(New Version) Practice Passleader New Microsoft 74-344 Dumps To Pass Exam With Ease (1-15)

Comments are closed

100% Pass Exam Kindly Remind: PassLeader have been published the newest 74-344 brain dumps with all the new updated exam questions and answers. We provide the latest version of 74-344 PDF and VCE files with up-to-date questions and answers to ensure your exam 100% pass, and you will get the free new version VCE Player along with your VCE dumps. Welcome to visit our website — passleader.com!

PassLeader 74-344 Brain Dumps[15]

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 74-344
Exam Name: Managing Programs and Projects with Project Server 2013

QUESTION 1
Your organization is performing a Portfolio Analysis in Project Server 2013. You want to create a consolidated Portfolio Analysis optimization based on Cost and Resource data, which will be part of the project information in Project Server 2013. You plan to provide different simulations to your organization by using those parameters and returning the best prioritization. This organization has two different unit directors, who have the final decision on the consolidated Portfolio Analysis results. You need to provide the ability for your unit directors to modify the final portfolio selection. Which element should you use?

A.    Resource Requirements
B.    Project/Proposal Priority
C.    Field Cost Constraint
D.    Project Original Start
E.    Field Force In/Out

Answer: E

QUESTION 2
You are a project manager in an organization that uses Project Server 2013. All project managers have permission to edit all projects. You edit a project in Project Web App (PWA), make changes, publish the project, and close your browser. A project manager calls you to report they are unable to open your project for edit in PWA. You need to resolve this issue. What should you do?

A.    Advise the project manager to open the project in Project Professional 2013.
B.    Open Project Professional 2013 and use the Clean Up Cache button.
C.    Open the Project Center in PWA and use the Check in My Projects button.
D.    Open the Project Center in PWA and use the Project Permissions button.

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Your organization is a multinational corporation that uses Project Online to plan and control the projects in different business units. Each business unit has its own portfolio of projects but can participate in strategic projects. The Research and Development (R&D) department has been struggling to gather and materialize the new ideas. The Project Management Office (PMO) has the necessary templates and Enterprise Project Types (EPTs) to start a formal process for any new product and to adhere to the general guidelines. However, the R&D group does not want to register all of their ideas since many are related to improvements and few of them could be materialized into projects. You need to generate a solution that allows R&D to gather their ideas and facilitate the materialization into Enterprise Projects. What should you do?

A.    Create a new EPT for the SharePoint Task List and name it R&D New Idea.
B.    Within the same site collection of Project Web App (PWA), create a Custom SharePoint Item List for ideation and requests with custom fields that easily match with Project custom fields when using the Add SharePoint Sites command in Project Center.
C.    Create a new EPT for Enterprise Projects and name it R&D New Idea.
D.    Within the same site collection of Project Web App (PWA), create a custom list for ideation and match list columns with Project custom fields when using the Create Projects command in the SharePoint Item List.

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Your organization uses Project Online for project portfolio selection. The business drivers and priorities are set, as are the main constraints to identify the efficient frontier. The company has been collecting business cases for new proposals in which many projects may solve the same business need. For example, the selection for a Customer Relationship Management system has six different proposals, whereas only one is necessary to fulfill the business need. You need to guarantee that the analysis will produce the most viable proposal in terms of cost and resources and that no repetitive efforts exist in the portfolio selection. What should you do?

A.    Create a mutual exclusion dependency among all these projects.
B.    Create a mutual inclusion dependency among all these projects.
C.    Exclude these projects from the Portfolio Analysis to prevent a deviation from the main goal.
D.    Exclude the related projects from the portfolio after the cost analysis with the Force in/out option.

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
You are a program manager for an organization that uses Project Server 2013. You are responsible for implementing a data warehouse that compiles relational data from many business areas. Your project managers need to be able to manage the implementation for a business area as separate projects, while still recognizing the dependencies at a program level. You need to maintain ownership and authority of key program dates at the program level. What should you do?

