[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] 205q 70-688 Exam Dumps Offered By Passleader Help Passing Exam Easily (71-90)

Comments are closed

How To Pass The New 70-688 Exam? PassLeader now is offering the newest and 100 percent pass ensure 70-688 exam dumps with free pdf and vce dumps download, the latest updated 70-688 exam questions(now total 205q) are the most accurate exam dumps with all new questions including, which will help you passing Supporting Windows 8.1 70-688 exam easily and quickly. Now visit our site passleader.com and get the valid 205q 70-688 vce and pdf practice test and FREE VCE PLAYER!

keywords: 70-688 exam,70-688 exam dumps,70-688 205q exam questions,70-688 pdf dumps,70-688 vce dumps,70-688 205q practice test,70-688 vce file,Supporting Windows 8.1 exam

QUESTION 71
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– Users have offline access to the application only within the first seven days following their latest online session.
– The application uses the least amount of disk space.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets. What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package. Install the App-V client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server. Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets. Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file. Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file. Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: A

QUESTION 72
Hotspot Questions
You have computers that run Windows 8 Pro and are configured as a workgroup. Each computer is scheduled to run a Windows Defender full scan every morning at 07:00. Users report that they are unable to view previous instances of detected malware when they arrive to work. You need to ensure that all users can see previous instances of detected malware in Windows Defender. Which option on the Settings tab should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 73
You support laptops that run Windows 8 Pro and are part of a workgroup. An employee is unable to start Windows Mobility Center on his laptop. You need to make it possible for the employee to use Windows Mobility Center on the laptop. What should you do?

A.    Use Add features to Windows 8 to add Windows Mobility Center.
B.    Use Programs and Features to repair the installation of Windows Mobility Center.
C.    Use Local Group Policy Editor to set Turn off Windows Mobility Center to Not Configured.
D.    Use Turn Windows features on or off in Programs and Features to enable Windows Mobility Center.

Answer: C

QUESTION 74
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of a workgroup. Company policy requires that all computers receive the latest updates from a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. Only updates that are digitally signed by Microsoft are installed. You need to configure the computers to automatically receive and apply the updates. What should you do first?

A.    Configure the Configure Automatic Updates policy setting to Allow local admin to choose setting.
B.    Configure the Configure Automatic Updates policy setting to Auto download and schedule for install.
C.    Configure the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location policy setting to use the local WSUS server.
D.    Enable the Allow signed updates from an intranet Microsoft update service location policy setting.

Answer: C

QUESTION 75
You administer several computers that run Windows 8. The manufacturer of the video display adapters used in these computers issues a new version of the video driver. You need to install the new version of the driver on the computers. What should you do first?

A.    From the Start screen, search settings for “update device drivers.”
B.    From the Start screen, search settings for “devices and printers.”
C.    From the Start screen, right-click the Video tile.
D.    From the Start screen, open the Charms bar and select Devices.
E.    From the Start screen, open the Charms bar and select Settings.

Answer: A

QUESTION 76
You are an administrator for a large company that has an Active Directory domain. Your company has tablets that run Windows RT. Users report that their tablets get locked after one minute of inactivity. They also report that when they change the Personalization setting to 15 minutes, it resets back to 1 minute. You need to ensure that the lockout time for inactivity is set to 15 minutes. What should you do?

A.    Log on to the tablets as a local administrator and configure the screensaver wait time and logon options.
B.    Modify Group Policy.
C.    Modify ActiveSync configuration.
D.    Log on to the tablets as a local administrator and run the PowerShell cmdlet Set- ScreenSaverTimeout –Seconds 900.
E.    Configure the local system policy Do not display the lock screen setting to Enabled.

Answer: C

QUESTION 77
Hotspot Questions
You support computers that run Windows 8 Pro. You plug a legacy hardware adapter into a computer. You open Device Manager and notice that the legacy hardware adapter is not listed. You need to install the legacy hardware adapter. To which node should you add the legacy hardware adapter? (To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 78
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Pro. You have secured the computers by using BitLocker. You have distributed a new application to the computers. Users report that file associations for ZIP archives is broken and users are unable to open ZIP files. You need to design a solution that recovers file association. You also need to ensure that BitLocker encryption settings are maintained. What should you do?

A.    Restore computer from the latest restore point.
B.    Delete the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command registry key.
C.    Modify setting in Change default settings for media or devices.
D.    Select Reset your PC.

Answer: A

QUESTION 79
You support computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of a workgroup. Users are able to download and install any app from Windows Store. You need to ensure that only approved apps can be installed from Windows Store. What should you do?

