[Pass Ensure VCE Dumps] Valid Passleader 299q 70-689 Exam Questions With VCE and PDF Download (71-90)

Comments are closed

Get New Valid Dumps To Pass Exam 70-689: The following new 70-689 exam questions were updated in recent days by PassLeader, visit passleader.com to get the full version of new 299q 70-689 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player software, our valid 70-689 briandump will help you passing 70-689 exam easily! PDF practice test and VCE are all available now!

keywords: 70-689 exam,70-689 exam dumps,299q 70-689 exam questions,70-689 pdf dumps,70-689 vce dumps,299q 70-689 braindump,70-689 practice test,Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows 8 exam

QUESTION 71
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. The client computers are in a workgroup. Windows Remote Management (WinRM) is configured on all computers. You need to configure a computer named COMPUTER1 to retrieve Windows event logs from all other computers in the workgroup. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Add machine accounts of all other computers to the Event Log Readers local group on COMPUTER1.
B.    Create and configure a collector-initiated subscription.
C.    Start the Windows Event Collector service on all computers other than COMPUTER1.
D.    Start the Windows Event Collector service on COMPUTER1.
E.    Create and configure a source computer—initiated subscription.
F.    Start the Windows Event Log service on all computers other than COMPUTER1.
G.    Add COMPUTER1 machine account to the Event Log Readers local group on all other computers.

Answer: BDG

QUESTION 72
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. File History is on. An employee downloads data to a folder on drive D named Archives. You need to ensure that the user can restore files from the Archives folder by using File History. What should you do?

A.    Configure the File History advanced settings to include the Archives folder.
B.    From the File History configuration options, change the drive and select the Archives folder.
C.    Create a library named History and add the Archives folder to the library.
D.    Move the Archives folder into the Windows system folder.

Answer: C

QUESTION 73
You have a portable computer that runs Windows 8. You are creating a backup plan. You have the following requirements:
– Automatically back up the files in your Documents folder every hour.
– Ensure that you can recover different versions of the backed-up files.
– Do not back up the Windows operating system files.
You need to configure the computer to meet the requirements. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a volume mount point in your Documents folder.
B.    Connect an external hard drive to the computer.
C.    Schedule a task to create a restore point every hour.
D.    Create a recovery drive on drive C
E.    Turn on File History.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 74
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. Finance department employees store files in the C: \Finance directory. File History on. A Finance department employee attempts to restore a file to a previous version by using File History. The file is not available to restore. You need to establish why the file history is not available and ensure that it is available in the future. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Set the Protection Settings for drive C to On.
B.    Restore the data files from the Previous
C.    Versions tab located in the folder properties.
D.    Review the File History backup log.
E.    Move the file into a library.

Answer: DE

QUESTION 75
You install Windows 8 on a desktop computer and install a third-party desktop app. The computer runs optimally until you install another third-party desktop app. You need to remove only the most recently installed third-party desktop app. You start the computer from a system repair disk. Which troubleshooting option should you use?

A.    System Image Recovery
B.    Remove everything and install Windows
C.    System Restore
D.    Refresh your PC without affecting your files

Answer: C

QUESTION 76
All client computers in a company’s network environment run Windows 8. A client computer has two internal hard disk drives. The hard drives are configured as shown in the following table:
761_thumb[2]
You are choosing a backup destination for drive C. You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that the backup file is available if drive C fails.
– Ensure that the backup file can be accessed by other computers on the network.
– Support the backup of multiple system images.
You need to select a backup destination that meets the requirements. Which destination should you select?

A.    shared network folder
B.    drive D
C.    multiple DVDs
D.    external hard drive

Answer: D

QUESTION 77
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows Vista. The company uses several custom applications. The company plans to replace the Windows Vista computers with new computers that run Windows 8. You need to establish which of the currently installed applications will work on Windows 8. What should you do?

A.    Install and run the Windows App Certification Kit.
B.    Install and run the Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit.
C.    Install and run the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit.
D.    Install and run the Windows Application Compatibility Toolkit.

Answer: B

QUESTION 78
You are in the process of setting up File History on your workstation. You are configuring the Size of offline cache Advanced settings. Which of the following is the default setting?

A.    2%
B.    5%
C.    10%
D.    20%

Answer: B

QUESTION 79
You are in the process of setting up File History on your workstation. You are configuring the Save copies of files Advanced settings. Which of the following is the default setting?

A.    15 minutes
B.    30 minutes
C.    1 hour
D.    6 hours

Answer: C

QUESTION 80
You are employed as an administrator at contoso.com. The network consists of a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain, named contoso.com. All workstations on the contoso.com network have Windows 8 installed. You need to configure files history on a client system. You notice that the free storage space on the selected drive is low, but you do not have a spare drive to replace it. What should you do ?

A.    Configure the save copies of files setting to back up files once a day.
B.    Configure Size of offline cache setting to 2%
C.    Keep saved versions setting to be 1 month
D.    Keep saved versions setting until space is needed

Answer: D


http://www.passleader.com/70-689.html

QUESTION 81
You are employed as an administrator at contoso.com. The contoso.com network is made up of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain, named ABC.com. All workstations on the contoso.com network, including laptops, have Windows 8 installed. Your users have just been issued new laptops for use outside the office. These users currently log in to their desktop workstations using a Windows domain account. They would like their laptops to be set up exactly like their desktop workstations. Which of the following would easily allow them to achieve this?

