[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] New Released 299q 70-689 VCE and PDF Practice Test For Free (91-110)

Comments are closed

Get New Valid Dumps To Pass Exam 70-689: The following new 70-689 exam questions were updated in recent days by PassLeader, visit passleader.com to get the full version of new 299q 70-689 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player software, our valid 70-689 briandump will help you passing 70-689 exam easily! PDF practice test and VCE are all available now!

keywords: 70-689 exam,70-689 exam dumps,299q 70-689 exam questions,70-689 pdf dumps,70-689 vce dumps,299q 70-689 braindump,70-689 practice test,Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows 8 exam

QUESTION 91
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. The company uses Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption with the data-only option on all client computers. You delete a file containing highly confidential information from your computer. You need to clear the free space on the hard drive to minimize the chance of the confidential information being recovered. Which command should you run on the client computer?

A.    manage-bde w
B.    chkdsk /spotfix
C.    diskpart clean
D.    BdeHdCfg -target c: shrink

Answer: A

QUESTION 92
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. Client computers use Window BitLocker Drive Encryption with a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip. You need to create a Group Policy object (GPO) that will secure the TPM owner information. Which policy setting should you configure?

A.    Enable the Turn on TPM backup to Active Directory Domain Services policy setting.
B.    Enable the Configure the level of TPM usage authorization information available to the registry policy setting.
C.    Set the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization information available to operating system policy setting to Full.
D.    Enable the Configure TPM platform validation profile policy setting.

Answer: A

QUESTION 93
You deploy several tablet PCs that run Windows 8. You need to minimize power usage when the user presses the sleep button. What should you do?

A.    In Power Options, configure the sleep button setting to Hibernate.
B.    Disable the C-State control in the computer’s BIOS.
C.    Configure the active power plan to set the system cooling policy to passive.
D.    In Power Options, configure the sleep button setting to Sleep.

Answer: A

QUESTION 94
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. You install a new device on a client computer. The device installation includes an application that runs when the computer starts. You experience problems with the application. You need to prevent the application from running when the computer starts, without affecting any other application. What should you do?

A.    Configure the application by using Task Manager.
B.    Run the bcdedit -p command.
C.    Configure the device by using Device Manager
D.    Run the msconfig -p command.

Answer: A

QUESTION 95
You manage computers that run Windows 8. You plan to install a desktop app named App1 on one of the client computers. You need to install the app without any user interaction and without displaying a progress bar. Which command should you run?

A.    msiexec /i appl.msi /qb
B.    msiexec /x appl.msi /qb
C.    msiexec /i appl.msi /qn
D.    msiexec /x appl.msi /qn

Answer: C

QUESTION 96
You administer windows 8 Pro laptops in your company network. Your network has a Remote Access Server (RAS) in a perimeter network that runs windows Server 2012. All laptop users have a PPTP VPN configured on their computer. Users report that their VPN disconnects when they switch between WLAN and WWAN networks. You need to ensure that if a VPN is disconnected, the laptop will automatically attempt to reconnect. What should you do?

A.    Create a new VPN connection, and the open Local Computer Policy and define Files not cached policy.
B.    Run the netsh.exe command and include the wlan parameter
C.    Create a new VPN connection, and disable offine files
D.    Create a new Remote Desktop connection, and then set the Local Computer policy to Disable drives redirection for Remote Desktop Services.

Answer: C

QUESTION 97
You administer client computers in your company network. The network includes an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) DOMAIN. Employees in the human resources (HR) department are getting new Windows 8 Enterprise computers. The HR department users a line of businnes (LOB) Windows Store app named Timesheet that is not available in Windows Store. You need to ensure that all employees in the HR department can use Timesheet on their new computers. What should you do?

A.    Install and run the Windows App Certification Kit
B.    Activate the sideloading product key on each computer.
C.    Use a local account to log on to each computer.
D.    Set the turn off the store application group policy to Enabled

Answer: B

QUESTION 98
You administer Windows 8 client computers in you company network. You deploy an application that requires a specific Windows update to be installed on the computers. You need to verify that the update is installed on specific computers. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete soluticon. Choose two)

A.    Run The system update readiness tool
B.    Open View updates history
C.    Open the Check for updates applet
D.    Run the DISM command with the /image and /get-packageinfo swiches
E.    Run the DISM command with the /online and /get-packageinfo swiches

Answer: BE

QUESTION 99
You are configuring two client computers that run Windows 8: A desktop computer named COMPUTER1 and a portable computer named COMPUTER2. You have the following requirements.
– Store all personal data in a folder named Data on COMPUTER1.
– Ensure that you can access all personal data form COMPUTER2, even when a network connection is unavailable.
– Synchronize personal data between th computers twice a day.
You need to configure the computers to meet the requirements. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the soluction. choose two).

A.    In Sync Center. configure a schedule for offline files.
B.    From COMPUTER1, connect to COMPUTER2 and configure the Data folder to always be available offline.
C.    From COMPUTER2, map a network driver to the Data folder on COMPUTER1.
D.    In Sync Center, set up a new sync partnership.
E.    From COMPUTER2, connect to COMPUTER1 and configure the Data folder to always be available offline.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 100
You administer windows 8 computers for a software development company. The marketing department is going to meet a potential customer to demonstrate the product. You want to configure a laptop that has a stand-alone virtual machine that runs Windows 8 Enterprise and the latest build of you software. You need to enable Bitlocker on the system drive of the virtual machine. What should you do first?

A.    Turn on the Require additional authentication at startup local policy.
B.    Join the virtual machine to an Active directory domain Services (AD DS) domain.
C.    Activate windows
D.    Turn off the Require additional authentication at startup local policy.

