[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Valid Passleader 299q 70-689 Exam Questions With VCE and PDF Download (16-30)

Comments are closed

Get New Valid Dumps To Pass Exam 70-689: The following new 70-689 exam questions were updated in recent days by PassLeader, visit passleader.com to get the full version of new 299q 70-689 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player software, our valid 70-689 briandump will help you passing 70-689 exam easily! PDF practice test and VCE are all available now!

keywords: 70-689 exam,70-689 exam dumps,299q 70-689 exam questions,70-689 pdf dumps,70-689 vce dumps,299q 70-689 braindump,70-689 practice test,Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows 8 exam

QUESTION 16
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. Each computer has two hard drives. You need to create a dynamic volume on each computer to support the following features:
– Fault tolerance
– Fast write performance
What kind of dynamic volume should you create?

A.    Striped volume
B.    Spanned volume
C.    RAID 5 volume
D.    Mirrored volume

Answer: D

QUESTION 17
You administer Windows 8 Enterprise computers in your company’s Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Your company uses several peripheral devices. The drivers for these devices are not available on Windows Update. You need to ensure that the drivers install when users connect these devices to their computers. What should you do?

A.    For the Group Policy setting Prioritize all digitally signed drivers equally during the driver ranking and selection process, select Disabled.
B.    From Device Manager, find the detected scanner device and select Update Driver.
C.    Add the following registry key to the computers:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/Current Version/DevicePath.
Add %systemroot%\inf and the UNC path to the drivers share.
D.    For the Group Policy setting Configure driver search locations, select Enabled. Make the drivers available on the UNC path to the driver’s share.

Answer: C

QUESTION 18
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. Each computer has two hard drives. You need to create a dynamic volume on each computer that maximizes write performance with data fault tolerance. Which kind of dynamic volume should you create?

A.    Striped Volume
B.    RAID 5 Volume
C.    Spanned Volume
D.    Mirrored Volume

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
A company network contains two workgroups named Workgroup1 and Workgroup2. Workgroup1 contains computers that run Windows 7. Workgroup2 contains computers that run Windows 8. You run the Enable-PSRemoting Windows PowerShell cmdlet on the Workgroup2 computers. You need to ensure that administrators can manage the Workgroup1 computers from the Workgroup2 computers by using Windows PowerShell Remoting. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install Windows PowerShell 2.0 on the Workgroup1 computers.
B.    Run the winrm quickconfig command on the Workgroup2 computers.
C.    On the Workgroup1 computers, add the Workgroup2 computers to the trusted hosts in Windows Remote Management (WinRM).
D.    Run the winrrn quickconfig command on the Workgroup1 computers.
E.    On the Workgroup2 computers, add the Workgroup1 computers to the trusted hosts in Windows Remote Management (WinRM).

Answer: BC

QUESTION 20
A computer that runs Windows B has two hard disk drives. The user stores data files in specific storage locations outside of the standard libraries on both drives. File search results are delayed. You need to return relevant search results more quickly. What should you do?

A.    Remove all directories from indexed locations.
B.    Add the specific storage locations to indexed locations.
C.    Allow indexing of file contents in non-indexed locations.
D.    Add encrypted files to the index.

Answer: B

QUESTION 21
You administer Windows 8 Enterprise client computers in your company network. You change settings on a reference computer by using the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security tool. You want to apply the same settings to other computers. You need to save the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security configuration settings from the reference computer. You also need to be able to import the configuration settings into a Group Policy object later. What should you do?

A.    Run the netsh advfirewall export c:\settings.xrnl command.
B.    Run the netsh advfirewall export c:\settings.txt command.
C.    Run the netsh advfirewall export c:\settinqs.wfw command.
D.    Run the netsh firewall export c:\settings.xml command.

Answer: C

QUESTION 22
You administer Windows 8 Pro computers in your company network. A server named Server1 runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 allows incoming VPN and Remote Desktop connections. A remote user requires access to files on Server1. You need to prevent the user from downloading any files from Server1 to his local computer. Your solution must ensure that the user can read the files on Server1. What should you do?

A.    Create a new VPN connection. Disable local drive mappings.
B.    Create a new Remote Desktop connection.
C.    Set the Local Computer policy to Disable drives redirection for Remote Desktop Services.
D.    Create a new Remote Desktop connection. Set the Local Computer policy to Disable clipboard redirection for Remote Desktop Services.

