[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Free Download PassLeader 70-689 New Practice Test With New VCE Files (51-70)

Comments are closed

Get New Valid Dumps To Pass Exam 70-689: The following new 70-689 exam questions were updated in recent days by PassLeader, visit passleader.com to get the full version of new 299q 70-689 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player software, our valid 70-689 briandump will help you passing 70-689 exam easily! PDF practice test and VCE are all available now!

keywords: 70-689 exam,70-689 exam dumps,299q 70-689 exam questions,70-689 pdf dumps,70-689 vce dumps,299q 70-689 braindump,70-689 practice test,Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows 8 exam

QUESTION 51
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. A local printer is shared from a client computer. The client computer user is a member of the Sales AD security group. You need to ensure that members of the Sales security group can print to the shared printer and modify only their own print jobs. Which permission should you grant to the Sales group?

A.    Manage queue
B.    Print
C.    Manage documents
D.    Manage this printer
E.    Manage spooler

Answer: B

QUESTION 52
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows Vista and are members of the domain. A Group Policy object (GPO) configuring a software restriction policy is implemented in the domain to block a specific application. You upgrade a computer to Windows 8 and implement a GPO that configures an AppLocker rule in the domain. The blocked application runs on the Windows 8 computer but not on the Windows Vista computers. You need to ensure that the application is blocked from running on all computers and the AppLocker rule is applied to the computers in the domain. What should you do?

A.    Add the blocked application as an additional AppLocker rule to the GPO that configures AppLocker.
B.    Run the Get-AppLockerPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
C.    Run the Set-ExecutionPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
D.    Configure the software restriction policy as a local policy on the Windows 8 computer.
E.    Add the blocked application as a software restriction policy to the GPO that configures AppLocker.

Answer: A

QUESTION 53
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Client computers in the Test department run Windows 8 and are connected to the domain. You need to ensure that Windows updates are not automatically applied and cannot be enabled by users. What should you do?

A.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to enable the Turn on recommended updates via Automatic Updates policy setting.
B.    Configure Windows Update to install updates automatically.
C.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to configure the Remove access to use all Windows Update features policy setting.
D.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to configure the Configure Automatic Updates policy setting.

Answer: C

QUESTION 54
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 8. You need to assign static IPv6 addresses to the client computers. Which Windows Powershell cmdlet should you run?

A.    Set-NetTCPSetting
B.    Set-NetIPInterface
C.    Set-NetlPv6Protocol
D.    Set-NetIPAddress

Answer: D

QUESTION 55
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8 and are joined to the domain. All Sales department employees are members of the Sales organizational unit (CU). AppLocker rules control the installation of applicatior on client computers. You create a new Group Policy object (GPO) to configure an AppLocker file hash rule. The file hash rule allows an application to run and links the application to the Sales OU. Several minutes later, you establish that the AppLocker rule is not present on some computers within SalesOU and the application cannot run. You need to quickly ensure that the application can run. What should you do?

A.    Run the Get-AppLockerPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B.    Configure the AppLocker properties to enforce rules.
C.    Run the gpupdate /force command.
D.    Create a new AppLocker file hash condition.

Answer: C

QUESTION 56
You administer Windows 8 laptops in your company network. You install several custom desktop applications on the laptops. You need to create a custom recovery image for Windows to use when selecting the Refresh your PC option. The custom recovery image must include the custom desktop applications. Which command should you use to create the custom recovery image?

A.    Recdisc.exe
B.    Recover.exe
C.    Recimg.exe
D.    RecoveryDrive.exe

Answer: A

QUESTION 57
You administer Windows 8 client computers in your company network. A computer that is used by non-administrator users has a directory named C:\Folder1. A shared collection of Microsoft Excel files is stored in the C:\Folder directory, with non-administrator users being granted modify permissions to the directory. You discover that some files have been incorrectly modified by a user. You need to determine which user made changes to the directory’s folder’s files. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Set local policy: Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Audit Policy \Audit object access to Failure.
B.    From the Auditing Entry for Folder1, set the Principal to Guests, and then set the Type to Failure for the Modify permission.
C.    From the Auditing Entry for Folder1, set the Principal to Everyone, and then set the Type to Success for the Modify permission.
D.    Set local policy: Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Audit Policy \Audit object access to Success.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 58
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. Portable client computers no longer connect to the corporate wireless network. You need to ensure that when the corporate wireless network is available, the computers always connect to it automatically. Which two actions would achieve the goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to configure a wireless network policy. Link the GPO to the organizational unit that contains the computers.
B.    Configure the corporate wireless network as an unmetered network.
C.    Configure the corporate wireless network as a preferred network.
D.    Manually connect to the corporate wireless network and select the option to connect automatically to that network.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 59
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. The client computers are connected to a corporate private network. Users are currently unable to connect from their home computers to their work computers by using Remote Desktop. You need to ensure that users can remotely connect to their office computers by using Remote Desktop. Users must not be able to access any other corporate network resource from their home computers. Which setting should you configure on the home computers?

