[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Free PassLeader Valid 70-688 Braindumps Guarantee 100 Percent Pass (131-150)

Comments are closed

What’s the secret of easily passing new 70-688 exam? PassLeader have been updated the 70-688 exam dumps with the newest exam questions. We offer the latest 205q 70-688 PDF dumps and VCE dumps with New Version VCE Player for free download to ensure your 70-688 exam pass. Now visit www.passleader.com and get the 100 percent pass ensure 70-688 braindumps!

keywords: 70-688 exam,70-688 exam dumps,205q 70-688 exam questions,70-688 pdf dumps,70-688 vce dumps,70-688 braindump,Supporting Windows 8.1 Exam

QUESTION 131
You use a Window 8.1 tablet. The tablet receives Windows Update updates automatically from the Internet. The tablet has Wi-Fi and is connected to a 3G mobile broadband Wi-Fi hot spot. You need to minimize data usage while connected to this hot spot. What should you do?

A.    Edit the Inbound Rule of Windows Firewall, and then disable Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) traffic.
B.    Configure the broadband connection as a metered network.
C.    Configure the interface metric of IP settings for Wi-Fi connection as 1.
D.    Turn on Airplane Mode.
E.    Disable File and Print Sharing for mobile broadband connections.

Answer: B

QUESTION 132
A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. You are designing a remote management solution. IIS is installed on some remote computers and configured to use port 80 and port 443. You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that you can perform most of the same tasks through the remote management solution that you can while working directly on the remote computer.
– Ensure that the solution can operate on port 80 and on port 443.
You need to choose the remote management tool to meet the requirements. Which remote management tool should you choose?

A.    Windows Remote Shell (WinRS)
B.    Remote Desktop Connection (RDC)
C.    Network Shell (netsh)
D.    Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI)

Answer: A

QUESTION 133
You add three hard drives to a Windows 8.1 computer. The computer has a RAID controller. You plan to store data only on the three new hard drives. You need to ensure that data loss will not occur if only one hard drive fails. What should you do?

A.    Create a storage pool that contains all drives and set the resiliency type to Parity.
B.    Create a storage pool that contains one drive, and then add the other two drives drive to the pool.
C.    Create a spanned volume.
D.    Create a storage pool that contains all drives and set the resiliency type to Two-way mirror.

Answer: A

QUESTION 134
A company has 100 Windows 8.1 client computers. A computer fails and reports a kernel error. You need to analyze the kernel error to identify what caused the failure. What should you use?

A.    A USB recovery drive created by using the advanced recovery tools on another Windows 8 computer
B.    A system repair disk created by using Windows 7 File Recovery on another Windows 8 computer
C.    The Windows 8 Debug/Checked Build installation media
D.    A recovery disk created by using the Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset (DaRT)

Answer: A

QUESTION 135
At home, you use a Windows 8.1 desktop computer. At work, you use a Windows 8.1 laptop that is connected to a corporate network. You use the same Microsoft account to log on to both computers. You have a folder with some personal documents on your desktop computer. The folder must be available and synced between both computers. You need to ensure that the latest version of these files is available. What should you do?

A.    Create a folder by using SkyDrive for Windows. Move all of the personal documents to the new folder.
B.    Move the folder to the Libraries folder. Go to PC Settings. Under Sync your settings, enable App settings.
C.    Right-click the folder and click Properties. Under Security, provide Full Control for the Microsoft account.
D.    Right-click the folder and select Share With, and then select Homegroup (view and edit).

Answer: A

QUESTION 136
You have 100 client Windows 8.1 computers. Users are NOT configured as local administrators. You need to prevent the users from running applications that they downloaded from the Internet, unless the applications are signed by a trusted publisher. What should you configure in the Security settings from the Action Center?

A.    Virus protection
B.    User Account Control
C.    Windows SmartScreen settings
D.    Network Access Protection

Answer: C

QUESTION 137
Your company has Windows 8.1 client computers. All of the computers are managed by using Windows Intune. You need to provide a user named User1 with the ability to reset the passwords of other users. What should you use?

A.    The Service Administrators node from the Windows Intune administrator console
B.    The Users node from the Windows Intune account portal
C.    The Tenant Administrators node from the Windows Intune administrator console
D.    The Security Groups node from the Windows Intune account portal

Answer: B

QUESTION 138
A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. Users frequently run a custom web application that modifies the system registry. Each time the application starts, the user is prompted for administrative approval. You need to ensure that users can run the custom application and not be prompted for administrator approval. What should you do?

A.    Turn off Windows SmartScreen.
B.    Set the Internet zone privacy level to Low.
C.    Set the User Account Control (UAC) settings to Never notify.
D.    Set the Internet zone security level to Medium.

Answer: C

QUESTION 139
Your company has a main office and a branch office. All servers are located in the main office. The branch office contains 20 client computers that are the members of a worlcg roup. You need to configure the client computers to use BranchCache. The solution must minimize the amount of traffic between the offices. Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?

