID sets Delete selected SATA TDAT volumes Create 2-way-mir volumes on SATA disks for DSE pool
C.    Drain selected EFD TDAT volumes in 12 RAID sets Delete selected EFD TDAT volumes
D.    Create 2-way-mir volumes on EFD disks for DSE pool Drain selected FC TDAT volumes in 80 RAID sets Delete selected FC TDAT volumes Create 3+1 R5 volumes on FC disks for DSE pool

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 72
Refer to the exhibit. You are considering potential configurations of a new storage system. You need to make decisions that consider different cost-benefit ratios. Which policy applied to the workload provides the minimum expenditure?
721_thumb[1]

A.    Heavy Skew
B.    Moderate Skew
C.    Low Skew
D.    Default Skew

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 73
A customer has a Symmetrix VMAX storage array configured with 94.9% utilization of raw storage capacity, according to symwin. The frame is configured as shown in the exhibit. The SRDF/A replication suspends regularly. Investigation shows write pending values are too high for the R1 volumes. I/O requirements for the DSE pool are computed. If DSE is used, where and how should the pool be built?
731_thumb[1]

A.    FC disk on all engines
B.    FC disk on engines 1 and 8
C.    SATA disk on all engines
D.    EFD on all engines

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 74
You are assigned to design a storage solution for a customer’s Oracle OLTP environment. The current configuration has performance issues. Users have complained about slow response. What knowledge about a typical Oracle OLTP workload will help in the redesign of the storage environment so that it runs more optimally?

A.    Database tables and indexes are characterized by a large number of random I/Os. Redo logs are characterized by a large number of sequential I/Os.
B.    Redo logs are characterized by a large number of random I/Os. Database tables and indexes are characterized by a large number of sequential I/Os.
C.    Database tables, indexes, and redo logs are all characterized by a large number of sequential I/Os.
D.    Database tables, indexes, and redo logs are all characterized by a large number of random I/Os.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 75
Refer to the exhibit. A company plans to deploy a one-engine Symmetrix VMAX array in their VMware vSphere environment. The ESXi hosts will be connected to the VMAX array over a FC SAN. What is the recommended best practice when zoning an ESXi host with two HBAs to the VMAX?
751_thumb[1]

A.    HBA 1 to Port E0 on Odd (7) Director
HBA 1 to Port E0 on Even (8) Director
HBA 2 to Port G0 on Odd (7) Director
HBA 2 to Port G0 on Even (8) Director
B.    HBA 1 to Port E0 on Odd (7) Director
HBA 1 to Port G0 on Odd (7) Director
HBA 2 to Port E0 on Even (8) Director
HBA 2 to Port G0 on Even (8) Director
C.    HBA 1 to Port E0 on Odd (7) Director
HBA 1 to Port E1 on Odd (7) Director
HBA 2 to Port G0 on Even (8) Director
HBA 2 to Port G1 on Even (8) Director
D.    HBA 1 to Port E0 on Odd (7) Director
HBA 1 to Port F0 on Odd (7) Director
HBA 2 to Port G0 on Odd (7) Director
HBA 2 to Port H0 on Odd (7) Director

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 76
Refer to the exhibit. A company plans to deploy a two-engine Symmetrix VMAX array in their VMware vSphere environment. The ESXi hosts will be connected to the VMAX array over a FC SAN. What is the recommended best practice when zoning an ESXi host with two HBAs to the VMAX?
761_thumb[1]

A.    HBA 1 to Port E0 on Even (8) Director
HBA 1 to Port E0 on Even (10) Director
HBA 2 to Port E0 on Odd (7) Director
HBA 2 to Port E0 on Odd (9) Director
B.    HBA 1 to Port E0 on Odd (7) Director
HBA 1 to Port E0 on Even (8) Director
HBA 2 to Port G0 on Odd (7) Director
HBA 2 to Port G0 on Even (8) Director
C.    HBA 1 to Port E0 on Odd (7) Director
HBA 1 to Port E1 on Odd (7) Director
HBA 2 to Port G0 on Even (10) Director
HBA 2 to Port G1 on Even (10) Director
D.    HBA 1 to Port E0 on Odd (7) Director
HBA 1 to Port E0 on Even (8) Director
HBA 2 to Port E0 on Odd (9) Director
HBA 2 to Port E0 on Even (10) Director

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 77
You are assigned to design a storage solution for a customer’s Oracle OLTP environment. The current configuration is having performance issues and users have complained about slow response times. What knowledge about a typical Oracle OLTP workload will help in the redesign of the storage environment so that it runs more optimally?

A.    A typical read/write is 50% / 50%
B.    A typical read/write is 67% / 33%
C.    A typical read/write is 75% / 25%
D.    A typical read/write is 90% / 10%

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 78
Which statement is true relative to host-level performance measurement?

A.    The host views each logical volume as a separate physical drive.
B.    The host views each logical volume as shared storage.
C.    The host can “see” the I/Os and response time globally.
D.    The host views comprehensive response times.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 79
You are designing the Symmetrix VMAX architecture for a DAS-to-SAN SQL Server migration. Currently all user databases reside on a single locally-attached disk enclosure, mounted to “M:\”. You have decided on RAID-1 protected 15,000 RPM drives for the new SQL environment. Last week, you configured Perfmon to record the current IOPS load of the databases during the 8-hour business day, Monday through Friday as shown in the exhibit. During an average business day, the transaction log processes 43 GB worth of data. Following EMC best practices, which discount can be taken from the overall write IOPS when calculating for the database writes?
791_thumb[1]

A.    196
B.    392
C.    597
D.    989

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 80
A customer asked you to design a storage solution for their new call center application. This is a new EMC customer and they do not have any existing storage infrastructure. Before you begin to design a solution, you request that the customer collect some host- based performance metrics. When and how should the customer collect performance metrics?

A.    During peak workloads in small intervals
B.    During peak workloads in large intervals
C.    During normal workloads in small intervals
D.    During normal workloads in large intervals

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/e20-326.html

         

Comments are closed.