A.    Create one project file for all project managers that includes the program-level tasks and each sub-project’s tasks. Require each area project manager to share the file, and add their dependencies within their own tasks.
B.    Create and publish a master project file with general durations for each business area sub-project, and have the area project manager reconcile the dates in their own project manually each week.
C.    Have the project managers create, save, and publish sub-projects for each area. Then insert them into a program-level project, define dependencies, and save and publish the program-level project to the server.
D.    Create a master project and insert your projects, but never publish the file on the server.

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
You are a program manager for a company that uses Project Server 2013 and Project Professional 2013. You manage the implementation of a data warehouse. You have set up your program master project with subprojects for each implementation area. You need to make edits to the dependencies between projects. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    View the subproject in Project Web App (PWA) and choose Edit. Then add your dependencies in the predecessor’s/successor’s column.
B.    Open the program-level project from Project Web App (PWA) by using Project Professional 2013. Highlight the tasks you wish to link for a dependency with the control key. Then click the link button on the tool bar.
C.    Open the program-level project and the subproject from the Project Web App (PWA) and save them to your local machine. Then add your predecessor’s/successor’s column in either file.
D.    Open each of the required subprojects from the Project Web App (PWA) by using Project Professional 2013 and create the link in the predecessor’s/successor’s column to the other projects using the <>\Project Name\Task ID.
E.    View the program-level project in Project Web App (PWA) and choose Edit. Then add your dependencies in the predecessor’s/ successor’s column using the <>\Project Name\Task ID.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 7
Your work in a multinational corporation which uses Project Server 2013 to plan and control projects in different business units. Each business unit has its own portfolio of projects but can participate in strategic projects. The Project Management Office (PMO) has configured Enterprise Project Types (EPTs) to create new products, launch marketing campaigns, and deploy new lines of business tools to comply with the governance processes. One of your roles is to identify new products. A local team in Singapore produces an effective idea for a new product. You need to create a business case for the next portfolio analysis. You need to gather general information about the new product by efficiently collaborating with the local team. What should you do?

A.    Start a Project with the New Product EPT, which will trigger a workflow and allow you to display and collect descriptive data and exchange information in the Project site.
B.    Exchange information by sharing documents through SkyDrive Pro 2013.
C.    Create a Team Site for the Singapore business unit for gathering information and assigning tasks. Save the Team Site as a template for use within the New Product EPT.
D.    Start a new enterprise project with the Microsoft SharePoint task list EPT, and grant immediate access to the team so they can share information, assign tasks, and collaborate.

Answer: A


PassLeader 74-344 Brain Dumps[23]

http://www.passleader.com/74-344.html

QUESTION 8
Your organization has implemented Project Server 2013 to plan and control enterprise projects. Your organization plans to perform a Portfolio Analysis for the first time on the Selection of Projects to be done the next year. Business drivers, as well as a pair wise comparison of those business drivers to set the business priorities, is the chosen method. Your organization has provided you with a total of 35 business drivers, 30 of which are related in some way. You need to return with a valid set of drivers and prioritization to perform the analysis. What should you do?

A.    Perform a pairwise analysis on the drivers to identify relative priorities with key stakeholders.
B.    Specify a priority value for each driver in order to complete the pairwise analysis.
C.    Reduce the number of drivers to fewer than 12 and perform the prioritization with the key stakeholders.
D.    Assign priorities to each driver and normalize to 100 percent.

