[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] PassLeader Free 580q 70-680 VCE Dumps Cover All New Questions (111-130)

Comments are closed

100% Pass Ensure 70-680 Exam Dumps: PassLeader provides the newest 70-680 dumps updated in recent days with total 580q exam questions, it is the best study materials for preparing 70-680 certification exams. PassLeader’s 70-680 exam questions will offer you the latest questions and answers with free VCE and PDF file to download, which will help you 100% passing 70-680 exam. And PassLeader also supply the newest free version VCE Player now!

keywords: 70-680 exam,580q 70-680 exam dumps,580q 70-680 exam questions,70-680 pdf dumps,70-680 vce dumps,70-680 braindumps,70-680 practice tests,70-680 study guide,TS: Windows 7, Configuring Exam

QUESTION 111
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You upgrade the network adapter driver on the computer. After the upgrade, you can no longer access network resources. You open Device Manager and see a warning symbol next to the network adapter. You need to restore access to network resources. What should you do?

A.    Roll back the network adapter driver.
B.    Assign a static IP address to the network adapter.
C.    Disable the network adapter and scan for hardware changes.
D.    Uninstall the network adapter and scan for hardware changes.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Roll Back Driver option is the fastest way to return the driver to the previous version. You could also use System Restore, but Driver Rollback is easier and faster.

QUESTION 112
You need to back up the existing data on a computer before you install a new application. You also need to ensure that you are able to recover individual user files that are replaced or deleted during the installation. What should you do?

A.    Create a System Restore point.
B.    Perform an Automated System Recovery (ASR) backup and restore.
C.    In the Backup And Restore Center window, click the Back Up Now button.
D.    In the Backup And Restore Center window, click the Back Up Computer button.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The Backup Now button allows you to start a backup and confi gure a Windows 7 backup.

QUESTION 113
Your data recovery strategy must meet the following requirements:
– Back up all data files and folders in C:\Data.
– Restore individual files and folders in C:\Data.
– Ensure that data is backed up to and restored from external media.
What should you do?

A.    Use the Previous Versions feature to restore the files and folders.
B.    Use the System Restore feature to perform backup and restore operations.
C.    Use the NTBackup utility to back up and restore individual files and folders.
D.    Use the Backup And Restore Center to back up and restore files.

Answer: D
Explanation:
If you need to back up and restore your Windows 7 machine, you need to use the Windows 7 Backup And Restore Center.

QUESTION 114
You need to ensure that you can recover system configuration and data if your computer hard disk fails. What should you do?

A.    Create a system restore point.
B.    Create a backup of all file categories.
C.    Create a Complete PC Backup and Restore image.
D.    Perform an Automated System Recovery (ASR) backup.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Using images allows you to back up and restore your entire Windows 7 machine instead of just certain parts of data.

QUESTION 115
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Your computer has two volumes, C: and D:. Both volumes are formatted by using the NTFS file system. You need to disable previous versions on the D: volume. What should you do?

A.    From System Properties, modify the System Protection settings.
B.    From the properties of the D: volume, modify the Quota settings.
C.    From the properties of the D: volume, modify the Sharing settings.
D.    From the Disk Management snap – in, convert the hard disk drive that contains the D: volume to Dynamic.

Answer: A
Explanation:
If you need to disable previous versions on the D: volume, this needs to be done from the System Protection settings from the computer system properties.

QUESTION 116
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You configure a backup job to back up all files and folders on an external NTFS file system hard disk drive. The backup job fails to back up all files that have the encryption attribute set. You need to back up all encrypted files. The backed up files must remain encrypted. What should you do?

A.    Manually copy the encrypted files to the external hard disk drive.
B.    Schedule a backup job to occur when you are not logged on to the computer.
C.    Enable Volume Shadow Copy on the external drive and schedule a backup job.
D.    Add the certificate of the local administrator account to the list of users who can transparently access the files, and schedule a backup job.

Answer: A
Explanation:
You have to manually copy all the encrypted files because the backup software will not work with the encrypted files in Windows 7.

QUESTION 117
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You use Windows Complete PC Backup and Restore to create a backup image. You need to perform a complete restore of the computer. What are two possible ways to begin the restore? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Open the Windows Backup And Restore Center and click Advanced Restore.
B.    Open the Windows Backup And Restore Center and click Restore Computer.
C.    Start your computer. From the Advanced Boot Options menu, select Repair Your Computer.
D.    Start the computer by using the Windows 7 installation media. Select Repair Your Computer.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
There are two ways to repair system files on Windows 7. You can do it by using the installation CD and choosing Repair during the installation or you can boot to the advanced options and select Repair.

QUESTION 118
You are the network administrator for your organization. You are asked by a junior administrator when he should create restore points. Which of the following are times when restore points should be created? Choose all that apply.

A.    Weekly
B.    Before installing applications or drivers
C.    Before significant system events
D.    Before System Restore is used to restore files (so you can undo the changes if necessary)

Answer: ABCD
Explanation:
Restore points allow you to bring your system back to a previous point in time, and they should be created at all of the times listed.

QUESTION 119
You install Windows 7 on a new computer. You update the video card driver and restart the computer. When you start the computer, the screen flickers and then goes blank. You restart the computer and receive the same result. You need to configure the video card driver. What should you do first?

