[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Useful Microsoft 70-460 Premium New Practice Test From PassLeader (61-80)

Comments are closed

70-460 Exam 100% Pass Study Guide: PassLeader provides the newest 70-460 vce exam dumps updated in recent days with total 94q exam questions, it is the best study materials for preparing 70-460 certification exams. PassLeader’s 70-460 94q vce or pdf dumps will offer you the latest exam questions and answers with free VCE and PDF file to download, which will help you 100% passing 70-460 exam. And PassLeader also supply the newest free version VCE Player now!

keywords: 70-460 exam,70-460 94q exam dumps,70-460 exam questions,70-460 pdf dumps,70-460 vce dumps,70-460 94q braindump,Transition Your MCITP: Business Intelligence Developer 2008 to MCSE: Business Intelligence Exam

Case Study 4: Tailspin Toys B (Question 61 – Question 65)
Introduction
Tailspin Toys is a multinational company that manufactures toys. Tailspin Toys has offices in five regions worldwide. The company sells toys at various retail stores. The company also sells toys directly to consumers through a web site.
The company has the following departments:
– Sales
– Distribution
– Manufacturing
Each department has an office in each region. The fiscal calendar of Tailspin Toys runs from June to May. The network contains a server farm that has Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 installed.
Existing Environment
Current Database Environment
Each department uses SharePoint team sites for internal collaboration. All manufacturing information is stored in a relational database named Manufacturing. All sales information is stored in a relational database named Sales. Tailspin Toys deploys SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) and configures SSAS to use tabular models. SSAS will be used for all sales reports. Tailspin Toys deploys a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in SharePoint mode.
Sales Database
A database named Sales contains two tables named FactSales and DimProduct. FactSales contains the following columns:

SalesID
Total Due
OrderDate
DimProduct contains the following columns:
ProductID
ProductName
ProductCategory
ProductSubcategory
The Sales database contains information about the products. Most of the products have a category and a subcategory. Certain products only have a category. A sample from DimProduct is shown in the following table.

Requirements
Security Requirements
Tailspin Toys identifies the following security requirement:
– Sales department users must be allowed to view the sales transactions from their region only.
– Sales department users must be able to view the contents of the manufacturing reports.
– Manufacturing department users must be able to create new manufacturing reports.
– Third-party and custom solutions must NOT be deployed to the reporting server.
– Sales department users must NOT be able to create new manufacturing reports.
Planned Reporting Implementation
The manufacturing department plans to use the SSRS instance for its reports. The manufacturing department also plans to make its reports accessible from SharePoint. All manufacturing reports will use an existing database named Manufacturing.
Reporting Requirements
Tailspin Toys identifies the following reporting requirements:
– All reports must contain the company logo and a header that contains the date and the time that the report was executed.
– All reports must be created by using the SQL Server Data Tools.
Manufacturing report
You plan to create a report named Manufacturinglssues.rdl. The report has the following requirements:
– Manufacturing department managers must be able to view product issues by product type, manufacturing plant location, and error type.
– The manufacturing department managers must be able to change views by choosing options from drop-down lists.
Sales reports
You plan to create a sales report named RegionalSales.rdl. The report has the following requirements:
– Users must be able to view the report by using a web browser. By default, subcategories and product details must be hidden when using the browser.
– Users must be able to subscribe to receive the report by email. The report must be sent by email as a PDF attachment.
You plan to create a quarterly sales report named QuarterSales.rdl. The report must display sales data by fiscal quarter.
Technical Requirements
Tailspin Toys identifies the following technical requirements:
– Products in the DimProduct table that do NOT have a subcategory must use the category value as the subcategory value.
– SSRS must NOT connect to databases more frequently than once every 30 minutes.
– Sales department users must be able to use Microsoft Excel to browse tabular data.

QUESTION 61
You need to configure a hierarchy for DimProduct that meets the technical requirements. What should you do?

A.    Set ProductName as the parent of ProductSubCategory and set ProductSubcategory as the parent of ProductCategory. For ProductSubcategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent.
B.    Set ProductCategory as the parent of ProductSubCategory and set ProductSubcategory as the parent of ProductName. For ProductSubcategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent.
C.    Set ProductName as the parent of ProductSubcategory and set ProductSubCategory as the parent of ProductCategory. For ProductCategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent.
D.    Set ProductCategory as the parent of ProductSubcategory and set ProductSubCategory as the parent of ProductName. For ProductCategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent.

