[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Passleader Provides Free Microsoft 70-460 94q PDF and VCE Dumps With New Update Questions (46-60)

Comments are closed

70-460 Exam 100% Pass Study Guide: PassLeader provides the newest 70-460 vce exam dumps updated in recent days with total 94q exam questions, it is the best study materials for preparing 70-460 certification exams. PassLeader’s 70-460 94q vce or pdf dumps will offer you the latest exam questions and answers with free VCE and PDF file to download, which will help you 100% passing 70-460 exam. And PassLeader also supply the newest free version VCE Player now!

keywords: 70-460 exam,70-460 94q exam dumps,70-460 exam questions,70-460 pdf dumps,70-460 vce dumps,70-460 94q braindump,Transition Your MCITP: Business Intelligence Developer 2008 to MCSE: Business Intelligence Exam

Case Study: 2 – Contoso, Ltd (QUESTION 46 – QUESTION 52)
General Background
You are the SQL Server Administrator for Contoso, Ltd. You have been tasked with upgrading all existing SQL Server instances to SQL Server 2012.
Technical Background
The corporate environment includes an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. The forest and domain levels are set to Windows Server 2008. All default containers are used for computer and user accounts. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). All client computers run Windows 7 Professional SP1. All servers and client computers are members of the contoso.com domain. The current SQL Server environment consists of a single instance failover cluster of SQL Server 2008 R2 Analysis Services (SSAS). The virtual server name of the cluster is SSASCluster. The cluster includes two nodes: Node1 and Node2. Node1 is currently the active node. In anticipation of the upgrade, the prerequisites and shared components have been upgraded on both nodes of the cluster, and each node was rebooted during a weekly maintenance window. A single-server deployment of SQL Server 2008 R2 Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode is installed on a server named SSRS01. The Reporting Server service is configured to use a domain service account. SSRS01 hosts reports that access the SSAS databases for sales data as well as modeling data for the Research team. SSRS01 contains 94 reports used by the organization. These reports are generated continually during business hours. Users report that report subscriptions on SSRS01 are not being delivered. You run the reports on demand from Report Manager and find that the reports render as expected. A new server named SSRS02 has been joined to the domain, SSRS02 will host a single-server deployment of SSRS so that snapshots of critical reports are accessible during the upgrade. The server configuration is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) The production system includes three SSAS databases that are described in the following table.
01_thumb[2]

All SSAS databases are backed up once a day, and backups are stored offsite.
Business Requirements
After the upgrade users must be able to perform the following tasks:
– Ad-hoc analysis of data in the SSAS databases by using the Microsoft Excel PivotTable client.
– Daily operational analysis by executing a custom application that uses ADOMD.NET and existing Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) queries.
The detailed data must be stored in the model.
Technical Requirements
You need to minimize downtime during the SSASCIuster upgrade. The upgrade must minimize user intervention and administrative effort. The upgrade to SQL Server 2012 must maximize the use of all existing servers, require the least amount of administrative effort, and ensure that the SSAS databases are operational as soon as possible. You must implement the highest level of domain security for client computers connecting to SSRS01. The SSRS instance on SSRS01 must use Kerberos delegation to connect to the SSAS databases. Email notification for SSRS01 has not been previously configured. Email notification must be configured to use the SMTP server SMTP01 with a From address of reports@contoso.com. Report distribution must be secured by using SSL and must be limited to the contoso.com domain. You have the following requirements for SSRS02:
– Replicate the SSRS01 configuration.
– Ensure that all current reports are available on SSRS02.
– Minimize the performance impact on SSR501.
In preparation for the upgrade, the SSRS-related components have been installed on the new SSRS02 server by using the Reporting Services file-only installation mode. The Reporting Services databases have been restored from SSRS01 and configured appropriately. You must design a strategy to recover the SSRS instance on SSRS01 in the event of a system failure. The strategy must ensure that SSRS can be recovered in the minimal amount of time and that reports are available as soon as possible. Only functional components must be recovered. SSRS02 is the recovery server and is running the same version of SSRS as SSRS01. A full backup of the SSRS databases on SSRS01 is performed nightly. The report server configuration files, custom assemblies, and extensions on SSRS02 are manually synchronized with SSRS01. Prior to implementing the upgrade to SQL Server 2012, you must back up all existing SSAS databases. Databases on SSRS01 is performed nightly. The report server configuration files, custom assemblies, and extensions on SSRS02 are manually synchronized with SSRS01. Prior to implementing the upgrade to SQL Server 2012, you must back up all existing SSAS databases. The backup must include only the partitioning, metadata, and aggregations to minimize the processing time required when restoring the databases. You must minimize processing time and the amount of disk space used by the backups. Before upgrading SSAS on the SSASCluster, all existing databases must be moved to a temporary staging server named SSAS01 that hosts a default instance of SQL Server 2012 Analysis Services. This server will be used for testing client applications connecting to SSAS 2012, and as a disaster recovery platform during the upgrade. You must move the databases by using the least amount of administrative effort and minimize downtime. All SSAS databases other than the Research database must be converted to tabular BI Semantic Models (BISMs) as part of the upgrade to SSAS 2012. The Research team must have access to the Research database for modeling throughout the upgrade. To facilitate this, you detach the Research database and attach it to SSAS01. While testing the Research database on SSAS01, you increase the compatibility level to 1100. You then discover a compatibility issue with the application. You must roll back the compatibility level of the database to 1050 and retest. After completing the upgrade, you must do the following:
1. Design a role and assign an MDX expression to the Allowed member set property of the Customer dimension to allow sales representatives to browse only members of the Customer dimension that are located in their sales regions. Use the sales representatives’ logins and minimize impact on performance.
2. Deploy a data model to allow the ad-hoc analysis of data. The data model must be cached and source data from an OData feed.
02_thumb[2]

