[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Real 70-688 Exam Questions — All People Need To Learn For Not Failing Exam (111-130)

Comments are closed

What’s the secret of easily passing new 70-688 exam? PassLeader have been updated the 70-688 exam dumps with the newest exam questions. We offer the latest 205q 70-688 PDF dumps and VCE dumps with New Version VCE Player for free download to ensure your 70-688 exam pass. Now visit www.passleader.com and get the 100 percent pass ensure 70-688 braindumps!

keywords: 70-688 exam,70-688 exam dumps,205q 70-688 exam questions,70-688 pdf dumps,70-688 vce dumps,70-688 braindump,Supporting Windows 8.1 Exam

QUESTION 111
You have client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. All users have roaming user profiles. You deploy several client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Users who sign in to both the Windows 8 Enterprise computers and the Windows 7 Enterprise computers report that they no longer see their desktop background and their theme. You suspect that the user profiles are corrupt. You need to resolve the profile corruption issue. What should you do?

A.    Move all of the user profiles to a file server that runs Windows Server 2012, and then modify the profile path of each user account.
B.    on the Windows 7 computers, configure the Download roaming profiles on primary computers only Group Policy setting.
C.    on the Windows 8 computers, configure the Set roaming profile path for all users logging onto this computer Group Policy setting.
D.    For each user, set the msDs-PrimaryComputer attribute to use a Windows 8 computer.

Answer: C

QUESTION 112
You install the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) on a client computer named Computer1. Computer1 has the ACT Log Processing Service and Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Express installed. You install the ACT on a client computer named Computer2. When Computer2 attempts to connect to a SQL Server database, you receive the following error message:
“The SQL Server you entered either does not exist or you do not have the required credentials for access.”
You need to ensure that Computer2 can connect to the SQL Server database successfully. Which should you do on Computer1?

A.    Create firewall exceptions for TCP port 443 and UDP port 389.
B.    Add Computer2 to the local Administrators group.
C.    Add Computer1 to the local Administrators group.
D.    Create firewall exceptions for Sqlservr.exe and Sqlbrowser.exe.

Answer: A

QUESTION 113
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. A user receives the following error message when attempting to sign in to a computer:
“The trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed.”
You need to ensure that the user can sign in to the computer by using a domain user account. Which tool should you use?

A.    Netcfg
B.    Netsh
C.    Netdom
D.    Netstat

Answer: C

QUESTION 114
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise. Your company uses virtual smart cards. A user named User1 requires a virtual smart card on a new client computer named Computer1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Enroll User1 for a certificate.
B.    Run the Enable-BitLocker cmdlet.
C.    Run the tpmvscmgr.exe command.
D.    Enroll Computer1 for a certificate.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 115
Your network contains a wireless network access point that uses 802.IX certificate-based authentication. You purchase several devices that run Windows RT. You need to ensure that the Windows RT devices can authenticate to the wireless access point. What should you do first?

A.    Add a certificate to the Trusted Devices certificate store of the user.
B.    Add a certificate to the Trusted Root Certification Authorities certificate store of the computer.
C.    Add a certificate to the Trusted Root Certification Authorities certificate store of the user.
D.    Add a certificate to the Trusted Devices certificate store of the computer.

Answer: B

QUESTION 116
You support computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of a workgroup. Users are able to download and install any app from Windows Store. You need to ensure that only approved apps can be installed from Windows Store. What should you do?

A.    Configure a Software Restriction Policy Certificate rule.
B.    Enable Windows SmartScreen and select the Get administrator approval before running an unrecognized app from the Internet option.
C.    Configure an AppLocker Packaged app rule.
D.    Configure an AppLocker Publisher rule.

Answer: C

QUESTION 117
You have 100 client computers that run Windows 8 Pro. Each computer has a single local hard disk drive, a DVD drive, and an external USB drive. Each computer has a different set of line-of-business (LOB) desktop applications that are installed locally. All of the applications store their configurations in the HKEY_Local_Machine\Software registry hive. You need to design a recovery solution to ensure that you can restore the initial state of the locally installed LOB desktop applications if an application is misconfigured. The solution must preserve the existing locally stored user data. What should you do?

A.    Enable File History. Restore files by using File History.
B.    Create a Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset (DaRT) recovery image. Start the computer from the DaRT image and perform a file restore.
C.    Run recimg.exe. Perform a system refresh.
D.    Create a system repair disk by using Windows 7 File Recovery. Start the computer from the Windows 8 Enterprise installation media and perform an automatic repair,

Answer: C

QUESTION 118
Your network contains an Active Directory domain and a subscription to Microsoft Office 365. Users discover that they must change their Active Directory password more frequently than their Office 365 password. You need to ensure that the password policies for Office 365 and for Active Directory are the same. What should you do?

A.    From the Office 365 portal, under Subscriptions, click Manage.
B.    From the Windows Azure Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell, run Set- MsolUserPassword.
C.    From the Office 365 portal, under Management, click Users.
D.    From the Office 365 portal, under Management, click Domains.

Answer: C

QUESTION 119
You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8 Enterprise. Computer1 has a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip installed and the operating system volume is encrypted by using BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker). You plan to upgrade the BIOS of Computer1. You need to recommend a solution that meets the following requirements:
– Ensures that the drive remains encrypted
– Avoids the need to perform a BitLocker recovery
– Ensures that Windows can start after the BIOS is upgraded
– Minimizes the time required to complete the BIOS upgrade
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    From the command prompt, run manage-bde and specify the -protectors parameter and the – disable parameter.
B.    From the command prompt, run manage-bde and specify the -protectors parameter and the – delete parameter.
C.    From the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) Management console, click Turn TPM Off from the Actions menu.
D.    From the command prompt, run tpmvscmgr.exe and specify the destroy parameter.

