(New Version) Passleader Actual EMC E20-326 PDF Exam Dumps For Free Download (21-40)

Comments are closed

P.s.: These E20-326 Exam Questions Were Updated in Recent Days With The Change Of New EMC E20-326 Exam, All New Exam Questions Are Available Now. Please Visit Our PassLeader Website And Get Valid E20-326 PDF And VCE Brain Dumps With Free New Version VCE Player. Welcome to visit our website — passleader.com!

NEW QUESTION 21
What is the EMC recommended network quality for SRDF/S over GigE?

A.    Less than 0.01% packet loss
B.    Less than 0.1% packet loss
C.    Less than 0.25% packet loss
D.    Less than 1% packet loss

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22
You are designing an SRDF over GigE solution. What is a consideration to maximize TCP connection scaling?

A.    All GigE ports on the source array should be able to see all GigE ports on the target array.
B.    The MTU size must be hard set in the bin file on both the source and target arrays.
C.    The speed limit should be set on all GigE ports on both the source and target arrays.
D.    Jumbo frames must be enabled on the all GigE ports on both the source and target arrays.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
When working with Fibre Channel connectivity, which statement is correct about buffer credits?

A.    Insufficient BB_Credits will result in the degradation of throughput over long distance links.
B.    BB_Credits should be minimized so they do not affect throughput over long distance links.
C.    BB_Credits are not needed with long distance links.
D.    BB_Credits should be used with long distance links, but do not affect throughput.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24
You are designing an SRDF/S over Fibre Channel solution. Data centers are 50 km apart and 4 Gb/s FC links are in place. What is the minimum number of buffer-to-buffer credits required to maximize the utilization of the links?

A.    25
B.    50
C.    100
D.    300

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 25
What is the maximum recommended distance for an SRDF/S over CWDM deployment?

A.    50 km
B.    100 km
C.    150 km
D.    200 km

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 26
What is the maximum number of wavelengths that can be multiplexed on a single optical fiber over CWDM?

A.    8
B.    16
C.    32
D.    160

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 27
What is the effect of block size on response times in an SRDF/S environment?

A.    Larger block size applications experience higher response times
B.    Smaller block size applications experience higher response times
C.    Larger block size applications have the same response times as smaller block size applications
D.    Block size has no effect on response times

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 28
You are designing a Symmetrix VMAX SRDF/S over GigE solution. The production and remote data centers are 100 km apart. What is the expected write response time delay due to latency?

A.    0.5 ms
B.    1 ms
C.    2 ms
D.    4 ms

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 29
An SRDF/S implementation is being designed. The application is doing 6,000 4 KB IOPS with 30% writes and uses multiple volumes. Assume that the RA performance limits are 3,800 4 KB IOPS for a Fibre RF adapter. How many RFs are recommended?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    4
D.    6

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 30
You are designing an SRDF/S solution. Network bandwidth can be purchased in increments of single OC3 (155 Mb/s) links. Data compression is not in use. The workload profile is as follows:
Total I/Os per second = 30,000
Read block size = 4 KB
Write block size = 4 KB
Writes = 30%
How many OC3 links should be recommended?

A.    2
B.    4
C.    6
D.    8

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/e20-326.html

NEW QUESTION 31
What is the effect of block size on response times in an SRDF/S environment?

A.    Smaller block size applications experience lower response times
B.    Larger block size applications experience lower response times
C.    Larger block size applications have the same response times as smaller block size applications
D.    Block size has no effect on response times

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 32
Your customer is adding a new database application. You are asked to design a solution to expand the current SRDF/S implementation on the customer’s two Symmetrix VMAX arrays to account for this growth. As part of the sizing, you notice that the two RA ports are at 85% utilization. What should you tell your customer that the solution requires?

A.    At least two more RAs are required
B.    At least one more RA is required
C.    No additional hardware is required
D.    More memory is required

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 33
A customer is using SRDF/S with one Symmetrix VMAX in each data center. An application is doing 10,000 4 KB IOPS with 40% writes and is using multiple volumes. Assume an RA port can handle a maximum of 4,000 4 KB IOPS. Based on best practices, how many RAs are needed for this application?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    4
D.    8

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 34
You are designing a Symmetrix VMAX SRDF/S over Fibre Channel solution. The production and remote data centers are 50 km apart. What is the expected write response time delay due to latency?

A.    0.25 ms
B.    0.5 ms
C.    1 ms
D.    2 ms

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 35
You have used BCSD to model an SRDF/S solution. What information can be obtained from the model?

A.    Bandwidth requirement, RA utilization, and volume exceptions
B.    RA utilization, DA and cache utilization, and host service time
C.    Cache utilization, RA utilization, and potential problem volumes
D.    Bandwidth requirement, RA utilization, and network latency

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 36
An SRDF/S design analysis was performed with BCSD. The Volume Exception tab in BCSD has identified several volumes. What is a reason for this issue?

A.    Acceptable volume write limits have been exceeded
B.    Inadequate bandwidth
C.    Acceptable write pending limits have been exceeded
D.    Unknown limits have been exceeded, further investigation is required

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 37
A proposed SRDF/S solution was modeled with BCSD. The model assumed that the source array had two RFs. The RA Utilization chart shows the maximum utilization is at 80%. How many RFs should be recommended to ensure a successful implementation?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    4
D.    6

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 38
What is a result of designing SRDF/A with inadequate bandwidth?

A.    Elongated cycle time
B.    Lower minimum cycle time
C.    Elongated RTO
D.    Lower cache requirement

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 39
What is the main benefit of SRDF/A Delta Set Extension?

A.    Augments cache-based Delta Sets with disk-based buffering
B.    Extends changed blocks into cache for faster resyncs
C.    Extends SRFD/A to geo distances by moving data at a more granular level
D.    Extends cache-based Delta Set buffering to the local cache of the host

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 40
What are benefits of SRDF/A Multi-Session Consistency?

A.    Consistency of R2 data across devices in multiple SRDF/ A sessions.Coordinated cycle switching of the SRDF/A sessions.
B.    Sessions can be within or across Symmetrix arrays. Allows combining SRDF/S groups and SRDF/A groups.
C.    Coordinated cycle switching of the SRDF/A sessions. “Failure” conditions are detected, so only the session in which the failure occurs will be stopped.
D.    Provides Consistency Group “Trip” processing. “Failure” conditions are detected, so only the session in which the failure occurs will be stopped.

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/e20-326.html

         

Comments are closed.