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-689.html

QUESTION 101
You use many Windows Store apps on a computer that runs Windows 8. You are planning a performance audit on the computer. You need to establish the volume of data upload from each app over a five-day period. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    On the fifth day, review the upload statistics in Task Manger.
B.    Configure Task Manager to save usage data to a file.
C.    Configure Task Manager to record data upload from each Windows Store app.
D.    On the first day, delete any existing application usage history
E.    Open Task Manager and add the Uploads column.

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 102
You administer windows 8 Pro computers in your company network. A user named User1 encrypts a sensitive file named file.txt by using Encrypting file systems (EFS). A user named User2 must be able to read file.txt. You need to configure unencrypted read access to file.txt for User2. What should you do?

A.    Configure Advanced Attributes
B.    Configure Effective Access
C.    Configure Advanced Security Settings
D.    Share the folder that contains file.txt.

Answer: A

QUESTION 103
You plan to purchase new windows 8 tablets for you company network. You need to ensure that tablet users are able to use the windows 8 Snap feature. Which hardware specifications should you meet in choosing tablets?

A.    monitor and video adapter that support a minimum screen resolution of 1366 x 768
B.    monitor that supports at least three simultaneous touches
C.    monitor that supports at least five simultaneous touches
D.    monitor and video adapter that support a minimum screen resolution of 1024 x 768

Answer: A

QUESTION 104
You have a computer that runs Windows 8. You install a custom application by using an .msi file that is located in your Documents library. The computer begins to experience performance issues. You decide to reinstall the custom application. When you run the .msi file, you receive an error message about a corrupted file. You need to ensure that you can reinstall the application What should you do?

A.    Run the replace command, specify the application´s .msi file as the source, and then specify the application’s original installation directory as the destination.
B.    Use file History to revert the application´s .msi file to a previous version.
C.    Run the msiexec /f command and specify the application´s .msi file.
D.    Run the reset /f command and specify the application´s .msi file.

Answer: B

QUESTION 105
You administer 100 windows 8 laptops, all of which have PowerShell Remoting enabled. You run the following command on a computer named Computer1:
Invoke-Command -filepath
\\Computer2\Share\MyScript.ps1 – computername computer2 MyScript1.ps1 fails to execute.
You verify that you are able to access it from the network. You need to be able to execute MyScript1.ps1 on computer1. What should you do?

A.    Copy MyScript1.ps1 to a local drive on computer1 and run the Invoke-command cmdlet on computer1
B.    Run the Enter-PSSession cmdlet on Computer1.
C.    Run the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet on Computer2
D.    Run the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet on Computer1

Answer: D

QUESTION 106
Your computer runs Windows 8 and is connected to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You create a folder and share the folder with everyone in your organization. You need to modify the NTFS permissions of the folder to meet the following criteria:
– Users from the Supervisors AD security group must be able to open files, but not modify them.
– Users from the Marketing AD security group must be able to create, modify, and delete files.
– Users from both groups must not be able to delete the folder.
Which permissions should you set?

A.    Assign the Supervisors group the Read and Write permissions.
Assign the Marketing group the Modify permission and the Delete Subfolders and Files special permission.
B.    Assign the Supervisors group the Read and Write permissions.
Assign the Marketing group the Full Control permission.
C.    Assign the supervisors group the Read permission.
Assign the Marketing group the Read and Write permissions and the Delete Subfolders and Files special permission.
D.    Assign the Supervisors group the Read permission.
Assign the Marketing group the Read and Write permissions and the Delete special permission.

Answer: C

QUESTION 107
You use a computer that has Windows 8 Pro installed. Your personal files are stored in a storage pool that is distributed across multiple USB drives. You need to configure a daily backup solution that meets the following requirements:
– Automatically backs up all of your personal files that are located in the storage pool.
– Automatically backs up operating system files.
– Ensures that you can restore any file.
What should you do?

A.    Create a recovery drive.
B.    Turn on File History.
C.    Configure Windows 7 File Recovery.
D.    Configure system protection.

Answer: D

QUESTION 108
A computer that runs Windows 8 is configured with a 2 TB storage pool. The storage pool currently shows 1 TB of available space. You try to save 100 MB of files to the storage drive. An error message states that the drive is full. You need to make an additional 1 TB of space available in the storage pool. What should you do?

A.    Connect a 1 TB drive to the computer and add the new drive to the storage pool.
B.    Connect a 1 TB drive to the computer and assign a drive letter to the new drive.
C.    Set the resiliency type of the storage pool to Parity.
D.    Set the logical size of the storage pool to 2 TB.

Answer: A

QUESTION 109
You are troubleshooting a computer that runs Windows 8. The computer is not joined to a domain. You are unable to change any of the advanced Internet options, which are shown in the Advanced Internet Options exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
1091_thumb[2]
You need to ensure that you can change the advanced Internet options. Which tool should you use?

A.    Credential Manager
B.    Authorization Manager
C.    Group Policy Object Editor
D.    Ease of Access Center

Answer: C

QUESTION 110
You use a Windows 8 computer. You pin some of your favorite websites to the Start screen. When you click a pinned website, the site opens in Internet Explorer. You need to ensure that the pinned websites open in Internet Explorer for the desktop. What should you do?

A.    In Internet Options, set Choose how you open links to Always in Internet Explorer on the desktop.
B.    In Internet Options, select Open Internet Explorer tiles on the desktop.
C.    In Internet Options, select Enable flip ahead.
D.    In Internet Options, set Choose how you open links to Let Internet Explorer decide.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-689.html

         

Comments are closed.