Answer: A

QUESTION 120
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Users frequently use USB drives to store sensitive files that are used on multiple computers. Your corporate security policy states that all removable storage devices, such as USB data drives, must be encrypted. You need to ensure that if a user forgets the password for a USB disk that is encrypted by using BitLocker To Go, the user can resolve the issue themself. What should you do?

A.    Instruct the user to open BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Backup Recovery Key, and then select Save to your Microsoft account.
B.    For each computer, create a USB startup key.
C.    Instruct the user to open BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Backup Recovery Key, and then select Print the recovery key.
D.    From an elevated command prompt, run Manage-BDE-ForceRecovery.

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-688.html

QUESTION 121
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. The computers are members of an Active Directory domain. You have a tablet that runs Windows 8 Enterprise. You configure the tablet to access your company network by using a virtual private network (VPN) connection. You need to manage Active Directory from the tablet by using a VPN connection. What should you do?

A.    Run the winrm.exe qc command.
B.    Install the System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2012 client.
C.    Install the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).
D.    Install the Windows Intune client.

Answer: C

QUESTION 122
You support tablets that run Windows 8 Pro. You are designing a remote access server (RAS) that will be placed behind a firewall. The firewall will accept incoming TCP connections to ports 80 and 443 only. You want to connect to the RAS server from a tablet. You need to create a virtual private network (VPN) connection to the RAS server. Which VPN tunneling protocol should you use?

A.    IPSec/L2TP
B.    SSTP
C.    PPTP
D.    IPSec/IKEv2

Answer: B

QUESTION 123
At home, you use a desktop computer that runs Windows 8. At work, you use a laptop that runs Windows 8 and is connected to a corporate network. You use the same Microsoft account to log on to both computers. You have a folder with some personal documents on your desktop computer. The folder must be available and synced between both computers. You need to ensure that the latest version of these files is available. What should you do?

A.    Move the folder to the Documents folder.
B.    Go to PC Settings. Under Homegroup, select Documents to be Shared.
C.    Install SkyDrive for Windows. In Windows Explorer, move the folder that contains the personal documents to the SkyDrive folder.
D.    Move the folder to the Libraries folder.
E.    Go to PC Settings. Under Sync your settings, enable App settings.
F.    Right-click the folder and click Properties. Under Security, provide Full Control for the Microsoft account.

Answer: C

QUESTION 124
A portable computer that runs Windows 8 uses a mobile broadband connection for the corporate wireless network. The computer also has a wired corporate network connection. The computer successfully downloads Windows updates when connected to either network. You need to ensure that the computer automatically downloads updates by using Windows Update only while connected to the wired corporate network connection. What should you do?

A.    Set the corporate wireless network to metered.
B.    Set the corporate wireless network to non-metered.
C.    Configure the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location local Group Policy setting.
D.    Configure a Windows Firewall connection security rule.

Answer: A

QUESTION 125
Employees are permitted to bring personally owned portable computers that run Windows 8 to the office. They are permitted to install corporate applications by using the management infrastructure agent and access corporate email by using Windows Mail. An employee’s personally owned portable computer is stolen. You need to protect the corporate applications and email messages on the computer. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Prevent the computer from connecting to the corporate wireless network.
B.    Disconnect the computer from the management infrastructure.
C.    Change the user’s password.
D.    Initiate a remote wipe.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 126
You administer client computers that run Windows 8.1 Enterprise deployed by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). Your company recently purchased 25 new tablets that run Windows 8.1 Pro. For all 25 new tablets, you want to replace the existing Windows 8.1 Pro installation with Windows 8.1 Enterprise. You need to deploy the Windows 8.1 Enterprise image to all 25 tablets simultaneously by using the existing WDS infrastructure. What should you do?

A.    Start the tablets in Windows Recovery mode.
B.    Start the tablets by using a network boot option.
C.    Start the tablets normally. Deploy the Windows Image (WIM) file located on a WDS network share.
D.    Start the tablets normally. Map the Windows Image (WIM) file from a WDS network share.

Answer: B

QUESTION 127
Drag and Drop Questions
Your company is migrating from Windows 7 to Windows 8.1. Before you attempt to migrate a client computer named Computer1. Computer1 fails and can no longer start Windows 7. You need to migrate the user profile from Computer1 to a client computer named Computer2 that runs Windows 8.1.

Answer:

QUESTION 128
You have client Windows 8.1 Enterprise computers. Your company purchases a subscription to Windows Intune. You deploy the Windows Intune agent to all of the computers. You need to uninstall a Microsoft update that was installed before the Windows Intune agent was installed. The solution must minimize administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that runs wusa.exe by using a startup script.
B.    From Windows Intune, create a new automatic approval rule.
C.    From Windows Intune, click New updates to approve.
D.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that runs msiexec.exe by using a startup script.

Answer: C

QUESTION 129
You have Windows 8.1 Enterprise client computers. All of the computers are managed by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager. You enable Microsoft System Center 2012 Endpoint Protection on the computers. You need to ensure that Endpoint Protection automatically downloads the latest available malware definition updates when unidentified malware is detected on the computers. What should you configure form the System Center 2012 Endpoint Protection settings?

A.    Advanced
B.    MAPS
C.    Real-time protection
D.    Default actions

Answer: B

QUESTION 130
Hotspot Question
Your company has several Windows RT 8.1 devices. The devices connect to Exchange Online in Microsoft Office 365 and to Windows Intune for device management. The security policies of Office 365 and Windows Intune are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to identify the effective settings on the Windows RT devices. What should you identify? (To answer, select the appropriate effective configuration for each setting in the answer area.)

Answer:


http://www.passleader.com/70-688.html

         

Comments are closed.