A.    Configure an AppLocker Packaged app rule.
B.    Enable Windows SmartScreen and select the Get administrator approval before running an unrecognized app from the Internet option.
C.    Configure an AppLocker Publisher rule.
D.    Configure a Software Restriction Policy Certificate rule.

Answer: A

QUESTION 80
Drag and Drop Questions
You support computers that run Windows 8. A computer receives a STOP error. You plan to restore the operating system without losing user documents and settings. You need to restore the operating system and user data in the least amount of time. Which three steps should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:


http://www.passleader.com/70-688.html

QUESTION 81
You have Windows 8.1 Enterprise tablet computers. On a computer named Computed, you have a Wi-Fi connection named Access1. When you connect to Access1 you discover the following behaviors:
– New device software is not installed automatically.
– Video streamed from the Internet is in low resolution by default.
– Only critical updates are downloaded automatically in the background.
– Many Windows Store apps do not perform background network activities.
When you connect to your company’s LAN, you do not experience the same behaviors. You need to ensure that when you connect to Accessl, you have the same user experience as when you connect to the LAN. What should you do?

A.    Configure Access1 to not allow sharing.
B.    From the PC settings page, enable the Download over metered connections option.
C.    Configure Access1 as a non-metered connection.
D.    From the PC settings page, modify the Wireless devices settings.

Answer: B

QUESTION 82
You have a client computer that runs Windows 8 Enterprise. The computer uses BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on a fixed disk that only stores data. You need to prevent any data from being written to the fixed disk. What should you do?

A.    Run the Disable-BitLocker cmdlet.
B.    Run the manage-bde command and specify the -pause switch.
C.    Run the Lock-BitLocker cmdlet.
D.    Run the manage-bde command and specify the -off switch.

Answer: B

QUESTION 83
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Users frequently use USB drives to store sensitive files that are used on multiple computers. Your corporate security policy states that all removable storage devices, such as USB data drives, must be encrypted. You need to ensure that if a user forgets the password for a USB disk that is encrypted by using BitLocker To Go, the user can resolve the issue themself. What should you do?

A.    Instruct the user to open BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Backup Recovery Key, and then select Save to your Microsoft account.
B.    Instruct the user to open BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Backup Recovery Key, and then select Print the recovery key.
C.    Implement the BitLocker Network Unlock feature.
D.    Publish a data recovery agent certificate by using a Group Policy object (GPO).

Answer: B

QUESTION 84
You have laptops that run Windows 8. The laptops have Microsoft User Experience Virtualization (UE-V) installed. You need to ensure that the application settings, which are synchronized by using UE-V, apply to computers that are disconnected from the network. What should you do?

A.    From a command prompt, run sc config PeerDistSvc start=auto.
B.    From Group Policy Management Editor, configure the Windows Connection Manager settings.
C.    From a command prompt, run sc config CscService start=auto.
D.    From Group Policy Management Editor, configure the Network Connections settings.

Answer: C

QUESTION 85
Your company has a main office and a branch office. Each office contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012. You need to configure BranchCache for the client computers in the branch office. The solution must ensure that all of the cached content is in a central location. What should you run on each client computer?

A.    the netdom command
B.    the Enable-BCHostedClient cmdlet
C.    the Enable-BCDistributed cmdlet
D.    the winrm command

Answer: B

QUESTION 86
You have client computers that run Windows 8 Pro. You need to recommend a solution to roll back the Windows Defender engine and the malware signature files on the computers. The solution must minimize administrative effort. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    File History
B.    the Program and Features Control Panel item
C.    Windows 7 File Recovery
D.    System Restore points

Answer: D

QUESTION 87
Hotspot Questions
You have several client computers that run Windows 7. The computers have identical hardware and software. The system properties of one of the computers are configured as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 88
Hotspot Questions
Your company has a main office and two branch offices named Branch1 and Branch2. The main office contains a file server named Server1 that has BranchCache enabled. Branch1 contains a server named Server2 that is configured as a hosted cache server. All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise. Alt of the computers are joined to an Active Directory domain. The BranchCache settings of all the computers are configured as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

In the table below, identify the effective setting for the client computers in each branch office. Make one selection in each column. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 89
Hotspot Questions
You have the disk configuration shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 90
You have five client computers that are configured as shown in the following table.

You verify that each computer supports the installation of the 64-bit version of Windows 8 Pro. You need to identify which method to use to deploy the 64-bit version of Windows 8 Pro to each computer. The solution must minimize the need to reinstall applications and to reconfigure settings. In the table below, identify the correct deployment method for each computer. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:


http://www.passleader.com/70-688.html

         

Comments are closed.