(New Version) The Researched and Testified CompTIA 220-802 Free Exam Questions (1-20)

Comments are closed

P.s.: The Following 220-802 Exam Questions Were Updated in Recent Days With The Change Of New CompTIA Exam, All New Exam Questions Are Available Now. Please Visit Our PassLeader Website And Get Valid 220-802 PDF And VCE Brain Dumps With Free New Version VCE Player.

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following resources is MOST important for a network server running a virtual machine and guest operating systems?

A.    Redundant power supplies
B.    Memory speed
C.    RAID type used
D.    Multi-core CPU

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
A customer calls and explains they just moved and their computer will now not boot up and is making a loud clicking noise. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    CMOS battery is loose
B.    Optical drive is stuck
C.    RAM is loose
D.    Hard drive has crashed

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
A user has installed a new USB port replicator for use with their notebook PC. When the replicator monitor port is connected to a monitor, the monitor will only display at its lowest resolution. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A.    The monitor self adjustment control must be configured.
B.    The monitor is failing and needs to be checked by a technician.
C.    The drivers for the port replicator may not be current.
D.    The notebook BIOS is not current and must be updated.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
A user would like to purchase a computer with 8GB of memory installed and recognized by the operating system. Which of the following operating systems could be installed on the computer to meet their requirements? (Select TWO).

A.    Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit
B.    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
C.    Windows XP Professional 32-bit
D.    Windows Vista Business 64-bit
E.    Windows Vista Enterprise 32-bit

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 5
An inkjet printer used for printing marketing brochures is losing color stability (e.g. orange appears brown, red appears purple). Which of the following items should a technician do FIRST?

A.    Replace the failing print heads.
B.    Clean the print heads.
C.    Update the drivers.
D.    Recycle the printer.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
A technician needs to view some hidden files on the client’s computer. Which of the following utilities would the technician use to unhide these files?

A.    Action Center
B.    Utility Manger
C.    Offline Files
D.    Folder Options

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following is an advantage of MOST tablets over laptops?

A.    Larger storage space
B.    Upgradeable parts
C.    GPS tracking software
D.    Multi-touch screens

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following UNC paths would be considered an administrative share?

A.    \\Workstation\D$
B.    \\Workstation\Admin
C.    \\Workstation\D
D.    \\Workstation\System

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
If a technician knows a client’s IP address, which of the following command tools can be used to resolve this to the DNS name?

A.    NET USE
B.    TRACERT
C.    NSLOOKUP
D.    CMD

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following OS features is unique to Windows 7?

A.    Action Center
B.    Automatic Updates
C.    Add/Remove Programs
D.    Tablet PC Settings

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/220-802.html

NEW QUESTION 11
A customer calls and states that on two corners of their screen all the colors are distorted, but if they move the monitor forward or backwards the image is fine. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A.    Video cable is going bad
B.    The HDMI cable is coming loose
C.    The display needs to have the geometry adjusted
D.    Speakers were placed too close to the display

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following are the BEST operating system security practices for a secure workstation? (Select TWO).

A.    Install a privacy filter
B.    Run CHKDSK regularly
C.    Updated malware and virus definitions
D.    Regularly schedule defragmentation
E.    Enable active scanning

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 13
When installing Hyper-V, which of the following is a hardware requirement?

A.    64-bit processor
B.    32GB of RAM
C.    1TB of storage space
D.    Multi-display video card

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
A user has reported a file permissions issue to the network administrator. The administrator tries to recreate the problem on their computer but has no trouble accessing the file. Which of the following BEST describes what is occurring?

A.    The user did not taken ownership of the file from the server.
B.    The user is logged in using the wrong local profile.
C.    The user is not in the appropriate group to have access to the file.
D.    The user has been granted “read only” access to the file.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
A customer calls a technician frequently for the same problem. Which of the following troubleshooting steps MUST the technician perform NEXT to attempt to permanently solve this issue?

A.    Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem and implement the solution.
B.    Document findings, actions, and outcomes.
C.    Verify full system functionality and implement preventive measures.
D.    Identify the problem or symptoms.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following describes the function of a firewall?

A.    Hardware or software designed to analyze data packets to determine the origin or destination of the packet
B.    Hardware or software designed to block packets based on traffic behavior over time
C.    Hardware or software designed to compare data packets to known signatures
D.    Hardware or software designed to block certain packets from entering or leaving a network

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following Windows installations is MOST likely to contain custom user settings and files?

A.    Clean Install
B.    Imaging
C.    Unattended Installation
D.    Remote Network Installation

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the following is the BEST example of social engineering?

A.    Impersonation
B.    Key logger
C.    Virus
D.    Malicious cookie

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
A user on a domain PC needs to leave their desk immediately, but does not want to compromise displayed content. Which of the following should be done?

A.    Screensaver password
B.    Restart PC
C.    Lock screen
D.    Reset user password

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
A SOHO location is being remodeled and the users are concerned about unauthorized traffic on their network during the remodel. The WLAN needs to be able to allow various types of devices to securely connect 24 hours a day while requiring the least amount of overhead to manage. Which of the following security implementations would MOST likely be implemented?

A.    Setting encryption
B.    Resetting all user-names and passwords
C.    Assign static IP addresses
D.    Enable MAC filtering

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/220-802.html

         

Comments are closed.