Answer: B

QUESTION 62
After you deploy the RegionalSales report, you attempt to configure the subscriptions. You discover that the subscription creation screen does not display the option to deliver the report by email. You need to ensure that subscriptions can be delivered by using email. What should you do?

A.    From Central Administration, modify the properties of the Reporting Service Application.
B.    Modify the Rssrvrpolicy.config file.
C.    Modify the Rsmgrpolicy.config file.
D.    From Central Administration, modify the SMTP settings of the SharePoint Server server farm.

Answer: D

QUESTION 63
After you deploy the RegionalSales report, users report that they cannot see product data when they receive the reports by email. You need to ensure that the sales department managers can see all of the data. In the report, you update the Hidden property of each group. What should you do next?

A.    In When the report is initially run, select Show or hide based on an expression. Set the expression to = (GlobalslRenderFormat.IsIntcractivc)
B.    In When the report is initially run, select Show.
C.    In When the report is initially run, select Show or hide based on an expression. Set the expression to =NOT (GlobalslRenderFormat.IsInteractive).
D.    In When the report is initially run, select Hide.

Answer: A

QUESTION 64
You need to recommend a solution for the sales department that meets the security requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    Create one role for all of the sales department users.
Add a DAX filter that reads the current user name and retrieves the user’s region.
B.    Create one role for each region.
Configure each role to have read access to a specific region.
Add the sales department users to their corresponding role.
C.    Create a table for each region.
Create a role for each region.
Grant each role read access to its corresponding table.
D.    Create one role for all of the sales department users.
Configure the role to have read access to the sales transactions.
Ensure that all of the reports that access the sales transaction data restrict read access to the data from the corresponding sales department region only.

Answer: C

QUESTION 65
You need to ensure that all reports meet the reporting requirements. What is the best way to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Create a report part. Publish the report part to a server that has SSRS installed. Add the report part to each new report that is created.
B.    Create a report part. Publish the report part to a SharePoint site. Add the report part to each new report that is created.
C.    Create a report. Copy the report to source code control. Create each new report by using the report template in source code control.
D.    Create a report. Copy the report to the PrivateAssemblies\ProjectItems\ReportProject folder in the Visual Studio directory. Create each new report by using the locally stored report

Answer: D

Case Study: 5 – Tailspin Toys C (QUESTION 66 – QUESTION 69)
Overview
Tailspin Toys is a manufacturing company that has offices across the United States, Europe, and Asia. Tailspin Toys plans to implement a business intelligence (BI) solution for its US-based headquarters to manage the sales data, including information on customer transactions, products, sales quotas, and bonuses.
Existing Environment
Data Sources
Tailspin Toys currently stores data in line-of-business applications, relational databases, flat files, and the following;
– A Microsoft Excel spreadsheet named MarketResearch.xlsx. The spreadsheet is stored on a network drive in a directory owned by an analyst.
– A tabular model named Research.xlsx used in PowerPivot for Excel. Research.xlsx uses
MarketResearch.xlsx as one of its data sources.
Network
The network contains an Active Directory forest named tailspintoys.com. The forest contains a Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 server farm.
Implementation Plans
Databases
Tailspin Toys plans to build a star schema data warehouse named DB1. DB1 will be loaded from several different sources and will be updated nightly to contain new sales data. DB1 will contain the following table types:
– A fact table to store transactional data, including transaction date, productID, customerID, quantity, and sales amounts.
– Dimension tables to store information about each customer, each product, each date, and each sales department user.
BI Semantic Models
Tailspin Toys plans to deploy the following BI semantic models:
– A multidimensional cube named CUBE1 that will store sales data. CUBE1 will be based on DB1 and will be hosted in SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS). CUBE1 will contain two distinct count measures named UniqueCustomers and UniqueProducts. The measures are expected to aggregate hundreds of millions of rows from DB1.
– A tabular model named SalesCommission that will contain information about sales department user quotas and commissions.
– A tabular model named Research that will contain the migrated model from Research.xlsx.
– An instance of SSAS in tabular mode named Tabular.
Planned Reports and Queries
Tailspin Toys plans to implement the following reports and queries:
– Power View reports that use data from the Research model.
– Reports for each year the company recorded sales data that used the SalesCommission model. – The reports will use the Dates_Between() and the DatesInPeriod() DAX functions in queries.
Reports that use CUBE1 that contain the following query statements:

