[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] PassLeader Premium 200q 70-686 Braindump For Free Share (131-150)

Comments are closed

Free Download 100% Pass Ensure 200q New 70-686 Exam Dumps! The new 70-686 vce dumps from PassLeader cover all new 70-686 exam questions, which will ensure your 70-686 exam 100% pass! Now the free new version VCE Player along with the 70-686 VCE braindumps, and the 70-686 PDF dumps are all available now!

keywords: 70-686 exam,200q 70-686 exam dumps,200q 70-686 exam questions,70-686 pdf dumps,70-686 vce dumps,70-686 braindumps,70-686 practice test,70-686 study guide,Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Administrator Exam

QUESTION 131
You need to manage Windows 7 and Microsoft Office 2010 license keys for the VDI pool automatically. What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Install the Remote Desktop Licensing role service.
B.    Install a ConfigMgr primary site server.
C.    Install a MAK proxy server.
D.    Install the Office 2010 KMS Host License Pack.
E.    Activate the KMS host with the Office 2010 KMS key.
F.    Install Volume Activation Management Tool 2.0.
G.    Install a server core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard and add the AD DS role.
H.    Activate the server with a MAK key.
I.    Activate the server with a KMS key.

Answer: DEGI

QUESTION 132
You are planning the deployment of a new engineering application in the Chicago office. You need to meet company requirements for application deployment. What should you recommend?

A.    MED-V
B.    App-V
C.    Remote Desktop Session Host
D.    Remote Desktop RemoteApp

Answer: B

QUESTION 133
You run Sysprep on a base image for the company’s VDI pool. You plan to use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) for the deployment. You need to recommend the Sysprep parameters to ensure that the base image is ready for deployment while meeting the company requirements. Which parameters should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    quiet
B.    shutdown
C.    oobe
D.    generalize
E.    quit
F.    audit
G.    unattendiunattend.xml

Answer: BDG

QUESTION 134
You are planning to deliver VDI by using the companys virtualization infrastructure. You need to ensure that VDI users are always reconnected to the same VDI session. What should you recommend?

A.    Deploy the App-V desktop client.
B.    Add the VmHostAgent role service.
C.    Deploy the App-V Sequencer.
D.    Install Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter with the Hyper-V role.

Answer: B

QUESTION 135
Users with newly deployed Windows 7 computers see a security prompt when they attempt to upload documents to the company’s intranet site. You need to suppress the prompt without creating a security risk for the company. What should you do? (Choose all that apply).

A.    Modify the GPO to set https://intranet.company.com with a value of 1 in the Site to Zone Assignment List.
B.    Modify the default Windows 7 image to add the Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Configuration component.
C.    Modify the default Windows 7 image to change the default Internet Explorer security level to Medium Low.
D.    Modify the default Windows 7 image to disable the Internet Explorer Automatically Detect Intranet Network setting.
E.    Create a GPO and link it to the root of the domain.
F.    Modify the GPO to set the web server’s NEtBIOS name with a value of 2 in the Site to Zone Assignment List.

Answer: AF

QUESTION 136
You are designing an implementation of BitLocker. You create a GPO with BitLocker settings that conform to company requirements. You need to design an implementation strategy that supports the company requirements. What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Link the GPO to the Munich-Computers OU. Use a security filter to apply the GPO to all Munich desktop computers.
B.    Block the Munich-Computers OU from inheriting policies.
C.    Link the GPO to the Madrid-Computers OU. Use a security filter to apply the GPO to all Madrid desktop computers.
D.    Link the GPO to the Munich-Users OU.
E.    Create and use a WMI filter that targets all portable computers with the GPO. Link the WMI filter to the GPO.
F.    Link the GPO to the root of the AD DS domain.

Answer: BCEF

QUESTION 137
Your company plans to upgrade all client computers to Windows 7. The company uses a custom line-of-business application. The application contains sensitive data. The application will not run on Windows 7. You establish that Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) is the appropriate technology to allow your organization to continue to use the application. You need to ensure that the virtual machine (VM) images that contain sensitive data can be used only when the user is connected to the MED-V server. What should you do?

