[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Real 70-688 Exam Questions — All People Need To Learn For Not Failing Exam (31-50)

Comments are closed

How To Pass The New 70-688 Exam? PassLeader now is offering the newest and 100 percent pass ensure 70-688 exam dumps with free pdf and vce dumps download, the latest updated 70-688 exam questions(now total 205q) are the most accurate exam dumps with all new questions including, which will help you passing Supporting Windows 8.1 70-688 exam easily and quickly. Now visit our site passleader.com and get the valid 205q 70-688 vce and pdf practice test and FREE VCE PLAYER!

keywords: 70-688 exam,70-688 exam dumps,70-688 205q exam questions,70-688 pdf dumps,70-688 vce dumps,70-688 205q practice test,70-688 vce file,Supporting Windows 8.1 exam

QUESTION 31
You are a systems administrator for Contoso; Ltd. All client computers run Windows 8 and are members of the contoso.com Active Directory domain. Users log on to their computers by using domain user accounts. Contoso develops an internal line of business (LOB) Windows Store app. You want to deploy the LOB app to the client computers and configure the app to access various resources in the domain. You need to enable all users to run the LOB app and access the required resources from the LOB app. What should you do?

A.    Certify the LOB app with Windows Store.
Ask users to log on to their computers by using a Microsoft Account.
Install the LOB app from Windows Store.
Ask users to log off, and then log back on in by using their domain accounts.
B.    Restart each computer by using WinPE.
From WinPE, copy all of the LOB app executable files in the Program Files folder.
Restart into Windows 8 and ask users to log on by using their domain accounts.
C.    Use the DISM utility to include the LOB app in a new Windows 8 image.
Reimage the computers with the new image.
Join the computers to a new workgroup.
Ask each user to log on to the computer by using a new Microsoft Account that ends with @contoso.com.
D.    Configure the Allow all trusted apps to install policy settings for all computers.
Ask users to log on by using their domain accounts, and then execute a PowerShell script that includes the add- appxpackage cmdlet.

Answer: A

QUESTION 32
You administer a company network that includes a wireless network infrastructure and computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. You are planning to add a guest wireless network. You need to collect information about nearby wireless networks, including their encryption methods. Which command should you include in the batch file?

A.    Netsh wlan set autoconfig enabled=no interface=”Wireless Network Connection”
B.    ipconfig /allcompartments
C.    Get-WmiObject win32_networkadapterconfiguration -Filter ‘ipenabled = “true”‘
D.    netsh wlan show networks
E.    netsh wlan show hostednetwork
F.    netstat -a

Answer: D

QUESTION 33
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer desktop computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of an Active Directory domain. A new security policy states that all traffic between computers in the research department must be encrypted and authenticated by using Kerberos V5. You need to configure the requested traffic authentication settings by using Windows Firewall with Advanced Settings. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 34
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application is stored locally on the tablets.
– Access to the application is protected with extra logon credentials, in addition to a standard domain account used by users.
– The application utilizes the least amount of network bandwidth.
– The application must maintain access to the current desktop.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets. What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets.
Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: E

QUESTION 35
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8. Domain joined computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application is installed locally on the tablets.
– The application installation is hosted in a public cloud.
– The installation must support Windows RT.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets. What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets.
Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: F

QUESTION 36
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application is not accessible if a user is working offline.
– The application is isolated from other applications.
– The application uses the least amount of disk space.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets. What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets.
Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.

Answer: A

QUESTION 37
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application does not utilize the company server infrastructure.
– The application is isolated from other applications.
– The application uses the least amount of disk space possible on a solid-state drive (SSD) on the tablets.
– The application utilizes the least amount of network bandwidth.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets. What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets.
Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: D

QUESTION 38
You administer laptop and desktop computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise in an Active Directory domain. Your company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. You plan to install Intune Endpoint Protection on all computers. Some of the computers also have another antimalware application installed. You need to ensure that only the Intune Endpoint Protection application is running on all computers. What should you do?

A.    Configure the Enable Realtime Protection policy to Yes.
B.    Configure the Enable Endpoint Protection policy to Only on computers that are unprotected when Endpoint Protection is installed.
C.    Configure the Enable Endpoint Protection policy setting to Yes.
D.    Configure the Enable Endpoint Protection policy setting to No.

Answer: C

QUESTION 39
Your company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. You use Windows Intune to automatically deploy Windows updates. You create an automatic approval rule in Windows Intune but notice that previously existing updates are not deployed. You need to ensure that all previously existing updates are automatically approved. What should you do?

A.    Run the approval rule.
B.    Edit the schedule for the automatic approval rule.
C.    Create and deploy a policy that uses the recommended settings in the Windows Intune Center Settings template.
D.    Create and deploy a custom policy in the Windows Intune Center Settings template.

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Pro. The desktops have the Application Virtualization (App-V) client installed. Multiple App-V applications are published on the network. A user reports that it is taking a long time to launch App-V applications on his computer. You discover that the user has a roaming profile on the computer. You need to minimize the time that is required for the user to start App-V applications on the computer. What should you do?

A.    Change the user profile to Super-Mandatory.
B.    Change the location of the App-V client cache file on the computer.
C.    Increase the size of the App-V client cache on the computer.
D.    Change the user profile to Local.