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
You are a manager for a project your team has been working on for many weeks. Your project is created as a Microsoft SharePoint task list project and is available in Project Center. You have established the work breakdown structure (WBS), predecessors, assignments, and all of the functionalities you can get from a SharePoint task list. However, the project has grown in detail, and managing 200 activities has become difficult in Project Web App (PWA). You need to ensure resources continue to report their progress in the same way. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Activate the Enterprise Project Features for the SharePoint site task list and edit the tasks in PWA project details.
B.    Edit the project in Project Professional 2013 from the Project Center by clicking the icon of the SharePoint task list project in the Indicators column.
C.    Activate the Enterprise Project Features for the SharePoint site task list and edit the tasks in Project Professional 2013.
D.    Edit the project in Project Professional 2013 by synching the SharePoint task list so you can take advantage of the extended features.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 10
A company deploys Project Server 2013 to perform a Portfolio Analysis, which they will use to select the projects they will execute in the next fiscal period. The company establishes the criteria to evaluate the portfolio components, and all business cases must be evaluated under these parameters. When configuring Project Server 2013, the Project Management Office (PMO) finds that the established criteria contain both qualitative and quantitative elements, such as corporate reputation and internal rate of return (IRR). You need to provide a system calculated approach to rank your strategic initiatives against each other. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a Business Driver library that captures the criteria in quantifiable impact statements that are specific and measurable.
B.    Perform a pairwise analysis on the driver set to identify relative priorities.
C.    Perform a prioritization by assigning a relative weight to each value criterion and establish the priorities.
D.    Create a custom field for each criterion and ensure each value is captured for each project by making the project fields as required.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 11
The IT department uses Project Online to analyze the projects they will execute the next year. Four projects with their respective priority and costs are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
111_thumb[2]
The team needs to get the most value from their portfolio, but some last minute restrictions could change their selection. A mutually inclusive dependency is added between the two CRM projects. A mutually inclusive dependency is also added between the two EPM projects. You need to assist the team in achieving the most value in their portfolio, given the constraints shown in the exhibit. You enforce the dependencies and recalculate the analysis. Which two statements become true? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    The Portfolio Strategic Value will be of 56%.
B.    The sum of Cost Estimate of Selected Projects will be 550k.
C.    The sum of Cost Estimate of Selected Projects will be 900k.
D.    The Portfolio Strategic Value will be of 44%.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 12
An organization has performed a portfolio analysis in Project Server 2013 by defining a list of drivers and establishing the prioritization for next year’s portfolio. You are finalizing the second quarter for the next year, which is when changes to the strategy will take place. For transparency reasons, the organization intends to keep historic analysis for a certain number of years. You need to reevaluate your portfolio for the rest of the year, considering new projects and current executing projects. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create new business drivers.
B.    Update or inactivate business drivers.
C.    Create new driver prioritizations for the current period.
D.    Update or delete current driver prioritizations.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 13
You are a program manager who uses Project Server 2013 and Project Professional 2013. You have administrative rights. Your project managers create subprojects for your program-level master project. You insert the subprojects into your master project file by using Project Professional 2013. You are unable to save the master project file. You need to ensure that your master project file appears with its subprojects when you use the Project Web App (PWA). What should you do?

A.    Create the master project file and add the subprojects while in PWA rather than in Project Professional 2013. Then publish to the server.
B.    Create your master project file and publish to the server.
C.    Create a custom view in the PWA to view the master projects.
D.    Turn on the allow master projects to be saved and published setting and publish to the server.

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Your organization uses Project Server 2013. Your environment’s default task mode is auto scheduled. Your environment allows manually scheduled tasks to be displayed in Project Web App (PWA). You create a detailed enterprise project with resources assigned to auto scheduled tasks. Your project has three phases, but only the first two phases have been approved to begin work. You need to ensure resources cannot provide status on phase three assignments. What should you do?

A.    Change all tasks in phase three to manually scheduled tasks.
B.    Change the Confirmed field for all tasks in phase three to No.
C.    Change the Publish field for the tasks in phase three to No.
D.    Change the Publish field for all tasks in phase three to Yes.

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
You are a team member for an organization that assigns your tasks on schedules. Single-entry mode is not enabled. At the end of the week, you submit your timesheet in Project Server 2013. Default security settings are enabled. However, a task assigned to you should have been assigned to a co-worker who does the same type of work and who has other tasks on the schedule. The project manager who assigns the tasks is unavailable. You need re-assign this task to your co-worker. What should you do?

A.    As a team member, re-assign the task in the Project Center screen in Project Web App (PWA).
B.    As a team member, re-assign the task in the Tasks screen in Project Web App (PWA).
C.    As a team member, re-assign the task in the Timesheet screen in Project Web App (PWA).
D.    As a team member, notify the co-worker to re-assign the task.

Answer: B


PassLeader 74-344 Brain Dumps[7]

http://www.passleader.com/74-344.html

         

Comments are closed.