A.    Using MED-V TrimTransfer technology, deploy the VM image over the network
B.    In the MED-V console, configure the MED-V workspace to prevent offline operation
C.    Use BitLocker Drive Encryption to encrypt the drive on which the VM image is stored
D.    Using Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager, deploy the VM image to an image store directory

Answer: B

QUESTION 138
A user from the Finance department is testing applications in Windows 7 with Internet Explorer 9. The company’s finance application accesses a vendor web page that does not function correctly in Windows 7. When the user enables Internet Explorer Compatibility Mode for the vendor web page, it works correctly. You need to support the company’s future software deployments. What should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Package the new purchasing application and publish it by using a Group Policy object (GPO) that deploys to users of the new application.
B.    Package the new purchasing application and assign it by using a Group Policy object (GPO) that deploys to all Windows XP computers in the Finance department.
C.    Use a Group Policy object (GPO) to add the vendor website to the Trusted Sites list on all computers in the Finance department.
D.    Use a Group Policy object (GPO) to add the vendor website to the local intranet zone for all Windows 7 computers.
E.    Use a Group Policy object (GPO) to add the vendor website to the compatibility view for all Windows XP computers in offices that use the old purchasing application.
F.    Use a Group Policy object (GPO) to add the vendor website to the compatibility view for all Windows 7 computers.

Answer: AF

TESTLET 2
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 10,000 client computers. Client computers are either portable or desktop computers. All client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Enterprise. Your network consists of a main office and four regional offices. Your network has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) in a single-domain, single-forest model. The forest and domain functional levels are set to Windows Server 2008 R2. There are four domain controllers in the main office and two additional domain controllers in each regional office. All servers run Windows Servers 2008 R2. The regional offices are listed in the following table with users and WAN connection speeds.

Users in the New York office will have a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) application that is CPU-intensive and only runs on windows 2000 Professional. The Toronto office uses a network-intensive application. All users in the Toronto office use a legacy CRM application that runs on Windows XP only. The existing client computers are managed with Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr) 2007 R3.
Business Requirements
The following business requirements must be maintained or exceeded.
Software Asset Management
The company Software Asset Management (SAM) team has a policy that mandates that after operating systems are deployed, the operating system environment (OSE) must be activated automatically before any additional updates or software are installed in the OSE. The Paris development group has a Key Management Server (KMS) in an isolated test network. All engineering applications are required to maintain compliance with the license agreements of the application vendors.
Technology Requirements
You need to ensure that users can always receive operating system and application updates on the internal network and when away from the main office or branch offices. The mobile staff uses portable computers. In the next remote update of the client computers, you need to deploy an Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) add-on to Microsoft Internet Explorer. This add-on must support a partner application and integrate with the remote users. The ERP Internet Explorer add-on does not support the 64-bit version of Windows 7.
Virtualization infrastructure
You use Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) to deliver applications to computers. You use Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 to deliver VDI desktops in a pool. All client operating systems deployed in the VDI pool must be automatically joined to the domain during the deployment process.
New Functionality
The fewest number of servers should be added to the environment to meet the technical goals. A new version of an existing engineering application must be deployed to the users. The new application requires a dedicated graphics processing unit (GPU) with 2 GB of memory.
Technical Requirements
The following technical requirements must be maintained or exceeded.
Infrastructure Requirements
All applications and updates are required to be deployed with the same central management tool. Detailed reporting for compliance audits are required to be available for all application and update deployments.
Application Compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7. You are licensed for the latest version of the Microsoft Desktop and Optimization Pack (MDOP).
Operating System Environment (OSE) Requirements
You need to ensure that Internet Explorer 9 is not automatically installed on any of the computers in the Toronto office. You need to ensure that the Internet Explorer Initial Wizard is not displayed on any Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) computers.
Security
All remote access must be logged and auditable. All VDI desktops computers must not send Customer Experience Improvement Program (CEIP) for Internet Explorer or windows Live Messenger.

TESTLET 2
QUESTION 139
You are planning the deployment of the CRM application to the New York office. You need to recommend a deployment method to maximize the performance of the application. What should you recommend?

A.    MED-V
B.    Unified Access Gateway
C.    Remote Desktop Connection Broker
D.    App-V

Answer: A

TESTLET 2
QUESTION 140
You are replacing the desktop computers in the Chicago office. You need to automate the migration of user profile data to the new computers. What should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    state migration point
B.    Windows Client Operating System Management Pack
C.    Background Intelligent Transfer Server
D.    Windows Easy Transfer
E.    ConfigMgr custom task sequence

Answer: AE


http://www.passleader.com/70-686.html

QUESTION 141
You have an AD DS security group named Toronto Users and another named Toronto Computers. You are planning the deployment of a new browser by using Group Policy. You need to ensure that the computers in each office comply with company requirements. What should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Download the Internet Explorer 9 Administrative Kit.
B.    Deploy the Internet Explorer 9 Blocker to the Toronto Users group.
C.    Add all Toronto computers to the Toronto Computers security group.
D.    Deploy the Internet Explorer 9 Admin Kit to the Toronto Users group.
E.    Add all Toronto users to the Toronto Users security group.
F.    Download the Internet Explorer 9 Blocker Toolkit.
G.    Deploy the Internet Explorer 9 Admin Kit to the Toronto Computers group.
H.    Deploy the Internet Explorer 9 Blocker to the Toronto Computers group.