A.    Transfer the user settings with the File and Transfer wizard
B.    Windows Easy Transfer
C.    Migrate the user profiles with USMT
D.    Link the Windows domain accounts to a Windows Live ID.

Answer: D

QUESTION 82
A company has 50 touch-enabled client computers that run Windows 7. You are planning to migrate the client computers to Windows 8. You have the following requirements:
– Choose the installation or upgrade path that includes touch-optimized desktop versions of Microsoft Word, Excel, PowerPoint, and OneNote.
– Minimize new hardware requirements.
You need to choose the path that meets the requirements. Which path should you choose?

A.    Upgrade to Windows RT
B.    Perform a clean installation of Windows 8 Enterprise
C.    Purchase hardware with Windows RT pre-installed.
D.    upgrade to Windows 8 Enterprise.

Answer: D

QUESTION 83
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. You need to ensure that only administrators can access removable storage devices on client computers. Which two Group Policy settings should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Enable the Prevent installation of removable devices policy.
B.    Disable the Allow only USB root hub connected Enhanced Storage Features policy.
C.    Create an AppLocker deny rule with a path condition of %HOT%.
D.    Start the Application Identity service.
E.    Enable the Allow administrators to override Device Installation Restriction policies policy.

Answer: AE

QUESTION 84
You administer Windows 8 Pro computers in your company network. The computers are configured to allow remote connections. You attempt to create a Remote Desktop Connection to a computer named Computer1. You receive the following message:
”Remote Desktop can’t connect to the remote computer.”
You are able to ping Computer1. You discover that Remote Desktop Firewall rules are not present on Computer1. You need to connect to Computer1 by using Remote Desktop. Which PowerShell commands should you run on Computer1?

A.    New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName RdpTCPin -localPort 3389 -Protocol TCP
B.    Set-NetFirewallRule -Name RemoteSvcAdmin-In-TCP -Enabled True
C.    New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName RdpTCPout -localPort 3389 -Protocol TCP -Direction Out – Action Allow
D.    Set-NetFirewallRule -Name RemoteFwAdmin-In-TCP -Enabled True

Answer: A

QUESTION 85
A client computer runs Windows 8 and has a 1 TB hard disk drive. You install several third-party desktop apps on the computer. The hard disk drive has very little available space. After you install an app update, the computer becomes unresponsive. You have the following requirements:
– Return the computer and applications to an operational state.
– Free additional hard disk space.
You need to meet the requirements by using the least amount of administrative effort. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Run the Remove everything and install Windows feature.
B.    Configure the maximum disk space usage for System Restore to 1%.
C.    Configure the maximum disk space usage for System Restore to 5%.
D.    Run the Refresh your PC without affecting your files feature.
E.    Perform a system restore on the client computer.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 86
A company has a client computer that runs Windows 8 with secure boot enabled. You install a third-party adapter with an Option ROM in the computer. When you start the computer, it starts in the Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE). You need to ensure that the computer starts normally. What should you do?

A.    Install a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip.
B.    Start the computer in Safe Mode. Then update the adapter drivers.
C.    Replace the third-party adapter with an adapter that is signed by a trusted Certificate Authority (CA).
D.    Create a self-signed certificate. Associate the certificate with the third-party adapter.

Answer: C

QUESTION 87
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The company has 100 client computers and tablets that run Windows 8. Each user has a unique local user account on each device he or she uses. The company wants to simplify the logon process for atl users. You have the following requirements:
– Reduce the number of unique user accounts for each user.
– Unify the initial Windows 8 theme across all Windows 8 devices.
– Ensure that Windows Store apps maintain the last used state across all Windows 8 devices.
You need to configure an authentication method that meets the requirements. Which authentication method should you configure?

A.    Pin
B.    Microsoft account
C.    Active Directory user account
D.    Picture password

Answer: B

QUESTION 88
You administer Windows 7 client computers in your company network. The computers are members of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and have 16-bit applications installed. You plan to upgrade all of the computers from Windows 7 to Windows 8. You need to ensure that the 16-bit applications will continue to run on Windows 8. What are two version of Windows 8 that you could use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Windows 8 Pro (64-bit)
B.    Windows 8 Enterprise (64-bit)
C.    Windows 8 Pro (32-bit)
D.    Windows RT
E.    Windows 8 Enterprise (32-bit)

Answer: CE

QUESTION 89
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 8. You plan to install a custom app that requires a license key. You need to ensure that the installation process does not prompt for the manual entry of a license key. What should you do?

A.    Install and run the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit.
B.    Install and run the Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit.
C.    Install and run the Windows App Certification Kit.
D.    Install and run the Windows Application Compatibility Toolkit.

Answer: A

QUESTION 90
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows XP 64-bit Edition. You are deploying new computers that run a 32-bit version of Windows 8. You need to transfer the contents of each user’s Documents folder to the new computer by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Back up the folders by running the NTBackup command. Then restore the backup to the new computer.
B.    Manually copy the folder content to a USB flash drive. Then paste the files to the new computer.
C.    Use Windows Easy Transfer.
D.    Use the User State Migration Tool.

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/70-689.html

         

Comments are closed.