QUESTION 46
You need to re-establish subscriptions on SSRS01. What should you do?

A.    Restore the ReportServer database.
B.    Start the SQL Server Agent on SSRS01.
C.    Use the SQL Server Configuration Manager to reset the SQL Service account credentials.
D.    Restore the ReportServerTempDB database.

Answer: B

QUESTION 47
You need to use SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) to make the SSAS databases available for application testing. What should you do?

A.    Restore the SSAS databases from the latest backup to SSAS01.
B.    Use the Import/Export Wizard to copy the databases from the production server to the development server.
C.    Script the databases as a Create script to a new window and then execute the script on SSAS01.
D.    Detach the SSAS databases from the SSASCIuster, and then attach them to SSAS01.

Answer: A

QUESTION 48
You need to configure security for the SSRS instance on SSRS01 to connect to SSAS and minimize downtime. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Register a service principal name for the Report Server service.
B.    Register a service principal name for the Analysis Services service.
C.    Restart the IIS service.
D.    Configure SSRS01 to use the Negotiate authentication type.
E.    Configure SSRS01 to use the Custom authentication type.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 49
You need to perform the pre-upgrade database backup operation by using SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS). How should you configure the backup options?

A.    Select the Apply compression check box.
Select the Encrypt backup file check box and supply a password.
B.    Clear the Apply compression check box.
Select the Encrypt backup file check box and supply a password.
C.    Clear the Apply compression check box.
Clear the Encrypt backup file check box.
D.    Select the Apply compression check box.
Clear the Encrypt backup file check box.

Answer: D

QUESTION 50
You need to develop a BISM that meets the business requirements for ad-hoc and daily operational analysis. You must minimize development effort. Which development approach and mode should you use?

A.    Develop a tabular project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode setting on and the project query mode set to DirectQuery.
B.    Develop a tabular project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode setting on and the project query mode set to In-Memory with DirectQuery.
C.    Develop a multidimensional project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode setting off.
D.    Develop a multidimensional project and configure the cube to use hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) storage mode.

Answer: B

QUESTION 51
You need to re-establish subscriptions on SSRS01. What should you do?

A.    Manually failover the active node.
B.    Install prerequisites and upgrade shared components on Node1 and Node2.
C.    Generate a SQL Server 2012 configuration file by running the SQL Server Setup executable.
D.    Upgrade Node1 by using the SQL Server 2012 Upgrade wizard.

Answer: A

QUESTION 52
You need to implement the Customer Sales and Manufacturing data models. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a partial solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Use the Database Synchronization Wizard to upgrade the database to tabular mode.
B.    Use SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) to copy the database design to the SSAS instance, and specify tabular mode as the destination.
C.    Use SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT) to redevelop and deploy the projects.
D.    Use the current SSAS instance.
E.    Install a new instance of SSAS in tabular mode.