A report named SalesByCategory that uses CUBE1 and the following query statement: (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

Self-Service Reporting
Tailspin Toys plans to deploy the following self-service reports:
– Reports created by sales department specialists that use CUBE1 and contain drillthroughs, maps, sparklines, and Key Performance Indicators (KPIs). The reports will be stored in a SharePoint Server document library named Library1.
– Reports created by sales department managers that use the SalesCommission model. The reports will contain visualizations that show sales department users their current sales as compared to their quota.
– Power Pivot models stored in a SharePoint Server document library that is configured as a PowerPivot Gallery named Gallery1.
Requirements
Data Security Requirements
Sales department users browsing CUBE1 must be able to view the sales data that relates to their respective customers only. Access to reports must be controlled by using SharePoint permissions.
ETL Requirements
Tailspin Toys identifies the following extract, transformation, and load (ETL) requirements:
– Nightly updates of DB1 must support the incremental load of dimension and fact tables on separate schedules. Fact data may be loaded before dimension data.
– ETL processes must be able to update dimension attributes without losing context for historical facts.
– Referential integrity between dimension and fact tables must be maintained at all times.
Cube Performance Requirements
The design of CUBE1 must minimize the processing time of the UniqueCustomers and Unique Products measures. The time required to process CUBE1 each night must be minimized.
Data Refresh Requirements
The Research model must be refreshed nightly without interrupting the workflow of the analyst.

QUESTION 66
You execute the SalesbyCategory report and receive the following error message:
“Members, tuples, or sets must use the same hierarchies in the function.”
You need to ensure that the query executes successfully. Which two actions should you perform? Each Answer presents part of the solution.

A.    Move the Product clause from line 08 to line 10.
B.    Move the Date and Product clauses on line 11 to axis 0.
C.    Move the Date clause from line 10 to line 08.
D.    Move the Measures clause on line 02 to axis 1.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 67
You are deploying the Research model. You need to ensure that the data contained in the model can be refreshed. What should you do?

A.    Import MarketResearch.xlsx to a new tabular database on the Tabular instance.
B.    Assign the Tabular instance service account permissions to the MarketResearch.xlsx network location.
C.    Create a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports data from MarketResearch.xlsx nightly. Load the data to CUBE1.
D.    Upload MarketResearch.xlsx to Library1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 68
You need to configure Library1 to support the planned self-service reports. What is the best configuration you should add to Library1? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    the Report Builder Model content type
B.    the PowerPivot Gallery Document content type
C.    the Report Builder report content type
D.    the Report content type

Answer: A

QUESTION 69
Drag and Drop Question
You need to recommend a solution to implement the data security requirements for CUBE1. Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

QUESTION 70
A production SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube is processed daily. The users query facts by using a hierarchy named Geography from a dimension named Geography. The DimGeography table in the data source view is used as the source of the Geography dimension. The table has the following structure.

The Geography dimension has three attribute hierarchies:
City
State-Province
Country
The attributes have the following relationships defined: City > State-Province > Country. Each attribute has a key and a name sourced from the related key and name columns in the DimGeography table. During processing, you receive the following error message:
“Errors in the OLAP storage engine:
A duplicate attribute key has been found when processing:
Table: ‘dbo_DimGeography’,
Column: ‘StateProvinceKey’, Value: ’23’.
The attribute is ‘State-Province’.”
You verify that the data is accurate. You need to ensure that the dimension Processes successfully. What should you do?