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-689.html

QUESTION 23
A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 8. An employee updates a device driver on her computer and then restarts the computer. Windows does not start successfully. You start the computer in Safe Mode. You need to identify the most recently installed driver and gather the maximum amount of information about the driver installation. What should you do?

A.    In Device Manager, run a scan for hardware changes.
B.    In the Event Viewer console, display the Hardware Events log.
C.    In the Programs and Features Control Panel item, display the installed updates.
D.    Display the contents of the Windows\inf\setupapi.dev.log file.

Answer: D

QUESTION 24
Employees are permitted to bring personally owned portable computers that run Windows 8 to the office. They are permitted to install corporate applications by using the management infrastructure agent and access corporate email by using Windows Mail. An employee’s personally owned portable computer is stolen. You need to protect the corporate applications and email messages on the computer. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Prevent the computer from connecting to the corporate wireless network.
B.    Disconnect the computer from the management infrastructure.
C.    Change the user’s password.
D.    Initiate a remote wipe.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 25
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. Portable client computers connect to the corporate wireless network. You have the following requirements:
– Prevent users from configuring a wireless network by using settings from a USB flash drive.
– Do not affect the use of other USB devices.
You need to create a Group Policy object (GPO) to meet the requirements. Which GPO should you create?

A.    A GPO that disables the Allow only USB root hub connected Enhanced Storage Features policy setting.
B.    A GPO that enables wireless policy processing.
C.    A GPO that prohibits connections to mobile broadband networks when roaming.
D.    A GPO that configures Windows Connect Now settings.

Answer: D

QUESTION 26
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with one physical domain controller. All client computers run Windows 8. A client computer hosts a Windows 8 virtual machine (VM) test environment. The VMs are connected to a private virtual switch that is configured as shown in the Virtual Switch Manager exhibit:

You have the following requirements:
– Configure the test environment to allow VMs to communicate with the host machine.
– Minimize impact on the host machine.
You need to meet the requirements. What should you do?

A.    Create a new virtual switch with a Private Network [CP1] connection type.
B.    Create a new virtual switch with an External Network connection type.
C.    Change the VLAN ID of the private virtual switch to Enable Virtual LAN identification.
D.    Create a new virtual switch with an Internal Network connection type.

Answer: D

QUESTION 27
A portable computer that runs Windows 8 uses a mobile broadband connection for the corporate wireless network. The computer also has a wired corporate network connection. The computer successfully downloads Windows updates when connected to either network. You need to ensure that the computer automatically downloads updates by using Windows Update only while connected to the wired corporate network connection. What should you do?

A.    Set the corporate wireless network to metered.
B.    Set the corporate wireless network to non-metered.
C.    Configure the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location local Group Policy setting.
D.    Configure a Windows Firewall connection security rule.

Answer: A

QUESTION 28
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with one physical domain controller. All client computers run Windows 8. A client computer hosts a Windows 8 virtual machine (VM) test environment. The VMs are connected to a private virtual switch that is configured as shown in the Virtual Switch Manager exhibit:

The VMS are unable to connect to the domain controller. You have the following requirements:
– Configure the test environment to allow VMs to communicate with the domain controller.
– Ensure that the VMs can communicate with other VMS fl the test environment when the domain controller is unavailable.
You need to meet the requirements. What should you do first?

A.    Create a new virtual switch with an Internal Network connection type.
B.    Create a new virtual switch with a Private Network connection type.
C.    Create a new virtual switch with an External Network connection type.
D.    Change the connection type of the private virtual switch to Internal only.

Answer: C

QUESTION 29
A portable computer that runs Windows 8 uses a mobile broadband connection for the corporate wireless network. The computer also has a wired corporate network connection. The computer successfully downloads Windows updates when connected to either network. You need to ensure that the computer automatically downloads updates by using Windows Update while also connected to the wireless corporate network connection. What should you do?

A.    Set the corporate wireless network to metered.
B.    Set the corporate wireless network to non-metered.
C.    Configure the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location local Group Policy setting.
D.    Configure a Windows Firewall connection security rule.

Answer: B

QUESTION 30
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services domain. All client computers run Windows 8 and are joined to the domain. You run the ipconfiq command on a client computer. The following output depicts the results. Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

You need to ensure that you can establish a DirectAccess connection from the client computer to the network. What should you do?

A.    Create a new VPN connection.
B.    Remove the computer from the domain.
C.    Enable IPv6 on the network adapter.
D.    Configure a static IPv4 address.

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-689.html

         

Comments are closed.