A.    Enable-BCHostedServer
B.    Enable-BCLocal
C.    Enable-BCHostedClient
D.    Enable-BCDistributed

Answer: A

QUESTION 140
Your network contains an Active Directory domain and 100 Windows 8.1 client computers. All software is deployed by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0. Users are NOT configured as local administrators. Your company purchases a subscription to Microsoft Office 365 that includes Office 365 ProPlus. You need to create an App-V package for Office 365 ProPlus. What should you do?

A.    Run the Office Customization Tool (OCT), run the App-V Sequencer and then run Setup /Packager.
B.    Download the Office Deployment Tool for Click-to-Run, run the App-V Sequencer and then run Setup /Ad mm.
C.    Download the Office Deployment Tool for Click-to-Run, run Setup /Download and then run Setup /Packager.
D.    Run the Office Customization Tool (OCT), run Setup /Download and then run the App-V Sequencer.

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-688.html

QUESTION 141
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains Windows RT client computers. All certificates are issued by an internal certification authority (CA). All of the computers are managed by using Windows Intune. You have a Windows 8.1 client computer named Client1 and a Windows RT client computer named Client2. On Clientl1, you develop a Windows Store app named Appl. You need to recommend the tasks that must be completed to ensure that Client2 can install Appl. What should you recommend? (To answer, drag the appropriate tasks to the correct location or locations. Each task may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

QUESTION 142
You have Windows 8.1 client computers. The computers use the Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 client. You discover that when users sign in to their computer, the App-V client refreshes all of the published packages. You need to prevent the App-V client from refreshing the published packages at sign-in. The solution must ensure that the users can use App-V applications. Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?

A.    Set-AppvClientConfiguration
B.    Set-AppvClientMode
C.    Set-AppvClientPackage
D.    Set-AppvPublishingServer

Answer: D

QUESTION 143
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains Windows 8.1 Enterprise client computers. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that help desk users can replace corrupt operating system files. Which Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset (DaRT) tool should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Standalone System Sweeper
B.    File Restore
C.    Disk Commander
D.    Computer Management
E.    SFC Scan

Answer: E

QUESTION 144
You have Windows 8.1 Pro client computers. You need to recommend a solution to roll back the Windows Defender engine and the malware signature files on the computers. The solution must minimize administrative effort. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    the Mpcmdrun command
B.    Windows 7 File Recovery
C.    the Refresh your PC push-button reset feature
D.    the Program and Features Control Panel item

Answer: A

QUESTION 145
Your network contains a web server named testweb.contoso.com that is used for testing. You have a Windows 8.1 Pro laptop. After a network administrator changes the IP address of the web server, you discover that you can no longer connect to testweb.contoso.com. You need to resolve immediately the issue that prevents you from connecting to the server. Which command line tool should you run?

A.    Clear-DnsClientCache
B.    Set-DnsClientGlobalSetting
C.    Set-DnsClient
D.    Nbtstat

Answer: C

QUESTION 146
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. DirectAccess was deployed recently. You have a Windows 8.1 Enterprise client computer named LON-CL1. You need to ensure that LON-CL1 can establish connections to the network by using DirectAccess. What should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate item in the answer area.)

Answer:

QUESTION 147
You have a Windows 8.1 Enterprise client computer named Computer1 The Storage Spaces settings of Computer1 are configured as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You plan to create a three-way mirror storage space in the storage pool and to set the size of the storage space to 50 GB. You need to identify the minimum number of disks that must be added to the storage poo! for the planned mirror. How many disks should you identify?

A.    1
B.    3
C.    4
D.    5

Answer: B

QUESTION 148
Your company has a main office that has a connection to the Internet. The company has 100 Windows 8.1 Pro client computers that run Microsoft Office 2010. You purchase a subscription to Office 365 for each user. You download the Office Deployment Tool for Click-to-Run. You need to deploy Office 365 ProPlustothe computers. The solution must minimize the amount of traffic over the Internet connection. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    On a file server, run setup.exe and specify the /download parameter.
B.    On each client computer, run setup.exe and specify the /configure parameter.
C.    On a file server, run setup.exe and specify the /configure parameter.
D.    On each client computer, run setup.exe and specify the /download parameter,

Answer: CD

QUESTION 149
Drag and Drop Question
Your company is migrating from Windows 7 to Windows 8.1. Before you attempt to migrate a client computer named Computerl, Computerl fails and can no longer start Windows 7. You need to migrate the user profile from Computerl to a client computer named Computer2 that runs Windows 8.1. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 150
Hotspot Question
You have Windows 8.1 Enterprise client computers. All of the computers are managed by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager. You enable Microsoft System Center 2012 Endpoint Protection on the computers. You need to ensure that Endpoint Protection automatically downloads the latest available malware definition updates when unidentified malware is detected on the computers. What should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)

Answer:


http://www.passleader.com/70-688.html

         

Comments are closed.