A.    Restart the computer in Safe mode.
B.    Restart the computer in Debugging mode.
C.    Restart the computer in low – resolution video mode.
D.    Insert the Windows 7 installation media into the computer, restart, and use System Recovery to perform a startup repair.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Starting the computer in Safe mode loads the basic VGA drivers and allows you to fi x any video issues including using the Driver Rollback utility.

QUESTION 120
You are asked by your managers to start a Windows 7 machine to allow for Kernel Debugging. How would you start the machine?

A.    Advanced options, Kernel Mode
B.    Advanced options, Debugging Mode
C.    Advanced options, Kernel Debugging Mode
D.    Advanced options, Safe Mode

Answer: B
Explanation:
Debugging mode runs the Kernel Debugger. The Kernel Debugger is an advanced troubleshooting utility.


http://www.passleader.com/70-680.html

QUESTION 121
Which of the following is used to control when the security pop-up notifications are used?

A.    Security Control Manager
B.    User Account Control
C.    User Access Control Panel
D.    Notification Control Settings Manager

Answer: B

QUESTION 122
Which of the following is not a Windows PE tool?

A.    Diskpart
B.    Oscdimg
C.    Winpeshl
D.    None of the above.

Answer: D

QUESTION 123
Which of the following will cause the Online Compatibility Check to fail during a Window 7 installation? Choose two.

A.    512 MB of RAM
B.    A display adapter with WDDM Support
C.    A display adapter without WDDM Support but with SVIDEO
D.    An 80-GB Hard Disk

Answer: AC

QUESTION 124
In which of the following scenarios must you perform a migration rather than an upgrade? Choose three.

A.    Windows XP Professional (x64) to Windows 7 Professional (x64)
B.    Windows Vista Business (x86) to Windows 7 Professional (x64)
C.    Windows Vista Enterprise (x64) to Windows 7 Enterprise (x64)
D.    Windows Vista Home Premium (x64) to Windows 7 Home Premium (x86)

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 125
Which of the following utilities can you use to transfer user encryption certificates from a computer running Windows XP Professional to Windows 7 Professional? Choose two.

A.    File Settings and Transfer Wizard
B.    USMT
C.    Windows Easy Transfer
D.    Robocopy.exe

Answer: BC

QUESTION 126
You are about to install a new driver for your CD – ROM drive, but you are not 100 percent sure that you are using the correct driver. Which of the following options will allow you to most easily return your computer to the previous state if the new driver is not correct?

A.    Safe Mode
B.    Roll Back Driver
C.    System Restore utility
D.    Startup Repair Tool

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Roll Back Driver option is the easiest way to roll back to a known good driver. You could also use the System Restore utility to roll back your computer to a known restore point if you make harmful changes to your computer, but Driver Rollback is easier and faster.

QUESTION 127
After you updated Will’s computer, his system files became corrupted due to a virus and now need to be restored. Which of the following processes should you use to fix the problem?

A.    Restore a backup.
B.    Restore an image.
C.    Use the Startup Repair tool.
D.    Boot to Safe mode.

Answer: C
Explanation:
To quickly repair the system files, you can use the Startup Repair tool. You can restore an image by using the Backup And Repair Center, but it is faster to use the Startup Repair tool. Additionally, you will not lose any personal files by using the Startup Repair tool. Alternatively, you could try to use System Restore to go back to a previous checkpoint.

QUESTION 128
You are unable to boot your Windows 7 computer, so you decide to boot the computer to Safe mode. Which of the following statements regarding Safe mode is false?

A.    When the computer is booted to Safe mode, there is no network access.
B.    Safe mode loads all the drivers for the hardware that is installed on the computer.
C.    When you run Safe mode, boot logging is automatically enabled.

Answer: B
Explanation:
When you run your computer in Safe mode, you simplify your Windows 7 confi guration. Only the drivers that are needed to get the computer up and running are loaded.

QUESTION 129
You have been having problems with your Windows 7 computer. You decide to start the computer by using the Enable Boot Logging option on the Advanced Boot Options menu. Where can you find the log file that is created?

A.    \Windows\ntbtlog.txt
B.    \Windows\System32\ntbtlog.txt
C.    \Windows\ntboot.log
D.    \Windows\System32\ntboot.log

Answer: A
Explanation:
When you enable boot logging, the file created is \Windows\ntbtlog.txt. This log file is used to troubleshoot the boot process.

QUESTION 130
You have purchased a new computer with Windows 7 installed. After modifying the system so that it is configured just how you want it, you want to back up the system so that if anything happens, you can restore the files and settings. Which of the following should you do?

A.    Back up your files by using the Back Up Files button in the Backup And Restore Center.
B.    Create an image of your computer by using the Create An Image link in the Backup And Restore Center.
C.    Use the System Repair tool to take an image of your computer.
D.    Use Shadow Copies to create a previous version of the files.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You should create an image of your computer by using the Create An Image link in the Backup And Restore Center. Images back up everything on your computer. File backups cannot be used to back up system files and settings.


http://www.passleader.com/70-680.html

         

Comments are closed.