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-688.html

QUESTION 41
You administer a company network that includes computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise in an Active Directory domain. The company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. Corporate security policy requires that computers in the accounting department have file and program activity logged. A user in the accounting department uses a computer that is managed by Windows Intune. You need to ensure that file and program activity is always monitored on this computer. What should you do?

A.    Create a new Windows Firewall Setting policy in the Windows Intune Admin Console.
B.    In the Windows Intune Admin Console, create a new Windows Intune Agent Settings policy that uses the recommended settings.
C.    Create a new Windows Intune Mobile Security policy in the Windows Intune Admin Console.
D.    Create and deploy a custom policy in the Windows Intune Center Settings template.

Answer: B

QUESTION 42
Drag and Drop Questions
You use a desktop computer and a laptop, both of which run Windows 8. You use a Microsoft account to log on to the desktop computer and a local user account to log on to the laptop. The desktop computer is joined to the HomeGroup and the laptop is a member of a workgroup. When you access a frequently visited website from your laptop, Internet Explorer saves your password. When you visit the website from your desktop computer, you are prompted to enter your password. You need to sync your saved password from your laptop to your desktop computer. Which three actions should you perform on the laptop in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 43
Drag and Drop Questions
You support computers that run Windows 8 Pro. Your company recently purchased 200 new desktop computers. Company policy requires that the desktop computers include a recovery partition. The partition must contain a bootable image that includes support for incoming Remote Desktop connections. You need to configure the desktop computers to comply with company policy. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 44
You have computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Microsoft BitLocker Administration and Monitoring (MBAM) is deployed on your network on a server named MBAM1. Company policy requires that within 2 hours of being started, computers that have the MBAM client installed prompt users to enable BitLocker. You need to make changes to the Configure MBAM Services Group Policy settings. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Set MBAM Recovery and Hardware service endpoint to MBAM1.
B.    Set Enter status reporting frequency (in minutes) to 120.
C.    Set MBAM Status reporting endpoint to MBAM1.
D.    Set Select Bitlocker Recovery Information to store to Recovery password and key package.
E.    Set Select Bitlocker Recovery Information to store to Recovery password only.
F.    Set Enter client checking status frequency (in minutes) to 120.

Answer: AF

QUESTION 45
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise in an Active Directory domain. Your company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. Users access a Microsoft Exchange environment by using the Mail tile. The Microsoft Exchange environment is connected to Windows Intune. Company security policy defines the minimum length of passwords and required encryption settings. You need to create a Windows Intune policy that meets the security policy requirements. What should you do?

A.    Create a new Windows Intune Center Settings policy.
B.    Create a new Windows Intune Agent Settings policy.
C.    Create a new Windows Intune Mobile Security policy.
D.    Create a new Windows Firewall Settings policy.

Answer: C

QUESTION 46
You support computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Your company has started testing Application Virtualization (App-V) applications on several laptops. You discover that the App-V applications are available to users even when the laptops are offline. You need to ensure that the App-V applications are available to users only when they are connected to the company network. What should you do?

A.    Configure mandatory profiles for laptop users.
B.    Reset the App-V client FileSystem cache.
C.    Disable the Disconnected operation mode.
D.    Change user permissions to the App-V applications.

Answer: C

QUESTION 47
At work, you use a desktop computer that runs Windows 8 Pro. At home, you use a laptop that runs Windows 8. You use the same Microsoft account to log on to both computers. You want to use the same settings for both computers. You need to ensure that all computer settings, including stored passwords, are synced between the computers. What should you do?

A.    Add both computers to the same Active Directory domain.
B.    Use the same local accounts for both computers.
C.    Install SkyDrive for Windows on both computers.
D.    Designate both computers as trusted PCs.

Answer: D

QUESTION 48
Your company recently purchased 10 new desktop computers for a remote unconnected location. All of the desktop computers have the same hardware configuration. You install Windows 8 Pro on a reference computer and install a custom driver to support the video adapter. You want to create an image of the reference desktop that retains the custom driver in the image. You need to edit the unattended answer file. Which setting in the unattended answer file should you edit?

A.    Microsoft-Windows-PnPSysprep | PersistAllDeviceInstalls
B.    Microsoft-Windows-PnPSysprep | DoNotCleanUpNonPresentDevices
C.    Microsoft-Windows-PnpCustomizattonNonWinPE | DriverPaths
D.    Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup | OEMInformation

Answer: A

QUESTION 49
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer 50 laptops that run Windows 7 Professional 32-bit. You want to install Windows 8 Pro 64-bit on every laptop. Users will keep their own laptops. You need to ensure that user application settings, Windows settings, and user files are maintained after Windows 8 Pro is installed. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 50
You are a systems administrator for your company. The company has employees who work remotely by using a virtual private network (VPN) connection from their computers, which run Windows 8 Pro. These employees use an application to access the company intranet database servers. The company recently decided to distribute the latest version of the application through using a public cloud. Some users report that every time they try to download the application by using Internet Explorer, they receive a warning message that indicates the application could harm their computer. You need to recommend a solution that prevents this warning message from appearing, without compromising the security protection of the computers. What should you do?

A.    Publish the application through a public file transfer protocol (FTP) site.
B.    Publish the application through an intranet web site.
C.    Instruct employees to disable the SmartScreen Filter from within the Internet Explorer settings.
D.    Publish the application to Windows Store.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-688.html

         

Comments are closed.