Answer: CFH

QUESTION 142
You need to recommend a Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Visualization (MED-V) image update strategy to meet company requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    windows Update
B.    Windows Intune
C.    ConfigMgr
D.    Windows Deployment Services (WDS)

Answer: C

QUESTION 143
You need to ensure that the company’s remote computers receive Windows updates at the same time as the internal computers. What should you do?

A.    Implement System Center Operations Manager (OpsMgr).
B.    Install the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) role.
C.    Install BranchCache in distnbuted mode.
D.    Deploy DirectAccess.

Answer: D

QUESTION 144
You are designing a Windows 7 deployment image. You plan to partition the hard disk of each client computer during deployment. You need to modify the unattended answer file by using a text editor. Where should you add the disk information?

A.    to the Generalize configuration pass
B.    to the AuditSystem configuration pass
C.    to the WindowsPE configuration pass
D.    to the Specialize configuration pass

Answer: C

QUESTION 145
You are planning to deploy Windows 7 Enterprise and several custom applications. You create a custom Windows 7 Enterprise image. You need to validate that the custom applications will run after the deployment. What should you do?

A.    Use ImageX with the check option to mount the image.
B.    Mount the custom image by using the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool.
C.    Deploy the custom image, and then run the sigverif.exe command.
D.    Deploy the custom image to a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD), and then boot from the VHD.

Answer: D

QUESTION 146
Your company has a main office and 5 branch offices. Each office contains 200 client computers. Each office has a direct connection to the Internet. The branch offices are connected to the main office through dedicated connections. You plan to deploy an update solution for all client computers by using Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). You need to recommend a WSUS deployment solution. The solution must minimize traffic over the dedicated connections. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Configure WSUS to download updates from an upstream server.
B.    Deploy BranchCache in distributed cache mode in each office.
C.    Deploy a WSUS server in each office.
D.    Configure WSUS to download updates from Microsoft Update.
E.    Deploy a WSUS server in the main office only.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 147
Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain. The domain, organizational unit (OU), and Group Policy object (GPO) design is shown in the following diagram.

You deploy a Microsoft Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. You need to ensure that only client computers that are members of the NY Computers OU use the WSUS server for updates. Where should you define Windows Update settings?

A.    in the User Configuration settings of the New York Computers GPO
B.    in the Computer Configuration settings of the New York Baseline GPO
C.    in the User Configuration settings of the New York Baseline GPO
D.    in the Computer Configuration settings of the New York Computers GPO

Answer: D

QUESTION 148
Your company has client computers that run Windows Vista and client computers that run Windows 7. The client computers connect directly to the Microsoft Update Web site once per week and automatically install all available security updates. Microsoft releases a security update for Windows 7. You have the following requirements:
* Create a report of all Windows 7 computers that are currently connected to the network and that do not have the security update installed.
* Use the least amount of administrative effort.
You need to manage the software update process to meet the requirements. What should you do?

A.    Deploy Microsoft Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). Approve the security update for installation, and force a detection cycle on the client computers.
B.    Deploy Microsoft Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). Approve the security update for detection, and force a detection cycle on the client computers.
C.    Use the Microsoft Baseline Configuration Analyzer (MBCA) to scan the client computers.
D.    Use the Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) to scan the client computers. Configure MBSA to use the Microsoft Update site catalog.

Answer: D

QUESTION 149
Your company’s network is shown in the following diagram.

All client computers are members of the contoso.com Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Each network segment is represented by an AD DS site object that is named to match the network segment. Your company plans to deploy Windows 7 to all client computers. You need to manage the deployment to ensure that client computers in branch office C can activate Windows. What should you do?

A.    Create a DNS service (SRV) resource record named _vlmcs._udp.BranchOfficeC._sites.contoso.com.
B.    Deploy the Multiple Activation Key (MAK) in branch office C.
C.    Deploy the Key Management Service (KMS) in branch office C.
D.    Create a DNS service (SRV) resource record named _vlmcs._tcp.BranchOfficeC._sites.contoso.com.

Answer: B

QUESTION 150
Your company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. You need to provide 10 users with an additional operating system boot option. What should you do?

A.    Use the DiskPart tool in Windows PE to attach a Virtual Hard Drive (VHD).
B.    Use BCDedit to add a native-boot Virtual Hard Drive (VHD) entry to the boot menu.
C.    Use Bootcfg to modify the boot parameters.
D.    Use BCDboot to modify the system partition.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-686.html

         

Comments are closed.