[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Premium 205q 70-688 Exam Questions Ensure 100 Percent Exam Passing (51-70)

Comments are closed

How To Pass The New 70-688 Exam? PassLeader now is offering the newest and 100 percent pass ensure 70-688 exam dumps with free pdf and vce dumps download, the latest updated 70-688 exam questions(now total 205q) are the most accurate exam dumps with all new questions including, which will help you passing Supporting Windows 8.1 70-688 exam easily and quickly. Now visit our site passleader.com and get the valid 205q 70-688 vce and pdf practice test and FREE VCE PLAYER!

keywords: 70-688 exam,70-688 exam dumps,70-688 205q exam questions,70-688 pdf dumps,70-688 vce dumps,70-688 205q practice test,70-688 vce file,Supporting Windows 8.1 exam

QUESTION 51
You support desktop computers that run Windows 8 Pro and are used as guest terminals in a reception area. They are connected to the Internet and are configured with automatic logon by using a local user account. You discover new applications on the Start screen of the computers. You need to restrict access to Windows Store for local user accounts on the computers. What should you do?

A.    From Local Computer Policy, navigate to App Package Deployment and disable All Trusted Apps to Install.
B.    From Local Computer Policy, select Store and enable Turn off the Store application.
C.    From Local Computer Policy, select Store and disable Turn off Automatic Downloads for Updates.
D.    From Local Computer Policy, select Store and disable Allow Store to install apps on Windows To Go workspaces.

Answer: B

QUESTION 52
You support laptops that run Windows 8 Pro and are members of an Active Directory domain. The domain is configured with user folder redirection by using a Group Policy Object (GPO). Loopback group policies are not used. Your company has decided to deploy tablets to all managers, for use as secondary computers. Tablets will be added to the domain. You need to ensure that the folder redirection settings are applied only to laptops. What should you do?

A.    Apply one GPO to the managers’ laptops and another GPO to the tablets.
B.    Assign the msDS-Primary Computer attribute for the managers’ user domain accounts.
C.    Assign the msDS-Primary Computer attribute for the computer domain accounts on the managers’ laptops.
D.    Block the managers’ tablets from receiving the GPO.

Answer: B

QUESTION 53
You administer desktop computers on your company network. You want to deploy a WIM file of Windows 8 Enterprise to 15 desktop computers that have a third-party iSCSI adapter installed. The hardware vendor provided a device driver to support this adapter. You need to update the image to ensure that the device driver is installed when you deploy the image. What should you do?

A.    Run the dism.exe tool and specify the fadd-driver parameter.
B.    Download and run the drvload.exe tool and specify the path to the driver .inf file.
C.    Download and run the imagex.exe tool and specify the /remount parameter.
D.    Run the dism.exe tool and specify the /append-image parameter.

Answer: A

QUESTION 54
You have a Windows 8.1 Pro desktop computer and a Windows RT 8.1 mobile device. You sign in to the computer and the device by using the same Microsoft account. You discover that the settings are not being synchronized between the Windows 8.1 computer and the Windows RT 8.1 device. You need to ensure that the settings are synchronized. What should you do first?

A.    Enable the Trusted Hosts Group Policy setting.
B.    Enable the Configure Default consent Group Policy setting.
C.    From the PC settings page, click Trust this PC.
D.    From the PC settings page, modify the Privacy settings,

Answer: C

QUESTION 55
At work, you use a desktop computer that runs Windows 8 Pro. At home, you use a laptop that runs Windows 8. You use the same Microsoft account to log on to both computers. You want to use the same settings for both computers. You need to ensure that all computer settings, including stored passwords, are synced between the computers. What should you do?

A.    Enable the Guest account on both computers.
B.    Designate both computers as trusted PCs.
C.    Add both computers to the same workgroup.
D.    Join both computers to the same HomeGroup

Answer: B

QUESTION 56
You are a Windows 8 user. Your organization has purchased an Office 365 subscription. You install Microsoft Lync and Microsoft Outlook on your computer. You need to connect Office 365 to Lync and Outlook. What should you do?

A.    Run the Office Professional Plus setup from the Office 365 portal.
B.    Run the Windows Mail application. Add a new account by using your Office 365 credentials.
C.    Run the People application. Add a new account by using your Office 365 credentials.
D.    Run the Office 365 desktop setup from the Office 365 portal.

Answer: D

QUESTION 57
Drag and Drop Questions
You use a desktop computer and a laptop, both of which run windows 8. You use a Microsoft account to log on to the desktop computer and a local user account to log on to the laptop. The desktop computer is joined to the HomeGroup and the laptop is a member of a workgroup. When you access a frequently visited website from your laptop, Internet Explorer saves your password. When you visit the website from your desktop computer, you are prompted to enter your password. You need to sync your saved password from your laptop to your desktop computer. Which three actions should you perform on the laptop in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 58
Drag and Drop Questions
You support computers that run Windows 8 Pro. Your company recently purchased 200 new desktop computers. Company policy requires that the desktop computers include a recovery partition. The partition must contain a bootable image that includes support for incoming Remote Desktop connections. You need to configure the desktop computers to comply with company policy. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 59
You administer Windows 8 client computers in your company network. You receive a virtual hard disk (VHD) file that has Windows 8 Pro preinstalled, along with several business applications. You need to configure your client computer to start from either the VHD file or from your current operating system. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Import the contents of the system store from a file.
B.    Export the contents of the system store into a file.
C.    Attach the VHD file by using Disk Management.
D.    Make the VHD disk bootable.
E.    Create a new empty boot configuration data store.
F.    Create a new entry in the boot configuration data store.