A.    Delete the Geography hierarchy.
B.    Relate the State-Province and Country attributes directly to the City attribute.
C.    Remove the duplicate data from the DimGeography table.
D.    Remove the State-Province attribute.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-460.html

QUESTION 71
Drag and Drop Questions
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (S5AS) multidimensional project that is configured to source data from a SQL Azure database. You plan to use multiple servers to process different partitions simultaneously. You create and configure a new data source. You need to create a new partition and configure SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) to use a remote server to process data contained within the partition. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 72
You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report based on a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The cube is used to measure sales growth by salesperson. The cube contains a Key Performance Indicator (KPI) to show if a salesperson’s sales are off target, slightly off target, or on target. You need to add a report item that visually displays the KPI status value as a red, yellow, or green flag. Which report item should you add?

A.    a Sparkline
B.    a Gauge that uses the Radial type
C.    an Indicator
D.    a Gauge that uses the Linear type
E.    a Data Bar

Answer: C

QUESTION 73
You are creating a new report in SQL Server Report Builder. You add a Windows Azure SQL Database data source. Then you add a dataset that has four fields named Year, Country, Category, and Sales. You must design a matrix as shown in the following table.

The category rows (the first three rows as shown in the diagram) must present total sales amount by category. The country rows (the next six rows as shown in the diagram) must present total sales amount by country. The total row must present the total sales for each year. You add a matrix to the report. You add a grouping of the Country field on the rows and a grouping of the Year field on the columns. You need to add the categories on the rows of the matrix. Which Row Group option should you select when you add the group?

A.    Adjacent Below
B.    Child Group
C.    Parent Group
D.    Adjacent Above

Answer: A

QUESTION 74
Drag and Drop Questions
You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report to display a list of employees. The report will be embedded into a Microsoft SharePoint Server Web Part Page of the company intranet site. The report consists of a single table. The design of the table is shown in the following diagram.

You need to configure the EmailAddress detail text box to create a new email message. The email message must be addressed to the email address that was clicked by the user. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 75
You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report that sources data from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. The report must display the value and status of a Key Performance Indicator (KPI). Which report item should you use? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Image
B.    Gauge
C.    Indicator
D.    Data Bar
E.    Sparkline

Answer: BC

QUESTION 76
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. A model contains tables and columns that must not be visible to the user. The columns and tables cannot be removed because they are used in calculations. The calculations are used to calculate the budget and forecast for the current quarter. You need to hide the tables and columns. What should you do?

A.    After adding the budget calculations to the model, in the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Enabled property to False.
B.    Before adding the forecast calculations to the model, right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide option.
C.    Before adding the forecast calculations to the model, right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide from Client Tools option.
D.     After adding the budget calculations to the model, in the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Visible property to True.

Answer: C

QUESTION 77
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project for a Power View solution. You need to grant permission for salespersons to view only the data based on their sales territory. What should you do?

A.    Use SQL Server Management Studio to create a role. Then create a Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) filter.
B.    Create a member and then create a Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) filter.
C.    Create a member and then create a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) filter.
D.    Use SQL Server Management Studio to create a role. Then create a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) filter.

Answer: A

QUESTION 78
Hotspot Question
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. You are writing the following Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) statement for use by a calculated measure. The measure computes the sales amount for the same time period of the previous year. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

You need to complete the MDX statement. Which MDX function should you use in line 03? To answer, select the appropriate MDX function in the functions list.

Answer:

QUESTION 79
Hotspot Question
You are designing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube that contains two measure groups named Sales History and Current Sales. The Sales History measure group has the following characteristics:
– Data changes on a monthly basis.
– The measure group contains a very high data volume.
– Queries that use the measure group only reference aggregate data.
– The measure group includes SUM, MIN, MAX, and COUNT aggregate functions.
The Current Sales measure group has the following characteristics:
– Data changes frequently.
– The measure group contains a low data volume.
– Queries that use the measure group often reference non-aggregate data.
– The measure group includes SUM, MIN, MAX, and COUNT aggregate functions.
You need to select a storage mode for each measure group. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– For the Sales History measure group, query performance must be optimized over data latency.
– For the Current Sales measure group, data latency must be optimized over query performance.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate storage mode for each measure group in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 80
You create a materialized reference dimension between a dimension named Regions and a measure group named Orders. You use a table named Customers as a bridge as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that data is updated to reflect any changes in the relationship. The solution must NOT require that the entire cube be reprocessed. What should you reprocess?

A.    The Regions dimension
B.    The Customers dimension
C.    The Sales partition
D.    The Orders partition

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-460.html

         

Comments are closed.