Answer: CE


http://www.passleader.com/70-460.html

Case Study: 3 – Data Architect (QUESTION 53 – QUESTION 60)
General Background
You are a Data Architect for a company that uses SQL Server 2012 Enterprise edition. You have been tasked with designing a data warehouse that uses the company’s financial database as the data source. From the data warehouse, you will develop a cube to simplify the creation of accurate financial reports and related data analysis.
Technical Background
You will utilize the following three servers:
– ServerA runs SQL Server Database Engine. ServerA is a production server and also hosts the financial database.
– ServerB runs SQL Server Database Engine, SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) in multidimensional mode, SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS), and SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS).
– ServerC runs SSAS in multidimensional mode.
– The financial database is used by a third-party application and the table structures cannot be modified.
The relevant tables in the financial database are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
03_thumb[1]
The SalesTransactions table is 500 GB and is anticipated to grow to 2 TB. The table is partitioned by month. It contains only the last five years of financial data. The CouponUsed, OnSale, and Closeout columns contain only the values Yes or No. Each of the other tables is less than 10 MB and has only one partition. The SecurityFilter table specifies the sites to which each user has access.
Business Requirements
The extract, transform, load (ETL) process that updates the data warehouse must run daily between 8:00 P.M. and 5:00 A.M. so that it doesn’t impact the performance of ServerA during business hours. The cube data must be available by 8:00 A.M. The cube must meet the following business requirements:
– Ensure that reports display the most current information available.
– Allow fast access to support ad-hoc reports and data analysis.
Business Analysts will access the data warehouse tables directly, and will access the cube by using SSRS, Microsoft Excel, and Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 PerformancePoint Services. These tools will access only the cube and not the data warehouse.
Technical Requirements
SSIS solutions must be deployed by using the project deployment model. You must develop the data warehouse and store the cube on ServerB. When the number of concurrent SSAS users on ServerB reaches a specific number, you must scale out SSAS to ServerC and meet following requirements:
– Maintain copies of the cube on ServerB and ServerC.
– Ensure that the cube is always available on both servers.
– Minimize query response time.
The cube must meet the following technical requirements:
– The cube must be processed by using an SSIS package.
– The cube must contain the prior day’s data up to 8:00 P.M. but does not need to contain same-day data.
– The cube must include aggregation designs when it is initially deployed.
– A product dimension must be added to the cube. It will contain a hierarchy comprised of product name and product color.
Because of the large size of the SalesTransactions table, the cube must store only aggregations–the data warehouse must store the detailed data. Both the data warehouse and the cube must minimize disk space usage. As the cube size increases, you must plan to scale out to additional servers to minimize processing time. The data warehouse must use a star schema design. The table design must be as denormalized as possible. The history of changes to the Customer table must be tracked in the data warehouse. The cube must use the data warehouse as its only data source. Security settings on the data warehouse and the cube must ensure that queries against the SalesTransactions table return only records from the sites to which the current user has access. The ETL process must consist of multiple 5SIS packages developed in a single project by using the least amount of effort. The SSIS packages must use a database connection string that is set at execution time to connect to the financial database. All data in the data warehouse must be loaded by the SSIS packages. You must create a Package Activity report that meets the following requirements:
– Track SSIS package execution data (including package name, status, start time, end time, duration, and rows processed).
– Use the least amount of development effort.

QUESTION 53
You need to select the appropriate storage settings for the cube. Which settings should you choose?

A.    Relational OLAP (ROLAP) with proactive caching enabled
B.    Multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) with proactive caching enabled and a rebuild interval of 24 hours
C.    Hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) with proactive caching disabled
D.    Hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) with proactive caching enabled

Answer: C

QUESTION 54
You need to implement the aggregation designs for the cube. What should you do?

A.    Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard.
B.    Use the Aggregation Design Wizard.
C.    Partition the cube by month.
D.    Implement cache warming in SSAS via an SSIS package.

Answer: B

QUESTION 55
You need to design a cube partitioning strategy to be implemented as the cube size increases. What should you do?

A.    Use relational OLAP (ROLAP) on all local partitions.
B.    Implement monthly remote partitions.
C.    Use multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) on all local partitions.
D.    Implement monthly local partitions.

Answer: B

QUESTION 56
You need to implement security in the cube to limit the sites visible to each user. What should you do?

A.    Create an SSAS database role in the cube for each user and assign the sites each user can access to his or her database role.
B.    Create an SSAS server role for each user and assign the sites each user can access to his or her server role.
C.    Create an SSAS database role and define a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculation to implement dynamic dimension security.
D.    Create a view on the SalesTransactions table that uses the SecurityFilter and User table data to limit the sites for each user.

Answer: C

QUESTION 57
You need to scale out SSAS. What should you do?

A.    Back up the cube on ServerB and restore it on ServerC each day.
B.    Create an empty cube on ServerC and link to the objects in the cube on ServerB.
C.    Process the cube on both ServerB and ServerC each day.
D.    Synchronize the cube from ServerB to ServerC each day.

Answer: D

QUESTION 58
You need to implement the aggregation designs for the cube. What should you do?

A.    Use the CREATE CACHE statement.
B.    Use the Aggregation Design Wizard.
C.    Create relational indexes on the source tables.
D.     Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard.

Answer: B

QUESTION 59
You need to restrict access to data in the tables in the data warehouse. What should you do?

A.    Configure column-level permissions.
B.    Configure database roles.
C.    Create views and grant permissions to the views.
D.    Configure application roles.

Answer: C

QUESTION 60
You need to select the appropriate storage settings for the cube. Which settings should you choose?

A.    Multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) with proactive caching enabled and a rebuild interval of 24 hours
B.    Relational OLAP (ROLAP) with proactive caching enabled
C.    Hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) with proactive caching disabled
D.    Hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) with proactive caching enabled

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-460.html

         

Comments are closed.