Answer: CDF

QUESTION 60
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise in an Active Directory domain in a single Active Directory Site. All user account objects in Active Directory have the Manager attribute populated. The company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. The domain security groups are synchronized with the Microsoft Online directory. You create a Windows Intune group that specifies a manager as a membership criterion. You notice that the group has no members. You need to ensure that users that meet the membership criteria are added to the Windows Intune group. What should you do?

A.    Force Active Directory replication within the domain.
B.    Ensure that all user accounts are identified as synchronized users.
C.    Ensure that the user who is performing the search has been synchronized with the Microsoft Online directory.
D.    Synchronize the Active Directory Domain Service (AD DS) with the Microsoft Online directory.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-688.html

QUESTION 61
You support computers that run Windows 8. You are designing a remote access server (RAS). The firewall accepts incoming TCP connections only to ports 80 and 443. You want to connect to the RAS server from a laptop. You need to create a virtual private network (VPN) connection to the RAS server. Which VPN tunneling protocol should you use?

A.    L2TP
B.    SSTP
C.    PPTP
D.    IPSEC

Answer: B

QUESTION 62
You administer a company network that includes a wireless network infrastructure and computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. You are planning to add a guest wireless network. You need to collect information about nearby wireless networks, including their encryption methods. Which command should you include in the batch file?

A.    Get-WmiObject win32_networkadapterconfiguration -Filter ‘ipenabled = “true”‘
B.    PowerShell commandlet Get-Host
C.    PowerShell commandlet Get-Netadapter with parameter -Wireless
D.    netstat -a
E.    netsh wlan show hostednetwork
F.    netsh wlan show networks

Answer: F

QUESTION 63
You are a systems administrator of a small branch office. Computers in the office are joined to a Windows 8 HomeGroup. The HomeGroup includes one shared printer and several shared folders. You join a new computer to the HomeGroup and try to access the HomeGroup shared folders. You discover that the shared folders are unavailable, and you receive an error message that indicates the password is incorrect. You need to reconfigure the new computer in order to access the HomeGroup resources. What should you do?

A.    Adjust the time settings on the new computer to match the time settings of the HomeGroup computers.
B.    Reset your account password to match the HomeGroup password.
C.    Disjoin all HomeGroup members and re-create the HomeGroup.
D.    Change NTFS security permission on the shared folders. Grant Everyone account Read & Execute permission.

Answer: A

QUESTION 64
Drag and Drop Questions
You have a computer that runs Windows 8. You have a 1-terabyte external hard drive. You purchase a second 1-terabyte external hard drive. You need to create a fault-tolerant volume that includes both external hard drives. You also need to ensure that additional external hard drives can be added to the volume. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 65
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Pro and are members of an Active Directory domain. The computers are encrypted with BitLocker and are configured to store BitLocker encryption passwords in Active Directory. A user reports that he has forgotten the BitLocker encryption password for volume E on his computer. You need to provide the user a BitLocker recovery key to unlock the protected volume. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Ask the user for his computer name.
B.    Ask the user to run the manage-bde -unlock E: -pw command.
C.    Ask the user for his logon name.
D.    Ask the user for a recovery key ID for the protected volume.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 66
You administer laptops that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of an Active Directory domain. Users travel frequently and access domain resources from inside client networks or from their home network. You want to manage the laptops when they are connected to the company network from the external networks. You need to ensure that the laptops can be managed and maintained while users are not logged on to the computers. Which of the following should you recommend?

A.    Remote Assistance
B.    Windows Remote Management (WinRM)
C.    DirectAccess
D.    Remote Desktop

Answer: C

QUESTION 67
Drag and Drop Questions
You support Windows 8 desktop computers for a company named Contoso, Ltd. The computers are members of the Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso works with a supplier named Fabrikam, Inc. Each company has a public key infrastructure (PKI), and no public certificate authorities (CAs) are used. The Fabrikam network includes a website that is accessible from the Contoso network. The website requires SSL and mutual authentication. You need to configure the computers to allow contoso.com domain users to access the website without any warning prompts. You also need to use the fewest certificates possible. Which certificate or certificates should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate certificate to the correct certificate store. Each certificate may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

QUESTION 68
You support computers that run Windows 8 Pro and are members of an Active Directory domain. Several desktop computers are located in a subnet that is protected by a firewall. The firewall allows incoming TCP connections only to ports 80 and 443. You want to manage disk volumes on the desktop computers from your computer, which is located outside the protected subnet. You need to configure the network to support the required remote administration access. What should you do?

A.    Enable Remote Desktop on the desktop computers.
B.    Run the winrm quickconfig command on your computer.
C.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT) on your computer.
D.    Run the winrm quickconfig command on the desktop computers.

Answer: D

QUESTION 69
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer a computer that runs Windows 8 Enterprise and is a member of an Active Directory domain. You create a folder named C:\Reports and assign NTFS permissions as shown in Exhibit 1. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You share the folder over the network with Read permission for a domain user account named User1 as shown in Exhibit 2. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You want to provide access to the shared folder only for the time that User1 is a member of the domain security group named Project. You need to assign the required permissions. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 70
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application is not accessible if a user is working offline.
– The application is stored on an internal solid-state drive (SSD) on the tablets.
– The application is isolated from other applications.
– The application uses the least amount of disk space.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets. What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package. Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server. Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets. Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file. Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file. Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-688.html

         

Comments are closed.