A.    Virtual Private Network connection
B.    Remote Desktop local resources
C.    DirectAccess connection
D.    Remote Desktop Gateway IP address

Answer: A

QUESTION 60
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 8. The client computers are connected to a corporate private network. Users are currently unable to connect from their home computers to their work computers by using Remote Desktop. You need to ensure that users can remotely connect to their office computers by using Remote Desktop. Users must not be able to access any other corporate network resource from their home computers. What should you do?

A.    Configure a Virtual Private Network connection.
B.    Configure the Remote Desktop Gateway IP address in the advanced Remote Desktop Connection settings on each client.
C.    Configure the local resource settings of the Remote Desktop connection.
D.    Configure a DirectAccess connection.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-689.html

QUESTION 61
You install Windows 8 on a desktop computer. You create a system image and then install third-party desktop apps and create personal data. You disable the creation of restore points. The computer is not running optimally. You need to remove the third-party applications and preserve files that are stored in your Documents folder. You start the computer from a system repair disk. Which troubleshooting option should you use?

A.    Refresh your PC without affecting your files
B.    System Restore
C.    Remove everything and install Windows
D.    System Image Recovery

Answer: A

QUESTION 62
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. Each employee has one client computer at the office. Some employees also have personal computers at home. The company has applications that run only on Windows 8. You need to deploy Windows To Go so that employees can run the applications on their home computers. Which two command line tools should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    isoburn
B.    BdeHdCfg
C.    ImageX
D.    bcdboot

Answer: CD

QUESTION 63
You manage client computers that run Windows 7 and Windows 8. You are configuring Windows updates for all client computers. You have the following requirements:
– All client computers must use a specific Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server for updates.
– All client computers must check for updates each hour.
You need to configure local Group Policy settings to meet the requirements. Which three actions should you perform? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Configure the Automatic Maintenance Activation Boundary policy setting.
B.    Configure the Automatic Updates detection frequency policy setting.
C.    Enable the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location policy setting.
D.    Enable the Configure Automatic Updates policy setting for automatic download and scheduled installation.
E.    Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations policy setting.

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 64
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. On all client computers, Internet Explorer has:
– the Display intranet sites in Compatibility View option enabled and
– the Download updated compatibility lists from Microsoft option disabled.
The corporate website was designed for a previous version of Internet Explorer. When viewed on the client computers, menus and image on the corporate website are displayed out of place. You need to ensure that the corporate website displays correctly on the client computers without negatively impacting the display of any other website. What should you do?

A.    Manually add the corporate website to the compatibility view settings.
B.    Enable the Display all websites in Compatibility View option.
C.    Disable the Display intranet sites in Compatibility View option.
D.    Manually download an updated compatibility list from Microsoft.

Answer: A

QUESTION 65
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. You need to create a baseline performance report that includes disk status by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Start the System Diagnostics Data Collector Set.
B.    Create and start a custom Data Collector Set.
C.    Start the System Performance Data Collector Set.
D.    Add counters to Performance Monitor, and then print the Performance Monitor output.

Answer: A

QUESTION 66
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. The company uses Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption with the data-only option o all client computers. You need to remove data fragments that exist in the free space on the local computer disk drives, without affecting current user data. Which command should you run on the computers?

A.    BdeHdCfg
B.    diskpart
C.    chkdsk
D.    manage-bde

Answer: D

QUESTION 67
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. Users store data on company-issued USB flash drives. You establish that users are able to store data on personally owned USB flash drives. You need to ensure that users can save data on company flash drives but not on personal flash drives. What should you do?

A.    Disable driver signature enforcement.
B.    Run Device Manager as an administrator.
C.    In the local Group Policy, modify the device installation restrictions.
D.    In the system properties for hardware, modify the device installation settings

Answer: C

QUESTION 68
A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 8. You are responsible for technical support. You purchase a support tool from the Windows Store while logged in with your Microsoft account. You install the support tool on several client computers. Three months later, you attempt to install the support tool on another client computer. The installation fails. You need to ensure that you can install the support tool on the client computer. What should you do?

A.    Log in with your Microsoft account and remove a computer from the Windows Store device list.
B.    On the computer on which you want to install the tool, synchronize the Windows Store application licenses.
C.    Disassociate your Microsoft account from the computer on which you want to install the tool. Then reassociate your Microsoft account with the computer.
D.    Reset your Microsoft account password.

Answer: A

QUESTION 69
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. A notification appears when domain users change Windows settings and when applications try to make changes to client computers. You need to ensure that a notification appears only when an application tries to make changes to the computer. What should you do?

A.    Configure the Notification Area Icons settings on the client computers.
B.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Admin Approval Mode for the built-in Administrator account policy.
C.    Configure the User Account Control (UAC) settings on the client computers.
D.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the Run all administrators in Admin Approval Mode policy.

Answer: C

QUESTION 70
A company has a main office and three branch offices. The company has 20 portable computers that run Windows 8. Portable computer users can install local devices while in any branch office. Your manager has instructed you to collect information about faulty devices and drivers within the company’s branch offices. You need to create a performance report that includes a list of incorrectly installed devices by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Add counters from each portable computer to Performance Monitor, and then print the Performance Monitor output.
B.    Start the System Performance Data Collector Set on each portable computer.
C.    Start the System Diagnostics Data Collector Set on each portable computer.
D.    Create and start a custom Data Collector Set on each portable computer.

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-689.html

         

Comments are closed.